INDEX
Recent
publications relating to Cape Town
Recent
Publications relating to South Africa..
NORTH OF THE LIMPOPO & HUNTING
Recent
publications relating to the North
Recent flora
and fauna publications
THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR, 1899-1902
Recent South
African War publications
Catalogue
no. 29
August 2002
186
LONG STREET
8001
CAPE TOWN
SOUTH
AFRICA
TEL
+27 (0)21 424 6955
FAX
+27 (0)21 424 0866
We would prefer payment by
credit card for orders. Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Diners card are
accepted. (Please quote number and expiry date).
An additional amount of R75
is charged on foreign cheques.
Postage is extra. (Please state surface or airmail).
Approximate
exchange rates:
US$1 = R
10.60 £1 = R 16.50 Euro 1 = R 10.30
*
Email: selectb@mweb.co.za
Website:
www.selectbooks.co.za
If you would like to receive your next catalogue by e-mail (as a word document) please e-mail us at the above address.
ABBREVIATIONS USED
a.e.g.: all edges gilt
b&w :
black and white
col.:
colour
comp.:
compiler
d.w.:
dust wrapper
ed.:
edition / editor (s)
frontis.: frontispiece
ill.:
illustrations
orig.:
original
p.:
page(s)
port.:
portrait
pict.:
pictorial (e.g. pict. cloth)
t.e.g.:
top edge gilt
vol.:
volume
4to.:
quarto
8vo.:
octavo
16mo.:
sextodecimo
D.S.A.B.
: DICTIONARY OF SOUTH AFRICAN
BIOGRAPHY
Mendelssohn : SOUTH AFRICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY / Sidney
Mendelssohn
S.A.B. : SOUTH AFRICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY to the year 1925
1 Atmore, M.G. CAPE FURNITURE. Cape Town:
Howard Timmins, 1965.
244
p.: ill., frontis, plans. 4to. Paper
covered boards, d.w. neatly covered in contact plastic. R 375
2 Bolsmann, Eric H. THE MOUNT NELSON. Pretoria: HAUM,
[1978].
120
p.: ill. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w.
R 125
Places Cape Town's
famous Mount Nelson Hotel in the context of the development of the Cape of Good
Hope and its social history.
3 Cape Corps. CAPE CORPS "FLAG" CEREMONY, GRAND PARADE
CAPE TOWN: Sunday, February 29th 1948, 10.30 a.m.: souvenir (historical) programme: dedication
of King's Colour and Cape Corps Colour by Rt. Rev. Bishop S.W. Lavis; address
by Field-Marshal the Rt. Hon. J.C. Smuts P.C. O.M., Prime Minister. Cape Town: Galvin & Sales, [1948].
18
p.: ill., ports. Oblong 8vo. Pict. paper
wraps. R 100
4 De Beer, Mona. THE LION MOUNTAIN: and the story of Bantry Bay, Clifton and Camps Bay on the
Atlantic coast of the Cape Peninsula. Cape
Town: A.A. Balkema, 1987.
176
p.: ill., ports., frontis., maps. 4to.
Paper covered boards, d.w. R 450
5 Elliott, Arthur. ARCHITECTURAL BEAUTY OF THE OLD CAPE AS SEEN BY ARTHUR
ELLIOTT: photographs of houses and farmsteads now largely demolished or ruined,
taken at the beginning of the twentieth century; [selected & annotated] by
Hans Fransen. De luxe ed. Cape Town: A.A.
Balkema, 1969.
343
p.: 162 plates, port. as frontis. 4to.
Quarter leathr, chipped & marbled paper covered boards. Some spotting on
endpapers. One corner creased. Accompanied
by photograph of Elliott, with the
inscription "Arthur Elliott, 1870-1938. With compliments to A.A. Balkema.
C[onrad]. Lighton, Dec. 1956". R 1400
Elliott came to the
Cape in 1900. Although he was not a professional photographer, he became
interested in photographing his surroundings. Elliott's collection (now owned
by the State) provides an invaluable record of the Cape in the early 20th
century. Taken mainly in the winter months, his architectural photographs are
unrivalled.
6 Grogan, Tony &
Burrow, Brian. TONY GROGAN'S VANISHING CAPE
TOWN; text by Brian
Barrow. Cape Town: Don Nelson, 1976.
[102]
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), frontis., ports. Oblong 8vo. Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly darkened. R 275
7 Heap, Peggy. THE STORY OF HOTTENTOTS HOLLAND: social history of Somerset West, the
Strand, Gordon's Bay and Sir Lowry's Pass over three centuries. 2nd ed., revised & enlarged. Sir Lowry's Pass:
Peggy Heap, 1977.
208
p.: ill., ports., maps. Paper covered
boards, d.w. rubbed. Signed by Heap on
title page, with signed & dated inscription on front free endpaper. R 200
Includes chapters on
the farms in the area, shipwrecks, and travellers who visited the area in the
18th & 19th centuries.
8 Heller, David. A HISTORY OF CAPE SILVER, 1700-1870. Cape Town: David Heller, 1949.
276
p.: ill., frontis. 4to. Cloth, d.w. with
small tears on top edge. Signed by Heller
on title page. R 1500
9 Heller, David. FURTHER RESEARCHES IN CAPE SILVER. Cape Town: Maskew Miller, 1953.
179
p.: ill., frontis. 4to. Cloth. R 850
10 Heller, David. IN SEARCH OF VOC GLASS.
Cape Town:
Maskew Miller, [1961].
103
p.: ill., frontis. Cloth, d.w. frayed
along edges. R 195
11 Henshilwood, Norah G. ALL THESE UNDER A SUMMER SUN; decorated by John Dronsfield. Cape Town: Paul Koston, 1947.
89 p.
Cloth, d.w. R 75
Reminiscences of a
Cape childhood.
12 Henshilwood, Norah G.
& Higgs, Cecil. KELP COAST;
[text by Norah Henshilwood and drawings by Cecil Higgs]. Cape Town: David Philip, 1976.
95
p.: ill. Oblong 16 mo. Pict. paper
covered boards, d.w. with small tear. No. 626 of an edition limited to 1000
copies. Signed by Henshilwood on title
page. R 95
Describes the coast of
the Cape Peninsula between Schuster's Bay and Chapman's Peak and the coast at
Vermont..
13 Hoefsloot, Ted &
Pama, Cor. CAPE WINE HOMESTEADS; paintings by Ted Hoefsloot; text by Cor
Pama. Johannesburg: Ad. Donker,
1980.
120
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), frontis., plans. Oblong 4to. Cloth, d.w. worn along edges. R 275
Includes a brief
historical sketch of each farm illustrated, including Alphen, Allesverloren,
Boschendal, Lanzerac, Meerlust, Spier, etc. Ad. Donker, publisher of many books
on South Africa, died in July 2002.
14 Jeffreys, Kathleen M.
[comp.]. KAAPSE ARCHIEFSTUKKEN: lopende over het jaar 1778 [-1783]:
afgeschreven en met een register voorzien. Cape Town: Cape Times, 1926-1938.
7
vols. Cloth, colour not uniform. Comprises the following: 1778; 1779; 1780; 1781; 1782
(in 2 vols.), 1783 (vol.1 only). R 1500
South Africa has a
proud tradition of archivists who attempted to bring the contents of the
repositories to a wider audience. Dr Theal, C.G. Botha and H.V.C. Leibbrandt
were the foremost, but Kathleen Jeffreys (a long time archivist at the Cape
Archives Depot) must also be included in this endeavour. This collation was
meant to make the documents easily available whilst retaining the original
language. The ARGIEFSTUKKEN were intended to cover the period between
Leibbrant's PRECIS (which ended in 1732) and Theal's RECORDS (which started in
1793). Dr Anna Boeseken continued this tradition (see our last catalogue) and
Dr Dan Sleigh continues this work today.
15 Luckhoff, C.A.
[comp.]. DIE OU HOOGGEREGSHOFGEBOU: die ingeligte openbare mening en die
toekoms van die gebou. Cape
Town: A.A. Balkema, 1954.
[16]
p.: ill., frontis. Pict. paper wraps,
creased. R 50
16 Picard, Hymen W.J. GRAND PARADE: the birth of greater Cape Town, 1850-1913. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1969.
x,
176, p. [42] p. of ill. (some col., 1 col. folding), col. frontis, ports.,
folding map. 4to. Cloth, d.w. frayed at
edges of spine. R 350
Sequel to GENTLEMAN'S
WALK. Contains an interesting selection of photographs of old Cape Town.
17 Trefois, Clemens [et
al.]. OUR CAPE GABLES = ONS KAAPSE
GEWELS; Clemens Trefois, Willem Punt, Jan Ploeger. Reprint. Pretoria: Simon van der Stel Foundation,
[1970].
92
p.: ill., map. Pict. paper wraps. R 150
An interesting study
of Cape and Dutch architecture.
18 Botha, Colin Graham. THE CAPE ROYAL RIFLES AND OTHER VOLUNTEER UNITS,
1855-1881. Cape Town:
Castle Military Museum, 2001.
172
p.: ill. Oblong 16 mo. Paperback. R 110
Botha was the first
Government Archivist of the Union of South Africa. He died in 1973. This
manuscript was found among his papers.
19 Cape Town [Maps]. CAPE TOWN STREET GUIDE.
11th ed. Cape
Town: MapStudio, 2002.
226
p.: chiefly col. plans & maps. 4to. Ringbound
stiff paper boards. R 115
You won't get lost in
Cape Town if you have this!
20 KRONOS: Journal of Cape History = Tydskrif vir Kaaplandse
Geskiedenis. No. 27, November 2001. Special issue: Visual history. Bellville: University of the Western Cape, 2001.
346
p.: ill., ports., maps. Paperback.
R 95
21 Raynard, J.H. DR ABDURAHMAN: a biographical memoir; edited by Mohamed Adhikari. Cape Town: Friends of the National Library of South
Africa, 2002.
96
p.: frontis., port. (Voices of Black South Africans series; no. 3). Paperback. R 50
Dr Abdullah Abdurahman
(1872-1940) was a popular and influential Coloured political leader during the
first four decades of the twentieth century. Raynard's relationship with
Abdurahman over forty years ranged from that of friendship to political
rivalry.
22 Rough Guides. THE ROUGH GUIDE TO CAPE TOWN. 2nd ed. London: Penguin, 2002.
xv,
363 p.: col. ill., col. maps. 16 mo.
Paperback. R 90
A comprehensive guide
to the Mother City, including accomodation, historic attractions, reviews,
day-trips etc.
23 Binns, C.T. DINUZULU: the death of the house of Shaka. London: Longmans, Green, 1968.
305
p.: ill., ports., maps. Cloth, paper
covered boards, d.w. faded on spine. R 150
Dinuzulu was the son
of Cetshwayo. Binns records the final dissolution of the great military empire
founded by Shaka.
24 Chase, John
Centlivres. THE NATAL PAPERS: a reprint of all notices and public
documents connected with that territory, including a description of the country
and a history of events from 1498 to 1843. Facsimile reprint. Cape Town: Struik, 1968.
xv,
320 p.: port. (Africana collectanea series; vol. 30). Skivotex, d.w. R 250
25 Dube, John. JEQE, THE BODYSERVANT OF KING TSHAKA: insila ka Tshaka; translated from the Zulu
by J. Boxwell. Lovedale: Lovedale Press,
1951.
84
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Stiff
paper wraps. R 150
26 Gardiner, Allen F. NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY TO THE ZOOLU COUNTRY IN SOUTH
AFRICA: [undertaken in 1835.]. Facsimile
reprint. Cape Town: Struik, 1966.
iv,
412 p.: ill., plan, 2 folding maps. (Africana collectanea series; vol. 21).
Skivotex, d.w. with small chip at top of spine.
No. 511 of an edition limited to 750 copies. R 350
Gardiner, a celebrated
missionary pioneer, became a cadet at the Royal Naval College in Portsmouth at
the age of 13. He travelled widely, to the U.S.A., Peru, Chile, India, China,
Australia and Cape Town. He was appointed Commander in 1825. After the death of
his first wife in 1834, he decided to become a missionary and travelled to Cape
Town. Unaware of the 6th Frontier War, he travelled to Natal via Kaffraria, a
difficult and dangerous journey. He began a mission station at Berea before
setting out to meet Dingaan. He succeeded in negotiating a treaty which granted
him a vast tract of land, including the original grants held by the settlers.
He then travelled to Port Elizabeth to meet Sir B. D'Urban, the Governor of the
Cape Colony, to have the treaty confirmed. On his return he moved his mission
to an area north of the Tugela, where he was visited by Piet Retief. After
Retief and his party were killed, he returned to Port Natal and later that year
left with his family for Rio de Janeiro. See Mendelssohn, vol. 1, p. 587-8 and
D.S.A.B. vol. 2, p. 254-5.
27 Goetzsche, Eric. THE FATHER OF A CITY: the life and times of George Cato, first mayor of Durban. Pietermaritzburg: Shuter and Shooter, [1966].
216
p.: : ill., port. as frontis. Paper
covered boards, d.w. rubbed with small tear to top of spine. R 100
Cato, the eldest of
six sons, emigrated to South Africa from Britain in 1826. His father was killed by an elephant shortly after their
arrival, and he assumed responsibility for the family. He moved to Durban from
Algoa Bay in 1839 and was involved in the rescue of a party of trekboers. The
history of early Natal forms the background to his personal history.
28 Hindson, Doug &
McCarthy, Jeff [eds.]. HERE TO
STAY: informal
settlements in KwaZulu-Natal. Dalbridge:
Indicator Press, 1994.
viii,
230 p.: tables, map. Paperback. R 75
29 Isaacs, Nathaniel. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN EASTERN AFRICA: descriptive of the Zoolus, their manners,
customs, with, A SKETCH OF NATAL newly revised and edited, in one volume, with
a biography of the author, notes and appendices
by Louis Herman and Percival R. Kirby. New, revised ed. Cape Town: C. Struik,
1970.
xxxi,
349 p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to.
Cloth, d.w. Originally published in 1836.
Edition limited to 1500 copies. R 900
Isaacs accompanied
Lieutenant King on his voyage to Natal in search of King's friends, Lieutenant
Farewell and Francis Fynn. They were shipwrecked in Natal Bay and while the
crew built another ship, Isaacs ventured inland to visit Shaka's royal kraal.
He records his impressions of the Zulu people and their customs which are
particularly interesting as they are an accurate account of the Zulu people
before they came under European influence. He lived in daily contact with Shaka
and was treated on the whole with favour, having rank and honours conferred upon
him, as well as a large tract of land. Second copy with small chip at top of
spine @ R650.
30 Krige, Eileen Jensen. THE SOCIAL SYSTEM OF THE ZULUS. 2nd ed. Pietermaritzburg: Shuter & Shooter, 1950.
xix,
420 p. Cloth, d.w. three ownership
signatures on front endpapers. Cellotape marks on endpapers. R 275
31 Meer, Y.S. [et al.]. DOCUMENTS OF INDENTURED LABOUR, NATAL 1851-1917. Durban: Institute of Black Research, 1980.
690
p.: tables (some folding). Skivotex.
R 200
32 Morris, Donald R. THE WASHING OF THE SPEARS: a history of the rise of the Zulu nation
under Shaka, and its fall in the Zulu War of 1879. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966.
655 p.: ill., ports., maps (2 on endpapers). Cloth spine, paper covered boards, d.w. frayed on edges and along spine, with cellotape reinforcing. R 250
33 Sycholt, August. A GUIDE TO THE DRAKENSBERG. Cape Town: Struik, 2002.
200
p.: col. ill., col. maps. Paperback.
R 140
34 Tracey, Hugh. LALELA ZULU: 100 Zulu lyrics; with illustrations by Eric Byrd; foreword by
A.W. Hoernle. Johannesburg: African Music
Society, [1948].
121
p.: ill. Cloth, d.w. R 175
The lyrics are
presented in the original Zulu and in English translation. They reflect
"...a vivid cross section of the emotional reactions of the African
songmaker to life's joys and sorrows… for the anthropologist or other student
of African life and thought, the lyrics form most valuable social
documents." Hoernle. Categories
include historical incidents, country affairs, praise to the chief, faction
fighting songs, dancing songs, love songs and police and passes.
35 Battiss, Walter [ed.]. DE ARTE. [Pretoria:
Unisa, 196-?].
32
p,: ill., ports. 4to. Paperback.
Accompanied by a numbered (181/500) signed lithographed figure composition by
Cecil Skotnes. Text in English, Afrikaans
and German. R 250
A collection of
poetry, essays and reproductions of art.
36 Berman, Esme. ART AND ARTISTS OF SOUTH AFRICA: an illustrated biographical dictionary and
historical survey of painters, sculptors and graphic artists since 1875. De luxe ed. New updated & enlarged ed. Cape Town:
A.A. Balkema, 1983.
xviii,
545 p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to.
Quarter leather & marbled paper boards. R 750
37 Bloom, Doris. THE LABYRINTHINE NEST: the art of Doris Bloom [text by Jacob Wamberg]. [English ed.]. Johannesburg: Taurus, 1991.
16 p.
of text, [32] p. of ill. (chiefly col.). Paperback.
Translated from the Danish. Signed and dated
inscription from Bloom on title page, and a letter from the author laid down on
front endflap. R 300
38 Caldecott, Strat. STRAT CALDECOTT, 1886-1929; [by] J. du P. Scholtz. De luxe ed. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1970.
84 p.
of text, 59 p. of ill. (some col.), port. as frontis., col. folding plate (laid
down). 4to. Quarter brown leather and
marbled paper covered boards. No. 65 of
an edition limited to 65 copies. Signed by Scholtz on verso of title page. R 175
Standard edition also
available @ R125.
39 Coetzee, Christo. CHRISTO COETZEE: paintings from London and Paris, 1954-1964. Cape Town: Fernwood, in association with Michael
Stevenson and Deon Viljoen, 2001.
79
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), ports. (1 as frontis.). Small 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 195
40 Dick-Read, Robert. SANAMU: adventures in search of African art. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964.
271
p.: ill., ports., maps (1 as frontis.). Paper
covered boards, d.w., worn along edges. R 200
41 D'Oyly, Sir Charles. THE
CAPE SKETCHBOOKS OF SIR CHARLES D'OYLY, 1832-1833: depicting Cape Town, the countryside and
neighbouring villages; with an introduction by A. Gordon-Brown. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1968.
xii,
[238] p.: chiefly ill. 4to. Cloth, d.w.
R 175
D'Oyly lived in Cape
Town while on leave from India in 1832-3. He painted from life and in the field
and was a fine draughtsman with a love of the landscape and an obsevant eye for
people and their daily activities. He left an album of 118 sketches in pen
& ink with wash and pencil of the Cape Peninsula and environs. His
landscapes record the countryside of the Boland and his sketches of people form
an interesting social record of the time.
42 Higgs, Cecil. CECIL HIGGS CLOSE UP: a biography by D.R. Bertram. Johannesburg: William Waterman, 1994.
vii,
157 p.: ill., (some col.), ports. 4to.
Paper covered boards, d.w., torn at top of spine. R 165
Based on personal
diaries, notebooks and drafts of letters. Higgs (1898-1986) spent her childhood
on a Free State farm, then studied art in London and Paris. She returned to
South Africa in 1933 and maintained close contact with fellow artists Lippy
Lipshitz, John Dronsfield and William Dawe amongst others, over the next 5
decades. Her passion for nature's elements is reflected in her work.
43 Lipshitz, Lippy. LIPPY LIPSHITZ: a biographical commentary and documentation of the years
1903-1968; with a catalogue raisonne of sculptures by Bruce Arnott; with
photographic illustrations by Volker Miros. De luxe ed. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1969.
viii,
246 p.: chiefly ill., port. as frontis. 4to.
Quarter green leather and marbled paper covered boards, slightly faded along
fore-edge. R 400
44 Museum of Modern Art. ART FROM SOUTH AFRICA: an exhibition organised by the Museum of Modern Art, Oxford,
in association with the Zabalaza Festival, London. London: The Museum, 1990.
95
p.: ill. (chiefly col.). Oblong 8vo.
R 350
45 Pierneef, J.H. DIE HOUT-EN LINOSEE VAN J.H. PIERNEEF; [compiled by] F.E.G. Nilant. De luxe ed. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1974.
x,
197 p.: frontis., chiefly ill. 4to.
Quarter leather (slightly rubbed), marbled paper covered boards. No. 9 of an edition limited to 150. Signed by Nilant
on a preliminary page. R 550
46 Pierneef, J.H. DIE HOUT-EN LINOSEE VAN J.H. PIERNEEF; [compiled by] F.E.G. Nilant. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1974.
x,
197 p.: frontis., chiefly ill. Cloth,
d.w. A crisp copy. R 400
47 Pierneef, J.H. DIE STASIEPANELE = THE STATION PANELS. Johannesburg: Transnet Art Collection, 1978.
27
p.: chiefly col. plates, interleaved with captioned waxed paper. Paperback. R 250
Pierneef was
commissioned to paint panels for Johannesburg Station in July 1929. He depicted
scenes from across southern Africa and they are celebrated as being amongst
Pierneef's finest work.
48 Pudi, Ranko &
Satyo, Sizwe. THE ILLUSTRATED LIFE OF
MAKHANDA; [text by Sizwe Satyo; illustrations by Ranko Pudi]. Johannesburg: Skotaville, 1984.
[16]
p. of text., [21] col. plates of ill. Oblong
16mo. R 300
Makhanda was a
"war doctor" and a general in the Xhosa armies under Ndlambe. He made
prophecies about the resurrection of old heroes and told the impis that the
bullets of the British at Grahamstown would magically turn to water. Following
an abortive attack by the AmaXhosa, he handed himself to the authorities in
order to end hostilities. He drowned off Robben Island during an escape
attempt.
49 Sacks, Leslie J. PASSIONS: modern and African art: a collection. Leslie J. Sacks Editions, [198-?].
30 p.
of text, [30] col. plates. 4to. Paper
covered boards with col. plate laid down on front cover, d.w. slightly rubbed.
R 250
A celebration of many
years of dealing in and collecting visual art.
50 Tretchikoff, Vladimir
& Hocking, Anthony. PIGEON'S
LUCK. London:
Collins, 1973.
283
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. (some col.), map. Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly rubbed along edges. Signed & dated by Tretchikoff on half title page. R 275
The life story of one
of South Africa's most successful artists of modern times. The book traces his
artistic career, as well as his wartime experiences in Singapore, his capture
by the Japanese and final reunion with his family in Cape Town.
51 Van Graan, Mike &
Ballantyne, Tammy [comps.]. THE
SOUTH AFRICAN HANDBOOK ON ARTS AND CULTURE, 2002/2003. Cape Town: David Philip, 2002.
xv,
460 p. Paperback. R 150
52 Wenning, Pieter. WENNING; by Gregoire Boonzaier and I. Lippy Lipshitz. Cape Town: Unie-Volkspers, 1949.
58 p.
of text, [56] p. of plates: ill. (some col.), col. frontis., ports. 4to. Cloth, d.w.
A crisp copy. Signed & dated by Boonzaier on front free endpaper.
R 225
53 Winizki, Ernst. AFRICAN SPOONS = AFRIKANISCHE LOFFEL. Zurich: Museum Rietberg, 1990.
[46]
p.: all. ill. Paperback, rubbed. R 250
54 Anderson, J.W. THE PROSPECTOR'S HANDBOOK: a guide for the prospector and traveller in
search of metal-bearing or other valuable minerals. 10th ed. London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1904.
176
p.: ill. Pict. cloth with gilding,
slightly worn on edges of spine. R 500
55 Attwell, J.E.M.
Thursby. THE FIGHTING POLICE OF SOUTH
AFRICA. Maritzburg:
Natal Witness, [printer], [1927?].
207
p.: ill., ports. Original cloth spine,
paper covered boards with insect damage to front cover and some staining
internally to page edges. R 5000
A scarce item. Police
took part in all the major conflicts that took place in southern Africa,
including the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879 and WWI as well as all the Rebellions and
other upheavals: the Bondelzwarts, the Bullhoek Affair, the Rebellion of 1914,
the Witwatersrand disturbances of 1913 etc.
56 Becker, Dave. YELLOW WINGS: the story of the Joint Air Training Scheme in World War II. [Johannesburg]: SAAF Museum, [1989].
102
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to.
Paperback. R 100
Because of
advantageous weather conditions, large numbers of Allied pilots were trained in
South Africa during WWII.
57 Belling, Ron. A PORTRAIT OF MILITARY AVIATION IN SOUTH AFRICA. Cape Town: Struikhof, 1989.
160
p.: col. ill. Oblong 8vo. Paper covered
boards, d.w. A crisp copy. R 400
Ron Belling was
official war artist to the South African Air Force. His paintings are
celebrated for the very careful attention to technical detail displayed and the
historical context in which the aeroplanes are placed.
58 Bennett, Benjamin. AND YOUR VERDICT? Cape Town:
Howard B. Timmins, 1954.
256
p.: ill., ports. Cloth, d.w. R 70
Bennett describes
murder trials and mysteries and provides the background to many. His books were
very popular and sold in great numbers.
59 Bennett, Benjamin. FREEDOM- OR THE GALLOWS? Cape Town: Howard B. Timmins, 1956.
248
p.: ill., ports., map on endpapers. Cloth,
d.w. slightly rubbed. R 100
60 Bennett, Benjamin. MURDER IS MY BUSINESS. Cape Town:
Howard B. Timmins, 1951.
286
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth,
d.w. with top and bottom of spine missing. R 70
61 Bennett, Benjamin. THE COHEN CASE; with acknowledgment to John B. Richards. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1971.
206
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth,
d.w. R 75
Ronald Cohen was
convicted of the murder of his wife, Susan, who was brutally killed in their
home in 1970. He was spared the gallows as the judge found extenuating
circumstances. Bennett questions whether this sentence was a step towards the
abolition of capital punishment in South Africa.
62 Bennett, Benjamin. THE NOOSE TIGHTENS. Cape Town:
Howard Timmins, 1974.
266
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w. with small tear and faded on spine. R 60
63 Bennett, Benjamin. TOO LATE FOR TEARS. 14th
impression. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1956.
191
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w. worn along edges. Front free endpaper stuck down. R 50
The stories behind
twelve South African murder mysteries.
64 Bennett, Benjamin. WAS JUSTICE DONE?: the scissors murder. Cape
Town: Howard Timmins, 1975.
184
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w., slightly frayed along top edge. R 70
Marlene Lehnberg
enticed Marthinus Choegoe to help her murder her older lover's wife, Susanna
van der Linde, who was stabbed with a pair of scissors and strangled to death.
65 Bennett, Benjamin. WHY DID THEY DO IT? Cape Town:
Howard B. Timmins, 1953.
310
p.: ill., plan, ports. Paper covered
boards, d.w., slightly frayed along edges. R 80
66 Benyon, John. PROCONSUL AND PARAMOUNCY IN SOUTH AFRICA: the High Commission, British Supremacy and
the sub-continent, 1806-1910. Pietermaritzburg:
University of Natal, 1980.
xv,
393 p.: ports., maps. Paperback. R 160
How did advancing
European civilization incorporate traditional societies (including the Boers)?
British involvement was extensive in southern Africa and Prof. Benyon traces
its route.
67 Blackie, W.K. MALARIA: with special reference to the African forms. Cape Town: African Bookman for Post-Graduate Press,
1947.
101
p.: 1 col. plate. Cloth spine, paper
covered boards, d.w., frayed along edges. R 100
Much discussion
centres on HIV-AIDS at present. However malaria has been and continues to be as
much of a problem for Africa, and has enjoyed little attention in comparison.
68 Boesak, Allan. THE FINGER OF GOD: sermons on faith and socio-political responsibility;
translated from the Afrikaans by Peter Randall. Maryknoll, N.Y.: Orbis Books, 1982.
xii,
100 p. Paperback. Inscription from Theo & Helen Kotze, to whom
Boesak dedicated the book. R 90
69 Bolsmann, Eric H. THE SOUTH AFRICAN WINE DICTIONARY. 2nd, enlarged ed. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1984.
xi,
192 p.: map. Paperback. R 50
70 Breytenbach, Jan. FORGED IN BATTLE. Cape Town:
Saayman & Weber, 1986.
149
p.: ill., ports., maps. Paperback.
R 850
Col. Breytenbach
commanded the famous, or infamous, 32 Battalion which campaigned so effectively
in Angola and Namibia during the bush war. The publishers were a small firm who
only produced a small run of this scarce book..
71 Breytenbach, Jan. THEY LIVE BY THE SWORD:
[32 "Buffalo" Battalion: South Africa's Foreign
Legion]. Alberton: Lemur, 1990.
272
p.: ill., ports., maps on endpapers. Paper
covered boards, d.w. A crisp copy. R 1000
Col. Breytenbach
became a legendary figure in the old South African army and these two books are
the most readable of the South African involvement in Angola that have yet
appeared. Although Breytenbach claimed no political affiliations, his feelings
about the war are clear and he took delight in the success the composite force
he had moulded with difficulty, achieved in their battles with SWAPO and MPLA
forces. Breytenbach's force, 32 "Buffalo" Battalion, were used to
spearhead the SA drive into Angola and during Operation Savannah in 1975, it
was 32 Battalion that reaching Novo Redondo just south of Luando that raised
the spectre of SA "taking over" Angola, alarming European and American
governments. Breytenbach's books are valuable since he does not attempt to hide
problems in supply and staffing and the conflicts he had with senior SA
military staff, who did not like his unconventional modus operandi (or his
success!). He also provides graphic evidence of the confusion that existed in
Angola in the period after 1974, where UNITA changed sides and you often had to
question people you came across to
determine whether they were friend or foe!
72 Burchell, William J. TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF SOUTHERN AFRICA; with a new introduction by A. Gordon Brown. Facsimile reprint. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1967.
2
vols. (582, 648 p.): ill. (some col. folding), port. as frontis. (vol. 1), 1
loose-leaf folding map. Full green calf
with raised bands and gilding on faded spine. Small stain on spine of vol. 2.
4to. Facsimile reprint of the 1822-4 edition. Edition limited to 1000 copies. R 3000
"The most
valuable and accurate work on South Africa published up to the first quarter of
the nineteenth century, and embracing a description of a large part of the Cape
Colony and Bechuanaland at this period." Mendelssohn, vol. 1, p. 224,
commenting on the original publication.
73 Butler, Alan. KURUMAN MOFFAT MISSION.
Kuruman:
Kuruman Moffat Mission Trust, 1983.
20
p.: ill., ports. Accompanied by a loose-leaf pamphlet (2 p.) entitled THE
MOFFAT STORY. Pict. stiff paper wraps.
R 95
74 Butler, Jeffrey [et
al.]. THE BLACK HOMELANDS OF SOUTH
AFRICA: the political and economic development of Bophuthatswana and KwaZulu; by
Jeffrey Butler, Robert I. Rotberg and John Adams. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1977.
x,
250 p.: tables, maps. Cloth, d.w. R 125
This study grew out of
a report commissioned by the U.S. State Department in an attempt to understand
how the homelands would affect South Africa's political development.
75 Carnegie Commission. DIE ARMBLANKE-VRAAGSTUK IN SUID-AFRIKA: verslag van die Carnegie-Kommissie. Stellenbosch: Pro Ecclesia, 1932.
5
vols. (xxxiii, 237; xxxiii, 202; xxxiii, 383; xxxiii, 154; xxxiii, 232 p.):
ill., tables, folding maps. Cloth,
slightly worn on edges, volumes not uniformly coloured. Contents: Vol. 1. EKONOMIESE VERSLAG:
plattelandsverarming en plaasverlating / J.F.W. Grosskopf. Vol. 2.
PHYSCHOLOGIESE VERSLAG: die armblanke / R.W. Wilcocks. Vol. 3.
ONDERWYS-VERSLAG: onderwys en die armblanke / E.G. Malherbe. Vol. 4. MEDIESE
VERSLAG: die fysieke toestand van die armblanke / W.A. Murray. Vol. 5.
SOCIOLOGIESE VERSLAG: die armblanke en die maatskappy / J.R. Albertyn; Die moeder
en dogter van die armblanke-huisgesin / M.E.R. Rothmann. R 750
The Carnegie
Commission arose out of a visit by the President and Secretary of the Carnegie
Corporation of New York to South Africa in 1927.The Dutch Reformed Church
requested support for an investigation into the "poor white"
question. The Corporation agreed and took responsibility for the costs involved
as well as arranging for two American sociologists to participate in the study.
76 Carter, Edward
[comp.]. THE DOVETONS OF ST HELENA: a family history. Cape Town: Privately printed, 1973.
110
p.: ill., ports., folding genealogical table (laid down), map. Coat of arms on
endpapers. A neat genealogical chart of previous owner laid down on endpaper.
Cloth with gilding, d.w. A mint copy. No. 209 of an edition limted to 300 copies, signed by
Carter. R 550
St Helena has just
celebrated its quincentenary. William Dufton emigrated to the island of St
Helena in 1674. His descendants now live in England, South Africa, India and on
the island.
77 Casalis, Eugene. MY LIFE IN BASUTOLAND. Facsimile
reprint. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1971.
300
p. (Africana collectanea; vol. 38). Skivotex,
d.w. Originally published in 1889. No.
506 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. R 250
Casalis was a
missionary who knew the Basutos well.
78 Child, Daphne. YESTERDAY'S CHILDREN. Cape Town:
Howard Timmins, 1969.
222
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w. slightly frayed along edges. R 80
Describes the
exeriences of young Dutch, British and Voortrekker South Africans prior to
1860.
79 Clarke, James. BACK TO EARTH: South Africa's environmental challenges. Johannesburg: Southern, 1991.
332
p.: ill., (some col.). Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 125
Clarke is a specialist
in environmental journalism and the issues he deals with become more important
each year. See no. 192 for an update of this book.
80 Clarke, James. EARTH LINK: survival guide to the outdoors. Johannesburg: Branch Promotions, [1987].
111
p.: ill., advertisements. Paperback,
creased on top corner. Errata slip laid down on title page. R 50
81 Cocker, Mark. RIVERS OF BLOOD, RIVERS OF GOLD: Europe's conflict with tribal peoples. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998.
xvi,
416 p.: ports., maps. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 250
Part 4 deals with
German South West Africa.
82 Coetsee, Gert. HANS STRIJDOM: lewensloop en beleid van Suid-Afrika se vyfde Premier. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1958.
62
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Paper
covered boards, d.w. frayed. Signature of
Blaar Coetzee on front free endpaper. R 100
This book was published to celebrate the victory of Strijdom (South Africa's fifth Prime Minister) and the National Party in the elections of 16 April 1958.
83 Coetzer, Pieter. BAAI VAN DIAMANTE: die geskiedenis van Alexanderbaai, 1926 to 1989. Bloemfontein: Instituut vir Eietydse Geskeidenis,
UOVS, 1997.
246
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., plans, map. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 200
84 De Guingand, Sir Francis. FROM
BRASS HAT TO BOWLER HAT. London: Hamish
Hamilton, 1979.
120
p.: ports. Paper covered boards, d.w.
faded on spine with small creases. R 60
De Guingand was
Montgomery's Chief of Staff during WWII. After the war he joined the world of
commerce both in South Africa and Britain.
85 De Kock, Victor. ONS DRIE EEUE = OUR THREE CENTURIES; compiled at the request of the Central
Committee for the Van Riebeeck Festival, Cape Town, 1952. Cape Town: Cape Times, 1952.
264
p. (of which 32 p. are text): ill., some col., ports. (1 as frontis.), map on
endpapers. 4to. Pict. cloth with gilding,
d.w. Parallel text in English &
Afrikaans. R 85
Celebrates three hundred years of European influence in South Africa.
86 Dennison, C.G. HISTORY OF STELLALAND: previously Bechuanaland, now the District of Vryburg. [2nd ed. Vryburg, 1972].
50
p.: port. Paperback. Lengthy inscription
on preliminary page. Originally published
in 1928. R 150
The district of
Vryburg is referred to as "the Texas of the Republic of South
Africa". Dennison grew up in the Grahamstown district during the Frontier
Wars. He was present at the attack and capture of Sekukune's stronghold. He
also undertook many transport ventures to the then Rhodesia.
87 Desmond, Cosmas. THE DISCARDED PEOPLE: an account of African resettlement in South Africa; foreword
by Nadine Gordimer. Harmondsworth: Penguin,
1971.
xx,
264 p.: ill. Paperback, slight water
damage to lower edge. R 65
88 Dickason, Graham B. CORNISH IMMIGRANTS TO SOUTH AFRICA: the Cousin Jacks' contribution to the
development of mining and commerce, 1820-1920. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1978.
x,
122 p.: ill., ports. (S.A. biographical & historical series; vol. 25).
Cloth, d.w. R 225
89 Dicke, B.H. THE BUSH SPEAKS: border life in old Transvaal. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1936.
xv,
421 p.: ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth,
worn along edges. R 400
Some photographs by
A.M. Duggin-Cronin and Gordon Makepeace. Dicke writes of the northern Transvaal
Lowveld and his tales reflect his experiences of the area in all guises.
90 Donaldson, Ken [ed.]. SOUTH AFRICAN WHO'S WHO 1955: an illustrated biographical sketch book of
South Africans with separate sections for the Federation of Rhodesia and
Nyasaland, and South West Africa. Johannesburg:
Ken Donaldson, 1955.
727
p.: ill., ports., advertisements. Cloth,
with clear contact plastic covering. Ex library copy. R 275
91 Empire Exhibition
1936-7. OFFICIAL CATALOGUE OF THE
EMPIRE EXHIBITION, SOUTH AFRICA 1936: 15th September 1936 - 15th January 1937,
Johannesburg = AMPTELIKE KATALOGUS… Johannesburg:
[The Exhibition, 1936].
300
p.: ill., ports., advertisements. Pict.
paper wraps with small tear on top edge. R 250
92 Epstein, Edward Jay. THE DEATH OF THE DIAMOND: [the coming collapse in diamond prices]. London: Sphere Books, 1983.
270
p. Paperback. Originally published in 1982 as THE DIAMOND INVENTION. R 80
"The diamond
invention was an ingenious scheme for sustaining the value of diamonds in an
uncertain world." p. 8.
93 FitzPatrick, Sir J. Percy. LORD
MILNER AND HIS WORK: an appreciation. Reprinted
from the Cape Times, [1925].
18 p.
Stiff paper wraps. R 75
94 FitzPatrick, Sir J. Percy. THE
TRANSVAAL FROM WITHIN: a private record of public affairs. 4th impression. London: William Heinemann, 1899.
xiv,
452 p. Cloth, some scarring.
"Mudie's Select Library" label on front cover. R 300
"A comprehensive
account of the politics of the Transvaal… the work is so full of important
matter that it is impossible to give a resume…" Mendelssohn, vol. 1, p.
550. The book had a substantial impact after being privately circulated in June
1899. It was published in September 1899, the second impression on 10 October,
the 3rd on 16 October and this impression on 23 October. FitzPatrick's line
must have influenced British opinion. E.g. "[In the ZAR]… justice was not
a commodity intended for the Britisher" p. 59.
95 Gandhi, M.K. SATYAGRAHA IN SOUTH AFRICA; translated from the Gujarati by Valji
Govindji Desai. 4th impression. Ahmedabad:
Navajivan Publishing House, 1972.
xv,
317 p. Paperback. First published in 1928. R 250
96 Gastrow, Shelagh. WHO'S WHO IN SOUTH AFRICAN POLITICS. No. 4; with an introduction by Tom Lodge. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1992.
xxxviii,
333 p.: ports. Paperback. Signed & dated inscription from Gastrow on title
page. R 60
97 Gerhart, Gail M. BLACK POWER IN SOUTH AFRICA: the evolution of an ideology. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1979.
xi,
364 p.: ill., ports., map. Paperback.
R 250
98 Gevers, T.W. ALEX L. DU TOIT MEMORIAL LECTURES, No. 1: the life and work of Dr Alex L. du Toit. Johannesburg: The Geological Society of South Africa,
[195-].
109
p.: ports. Pict. stiff paper wraps.
Annexure to Volume LII of the Geological Society of South Africa. R 100
Alex du Toit
(1878-1948) was a very successful geologist who did much to expand knowledge of
South Africa's mineral composition. He contributed greatly to the mining
industry. For decades his was the standard text book used by students of
geology.
99 Godbold, Brian. MOUNTAINS, BULLETS AND BLESSINGS: the autobiography of Brian Godbold. Durban: B. Godbold, 1989.
416
p.: ill., ports. Pict. paper covered
boards. R 150
Goldbold saw service
in German East Africa in WWI and in Abyssinia in WWII. He was an ardent
mountaineer all his life and climbed in the Drakensberg.
100 Goldblatt, Robert. POSTMARKS OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE: the postal history and markings of the Cape
of Good Hope and Griqualand West, 1792-1910. Cape Town: Reijger Publishers, 1984.
267
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., map on endpapers. Small 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 300
101 Goldswain, Pauline. THE SETTLER NAMED JEREMIAH GOLDSWAIN. Johannesburg: Privately published, 1983.
136
p.: ill., ports., map. Paper covered
boards, d.w., stained. Signed by Pauline
Goldswain on front free endpaper. No. 211 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. R 250
Jeremiah Goldswain was
one of the 1820 settlers. The book gives a factual account of their lives and
the challenges they faced from 1820 to 1870.
102 Green, Lawrence G. GREAT AFRICAN MYSTERIES. [2nd impression]. London: Stanley Paul, 1937.
255
p.: ill., port. as frontis. Cloth, neatly
recased with new endpapers. R 850
Green produced six
books prior to the WWII, all published in London. No books were published
whilst he served "up north" with the South African forces during the
war, but from 1948 onwards, he produced virtually a book per year. The pre-war
editions are seldom seen (although they were later reprinted by Howard Timmins,
Green's post-war publisher).
103 Green, Lawrence G. THE COAST OF TREASURE. London: Putnam,
1933.
269
p.: ill., frontis., ports., maps on endpapers. Cloth. Slight discolouration on spine and edges. R 775
Describes the South
West coast of Africa.
104 Grobler, E. [et al.,
eds.]. LANGUAGE ATLAS OF SOUTH
AFRICA: language and literacy patterns. Pretoria:
Human Sciences Research Council, 1990.
74
p.: chiefly col. maps. Oblong 4to. Paper
covered boards. R 350
The language question
was one of the most important issues addressed by politicians in post-1994
South Africa. The complexity of the situation is shown graphically in this book
and it explains why the decision was taken to fudge the issue and recognise all
eleven languages equally, and not just one!
105 Grogan, Tony. TONY GROGAN'S SETTLER COUNTRY. Cape Town: Don Nelson, 1980.
[98]
p.: chiefly ill. (some col.), map. Oblong
4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. Inscription
on front free endpaper. R 250
106 Hall, Martin. THE CHANGING PAST: farmers, kings and traders in southern Africa, 200-1860. Cape Town: David Philip, 1987.
161
p.: ill., ports., maps. Paperback.
Signed & dated inscription from Hall to
Roger Summers, on title page. R 125
107 Harington, A.L. SIR HARRY SMITH: bungling hero. Cape
Town: Tafelberg, 1980.
299
p.: maps (some on endpapers). Paper
covered boards, d.w. with three small scars. R 165
108 Hawthorne, Peter &
Bristow, Barry. HISTORIC SCHOOLS OF SOUTH
AFRICA: an ethos of excellence. Cape
Town: Pachyderm Press, 1993.
241
p.: col. ill., ports. 4to. Cloth, d.w.,
slip case. R 225
The schools described
are all boys' schools!
109 Hay, Sereld. HISTORY OF THE R.N.V.R. [Royal Naval Volunteer
Reserve]: South African division. Cape
Town: Juta, 1920.
xv,
193 p.: ill., ports., folding plan. Cloth
spine, paper covered boards rubbed at corners. Not normally seen in such good
condition. R 2200
Branches of the R.N.V.R.
served in the South African War, 1899-1902, and were involved in both the
defence and relief of Ladysmith. Chapters are also devoted to the Bambata
Rebellion and the campaign in German South West Africa. After the cessation of
hostilities there, members saw service in Europe. Of interest are the
appendices which contain lists of the men who served, and those who did not
return.
110 Hocking, Anthony. RANDFONTEIN ESTATES: the first hundred years; illustrations by Heather Blair. Bethulie: Hollards, 1986.
280
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., plans. Pict.
paper covered boards. Top front corner bumped. Signed by Hocking & Blair on title page. R 100
A history of the
Randfontein Estates Gold Mining Company.
111 James, Lawrence. THE ILLUSTRATED RISE AND FALL OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. [Abridged ed.]; abridged by Helen Lownie. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1999.
352
p.: ill. (some col.), col. frontis., ports., maps. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. Full edition published in 1994. R 470
Spans four centuries
and six continents, from 1600 to the present day.
112 Johannesburg
Consolidated Investment Co. Ltd. THE
STORY OF "JOHNNNIES", 1889-1964: a history of the Johannesburg Consolidated Investment Company
Limited; written by the staff; illustrated by Bernard Sargent. Johannesburg: The Company, 1965.
63
p.: ill., ports. Pict. cloth with
gilding, d.w. frayed along top edges with small chips on spine. R 100
The company was
founded in 1889 by Barney Barnato, and is still listed on the J.S.E.
113 Kendall, Frances &
Louw, Leon. SOUTH AFRICA: the solution. Bisho: Amagi, 1986.
xvi,
237 p.: ill., maps. Paperback. Signed by Louw & Kendall on half title page. R 100
Kendall & Louw
wrote extensively on South Africa from a liberal perspective.
114 Klein, Harry. SPRINGBOKS IN ARMOUR: the South African armoured cars in World War II. Cape Town: Purnell, [1965].
xiii,
338 p.: ill., ports. (1 col. as frontis., some folding), folding maps. (S.A.
National War Museum Publications; no. 2). Paper covered boards, d.w. frayed along edges, with small chip along top
edge. R 300
The SA armoured car
regiments gained a good reputation during the north African campaigns for their
operations behind enemy lines.
115 Lategan, Felix V.
& Potgieter, Lucas. DIE
BOER SE ROER TOT VANDAG: die ontwikkeling van die vuurwapen in Suider-Afrika. 2nd ed. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1982.
208
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to. Cloth,
d.w. Pages slightly rippled on lower
edge. Signed and dated inscription from
Lategan on title page. R 300
The definitive work on
this subject.
116 Le Roux, G.J. HUGENOTEBLOED IN ONS ARE; redakteur R.T.J. Lombard. Pretoria: Raad vir Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing,
1988.
194
p.: frontis., maps. Skivotex, d.w.
R 350
The descendants of the
Hugenots who came to South Africa in the 1600 & 1700's have made a huge
contribution to the development of South Africa.
117 Leipoldt, C. Louis. BUSHVELD DOCTOR. 2nd impression.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1938.
350
p. Cloth, faded on spine. Title page
browned from insertion of a newspaper cutting. R 350
Louis Leipoldt, one of
South Africa's best-known men of letters, qualified as a doctor in 1907. After
practising in and around London, he returned to South Africa in 1914 to become
Chief Medical Inspector of schools in the Transvaal. This book was the result
of his experiences in that post. Not only does he discuss the medical aspects
of his job, but in Leipoldt fashion, discusses the flora, the fauna, the
politics and the people he encountered and thus allows us a glimpse of those
who inhabited what was one of the most isolated parts of South Africa.
118 Leipoldt, C. Louis. DEAR DR BOLUS: letters from Clanwilliam, London, New York & Europe
written mainly during his medical education by C. Louis Leipoldt to Harry Bolus
in Cape Town from 1897-1911; edited with an introduction, notes and index by E.M. Sandler. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, for
UCT, 1979.
xii,
180 p.: port. as frontis. Cloth, d.w.
R 50
The botanist and
businessman Harry Bolus got to know Leipoldt because of the latter's interest
in plants. He paid for Leipoldt's medical education in England. "The
letters reveal the development of a literary talent that was later to mature
into the successful and widely-appreciated South African author". D.w.
119 Lewis, Bernard. I REMEMBER…; illustrated by Nerine Desmond. Cape Town: Rustica Press, 1950.
45
p.: ill., col. frontis. Cloth, d.w. worn
on spine. Edition limited to 500 copies,
signed by Lewis. R 100
Reminiscences of a
South African childhood in the 1880's.
120 Lovell, Mary S. A RAGE TO LIVE: a biography of Richard and Isabel Burton. London: Abacus, 1999.
xvii,
910 p.: ill., ports., map. Paperback,
creased on lower front corner. R 200
121 Malan, Jacques. RYTUIE VAN WELEER: 'n monografie van die Nasionale Kultuurhistoriese en
Opelugmuseum, Pretoria. Pretoria:
J.L. van Schaik, 1981.
152
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to. Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 225
South Africa's
development was so dependent upon the wagon and coach and yet so little has
been written about these modes of transport. This book is an attempt to correct
that. Includes an interesting selection of photographs and drawings of the
wagons that were used.
122 Malan, T. &
Hattingh, P.S. [comps]. SWART
TUISLANDE IN SUID-AFRIKA. Pretoria:
Afrika-Instituut, 1975.
viii,
223 p.: ill., ports., tables, col. maps (1 loose-leaf, folding). 4to. Paperback. R 100
Deals with the
"homelands" created by the National Party as part of their policy of
segregation.
123 McKenzie, Gordon. DELAYED ACTION: being something of the life and times of the late Brigadier
General, Sir Duncan McKenzie; illustrations by Barbara Woollatt. [Johannesburg, 1961?].
412
p.: ill., ports., genealogical tables (1 folding). Small 4to. Skivotex, d.w. with small tears and large
chip out of rear cover. A privately
published limited edition. R 400
Col. McKenzie records
his father's experiences, based on diaries and notes, his early transport
riding days, the South African War, the "Native Rebellion" of 1906
and his years with the Natal Carbineers through two world wars.
124 Moravian Church. GEORG SCHMIDT EN SY OPVOLGERS: 200 jaar Evangeliese Broederkerk (Moravian
Church) in Suid-Afrika, 1737-1937. Herrnhut:
Gustav Winter, 1937.
23
p.: ports. Stiff pict. paper wraps.
R 75
125 Mtolo, Bruno. UMKONTO WE SIZWE: the road to the left. Durban: Drakensberg Press, 1966.
195
p. Cloth, d.w. worn on fore-edge. R 250
Mtolo was originally a
member of the ANC, but later changed sides and was "Mr X", the
sensational State witness of the Rivonia trial. He ends the book by asking
Chief Luthuli to accept the policy of separate development!
126 Mulholland, Rosemary. SOUTH AFRICA, 1948-1994. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997.
64 p.
: ill. (some col.), ports., col. maps. 4to.
Paperback. R 75
A concise history of
South Africa.
127 Muller, C.F.J. [et
al., eds.]. SOUTH AFRICAN HISTORY AND
HISTORIANS: a bibliography. Pretoria:
University of South Africa, 1979.
xv,
411 p. Paper covered boards. R 150
128 Mylchreest, Brian. THE DIAMOND KING AND THE MYLCHREESTS OF PEEL. Isle of Man: Amulree Publications, 1993.
80
p.: ill., ports. Paperback. R 125
Joseph Mylchreest left
the Isle of Man to seek his fortune. He was known as "Diamond Joe" in
Kimberley. After selling his business interests to Cecil John Rhodes, he
returned to the Isle of Man, richer than when he left!
129 Nakasa, Nat. THE WORLD OF NAT NAKASA: selected writings of the late Nat Nakasa;
edited by Essop Patel; with an introduction by Nadine Gordimer. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1986.
xxi,
125 p. Paper covered boards, d.w. frayed
along edges. R 350
Nat Nakasa was born in
Durban but spent most of his adult life as a journalist in Johannesburg in the
early and mid sixties- he was the first black journalist on the staff of the
Rand Daily Mail. He left South Africa on an exit visa, barred from ever
returning, to take up a journalism scholarship at Harvard University. He
committed suicide in New York at the age of 28, three days before Ingrid
Jonker's suicide, in July 1965. He did not see South Africa in racial terms and
wrote: "My people are South Africans. Mine is the history of the Great
Trek. Gandhi's passive resistance in Johannesburg, the war of Ceteswayo and the
dawn raids which gave us the treason trials in 1956. All these are South
African things. They are part of me." Gordimer wrote of Nakasa: "…he
was a new kind of man…with easy dignity and natural pride in his
Africanness.". This book deserves to be reprinted.
130 Newton, L.M. FARAWAY SANDY TRAILS. Johannesburg:
Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, [195-].
212
p.: ill., ports., map as frontis. Cloth,
d.w. frayed along edges with some rubbing. R 150
Lily Newton recalls
her many years in the then South West Africa.
131 Orkin, Mark. DISINVESTMENT, THE STRUGGLE AND THE FUTURE: what black South Africans really think. 2nd impression. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1986.
xii,
78 p.: tables. Paperback. R 75
Orkin's conclusions
were at odds with the National Party statements re disinvestment.
132 Palmer, Eve. RETURN TO CAMDEBOO: a century's Karoo foods and flavours. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1992.
311
p. Paperback. R 150
133 Paton, Alan. HOFMEYR. Cape Town:
Oxford University Press, 1964.
viii,
545 p.: ports. Paper covered boards, d.w.
frayed with small tears along top edge. Some water damage to edges, not
interfering with text. Accompanied by a typed letter (1 leaf) dated 23/8/65
from Paton (signed in ink) to A.K. Fryer, who reviewed the book for the
MELBOURNE AGE. Also accompanied by a clipping of Fryer's review, both contained
in an envelope laid down on front endpaper. R 750
In the letter, Paton refers to Hancock's study of Smuts and
to the reception his HOFMEYR had received throughout the world. "I think that
HOFMEYR will be of great help to Hancock and I am sure he will regard the
Smuts-Hofmeyr relationship as much more important than it first appeared to
him. I was hoping his second volume on Smuts might come out before HOFMEYR, but
he wrote and told me that his hope was the HOFMEYR would come out first. I may
add that he wrote me a very complimentary letter" .
134 Pearse, G.E. EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FURNITURE IN SOUTH AFRICA. Pretoria: J.L. van Schaik, 1960.
ix,
193 p.: ill., frontis., plans. Folio.
Cloth, d.w. R 2500
Illustrations include
detailed drawings of the furniture described.
135 Pivnic, H.L. RAILWAY DINING CARS IN SOUTH AFRICA: history and development. Johannesburg: South African Transport Services, 1985.
415
p.: ill. (some col.), frontis., plans. 4to.
Paper covered boards, d.w. R 225
A detailed and
fascinating history of food provision to rail travellers. "The inherent
nature of rail travel in South Africa- long distances covered at relatively
slow speeds- resulted in catering services becoming a necessity rather than a
luxury". Introduction.
136 Player, Ian [ed.]. VOICES OF THE WILDERNESS. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 1979.
xx,
283 p. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 100
Includes papers
delivered by Ian Player, Iain Douglas-Hamilton and Laurens van der Post,
amongst others.
137 Player, Ian. MEN, RIVERS AND CANOES.
Cape Town:
Simondium, 1964.
148
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), maps (2 on endpapers, 1 folding). Cloth, d.w. frayed along top edge. R 200
Player is a dedicated
conservationist.
138 Portnet, South Africa. LIGHTHOUSES OF SOUTH AFRICA; [photography by Herman Potgieter et al.]. [Cape Town]: Portnet, 1991.
47 p.
: col. ill., map. 4to. Paperback. R 125
139 Posel, Deborah. THE MAKING OF APARTHEID, 1948-1961: conflict and compromise. Oxford: Clarendon Paperbacks, 1997.
297
p. Paperback. Originally published in 1991. R 175
140 Preller, Gustav S.
[comp.]. VOORTREKKER WETGEWING: notule van die Natalse Volksraad,
1839-1845; met inleiding en aantekeninge van Gustav S. Preller. Pretoria: J.L. van Schaik, 1924.
xviii,
296 p. Cloth, d.w. with small tear to
lower front corner. R 100
141 Republic of South
Africa. Commission of Inquiry. SUPPLEMENTARY
REPORT: of the Commission of Inquiry into Alleged Irregularities in the Former
Department of Information. Pretoria:
Government Printer, 1979.
72 p.
4to. Stiff paper wraps. R 100
A crucial document in
South African history, leading to the fall of Prime Minister Vorster as a
result of the "Information Scandal" and the rise to power of P.W.
Botha.
142 Retief, P.J. DIE RETIEF-FAMILIE IN SUID-AFRIKA. Pretoria: Privately published, [1967].
173
p.: ports. Paperback. R 150
143 Rhodes Trustees. CECIL RHODES AND RHODES HOUSE. 2nd ed. Oxford: The University Press, 1929.
23
p.: loose-leaf plan. Paper wraps, frayed
along edges. R 75
144 Ries, Alf &
Dommisse, Ebbe. LEIERSTRYD: die dramas rondom die uittrede van pres.
P.W. Botha. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1990.
270
p.: ports. Pict. paper covered boards.
Signed by Ries and Dommisse on front free
endpaper. R 100
The last days of P.W.
Botha's power, and the struggle between prospective successors.
145 Robert, Earl. THE RAND OF HOPE AND GLORY: under martial law, Johannesburg, January
1914. Johannesburg: The Transvaal
Leader, 1914.
30
p.: chiefly cartoons. Oblong 8vo.
Paperback. Corners curled, some scarring to covers and some spotting. R 300
Humour is the surest and
the simplest corrective of angry and bitter passions: and it may well be that
Mr Robert's collection of sketches will go some way to induce that frame of
mind…" Foreword.The Rebellion saw the taking up of arms by those objecting
to South Africa taking Britain's side in WWI.
146 Robertson, Janet. LIBERALISM IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1948-1963. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971.
252
p. (Oxford studies in African affairs). Cloth,
d.w. R 150
147 Rosenthal, Eric. THEY WALK BY NIGHT: true South African ghost stories and tales of the
supernatural. 2nd ed. (1st pbk. ed.). Cape
Town: Howard B. Timmins, 1951.
187
p. Paperback. R 50
148 Ryan, Colleen. BEYERS NAUDE: pilgrimage of faith. Cape
Town: David Philip, 1990.
viii,
230 p.: ports. Paperback . Signed by Naude & Ryan on title page. R 150
Beyers Naude broke the
mould of Afrikanerdom and spoke out against apartheid.
149 Schadeberg, Jurgen
[comp. & ed.]. THE
FIFTIES PEOPLE OF SOUTH AFRICA: [black life: politics, jazz, sport]: the lives of some ninety-five people who
were influential in South Africa during the fifties, a period which saw the
first stirring of the coming revolution; with photos by Bob Gosani, Ranith
Kally, Alfred Kumalo, Peter
Magubane, G.R. Naidoo, Gopal Naransamy [and] Jurgen Schadeberg. [Johannesburg]:
Bailey's African Photo Archives, 1987.
260
p.: chiefly ill., chiefly ports. 4to.
Pict. paper covered boards. R 375
150 Schapera, I. MARRIED LIFE IN AN AFRICAN TRIBE. London: Faber and Faber, 1940.
364
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth,
d.w., price clipped. R 250
The book describes
marriage and family life among the Kgatla of the former Bechuanaland
Protectorate. The focus of the book is the change brought about by exposure to
Western cultures for over a century.
151 Schoeman, Karel. BLOEMFONTEIN IN BEELD = PORTRAIT OF BLOEMFONTEIN,
1860-1910. Cape Town:
Human & Rousseau, 1987.
191
p.: chiefly ill., folding plan, ports. 4to.
Paper covered boards, d.w. R 150
152 Scholtz, G.D. DIE AFRIKANER EN DIE SEE. Johannesburg: Voortrekkerpers, 1969.
127
p.: ill. Paper covered boards, d.w.
rubbed. R 75
Dr Scholtz argues that
for Afrikaners to stay in control of South Africa, they need to stay in control
of the sea routes around the country.
153 Schulenburg, C.A.R. AUGUST CARL SCHULENBURG: krygsgevangene, medikus, boer. Pretoria: J.L. van Schaik, 1985.
170
p.: ports., map. Pict. Paper covered
boards. R 100
Schulenburg lived in
the western Transvaal.
154 Shepherd, Don. MY RUN ACROSS THE UNITED STATES. Los Altos: Tafnews Press, 1970.
187
p.: ill., ports. Paperback. R 75
Five years after
completing a run from Johannesburg to Cape Town, Shepherd set off to run from
Los Angeles to New York.
155 Shinnie, P.L. [ed.]. THE AFRICAN IRON AGE. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1971.
x,
281 p.: ill., plans, maps. Cloth, lower
front corner bumped, d.w. R 200
156 Shutte, Augustine. PHILOSOPHY FOR AFRICA. 2nd impression.
Cape Town: UCT Press, 1994.
184
p. Paperback. Ex library copy. R 50
157 Slagter's Nek
Rebellion. THE SLAGTER'S NEK REBELLION,
1815: a brief sketch;
with the Report of the Judicial Commissioners to H.E. Lord Charles Somerset. Cape Town: Reprinted from THE CAPE, 1915.
15 p.
Stiff paper wraps, small tear to spine. R 250
158 Smith, Andrew. ANDREW SMITH'S JOURNAL OF HIS EXPEDITION INTO THE INTERIOR
OF SOUTH AFRICA, 1834-36: an authentic narrative of travels and discoveries,
the manners and customs of the Native tribes and the physical nature of the country; edited with an
introduction and notes by William F. Lye; with contemporary illustrations by
Charles Davidson Bell. Standard
ed. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema for the South African Museum, 1975.
xii,
323 p.: ill. (some col.), ports., maps. 4to.
Cloth, d.w. slightly browned along fore edge. R 350
159 Smuts, J.C. GREATER SOUTH AFRICA: plans for a better world: the speeches of General the Right
Honourable J.C. Smuts "One country and one people". 2nd ed. Johannesburg: The Truth Legion, 1941.
xi,
191 p.: ports (1 as frontis.). Cloth,
unevenly faded, d.w. creased along top edge with small tears. Some spotting on
preliminary pages. Signed inscription
from General Smuts to Dr S.H. Skaife laid down on front free endpaper. R 400
These speeches reflect
Smuts's ability to bring an unusual angle to bear upon a subject, and his vast
store of knowledge and wisdom. His dedication of the monument to members of the
South African Mountain Club who died in WWI (The spirit of the mountain, p.
31-6) deserves to be widely read. Skaife was an eminent entomologist, and
prolific author (of both scientific books and detective stories!).
160 Smuts, P.J. DIE SMUTS-FAMILIE VAN DIE SWARTLAND. Privately published, [1994?].
vi,
90 p.: genealogical chart, facsimiles. Skivotex.
Initialed inscription from the author on front
free endpaper & signed on title page. R 250
Accompanied by a
letter (dated February 1994) from Jan Smuts, son of the "Oubaas",
revealing reservations about some of the things written about his father, and
expressing pessimistic views on the prevailing political situation.
161 Soref, Harold &
Greig, Ian. THE PUPPETEERS: [an examination of those organizations and
bodies concerned with the elimination of the white man in Africa]. London: Tandem, 1965.
126
p. Paperback. R 60
162 South African Air
Force Museum. AIR HERITAGE: the official journal of the Friends of the
South African Air Force Museum, Cape Town Branch. Cape Town: The Friends, 1999.
2
vols. (42; 47 p.): ill., ports. 4to.
Stiff pict. paper wraps. Partial
contents: Cape Corps and Native Military Corps in SAAF Service. The Junkers
JU86 in SAAF service. R 100
163 Stadler, H.D. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE STORY: a true perspective; Maj.-Gen. H.D. Stadler;
assisted by various other retired members of the South African Police. 2nd ed. Pretoria: Contact Publishers, 1997.
198
p.: col. ill., graphs. Paperback. 1st ed. also published in 1997. R 75
Written after the
Truth and Reconciliation Commission's hearings. Stadler was a senior
military/police figure in apartheid South Africa.
164 Stanford, Edward. STANFORD'S MAP OF BRITISH SOUTH AFRICA. London: Edward Stanford, 1 May 1899.
Col.
folding map printed on linen. 56 x 73 cm. Folds into red cloth binder, small tear on spine. R 1500
Area covered is Cape
Town to Luanda, including Madagascar.
165 Streak, Michael. THE AFRIKANER AS VIEWED BY THE ENGLISH, 1795-1854. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1974.
xvi,
231 p. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 90
166 Tapson, Winifred. TIMBER AND TIDES: the story of Knysna and Plettenberg Bay; illustrated by
Winifred Tapson. Cape Town: Juta, 1961.
xiv,
195 p.: ill., frontis., ports., maps (1 on endpapers). Paper covered boards, d.w. with insect damage along
fore edge. R 200
First edition. Later
edtions contain the genealogical chart.
167 Taylor, William P. AFRICAN TREASURES: sixty years among diamonds and gold. London: John Long, 1932.
288
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth,
lower corner bumped. Spotting on preliminary pages and page edges. R 300
Taylor arrived at the
diamond diggings at Pniel (on the banks of the Orange River) at the age of 11
in 1870. He came to know many of the famous figures of the time: Rhodes, Beit
and Kruger amongst others.
168 Theron, C.J. &
Niehaus, C.J.G. WINE-MAKING. 3rd revised ed. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1948.
94 p.
(Union of South Africa. Department of Agriculture. Farmer's bulletin series;
no. 130; Bulletin no. 191) Stiff paper
wraps, stapled. Torn at top of spine. R 50
How it was done then!
169 Tobias, Phillip V. THE MEANING OF RACE. [a lecture given to inaugurate a Seminar on Man]. 2nd ed., revised & enlarged. Johannesburg: South
African Institute of Race Relations, 1972.
41 p.
Paperback. Lower corner bumped. Originally published in 1961. R 100
"… the scientific
truth about race runs counter to some or all of the assumptions underlying or
influencing the race policies of this country." Introduction.
170 Tomaselli, Keyan &
Louw, Eric P. [eds.]. THE
ALTERNATIVE PRESS IN SOUTH AFRICA. Bellville:
Anthropos, 1991.
236
p. (Studies on the South African media). Paperback.
R 100
Focuses on the history
of "black" newspapers from the missionary press, linking the
struggles of this press and its editors to contemporary publishing ventures by
oppressed communities, trade unions and the student presses.
171 Trichardt, Louis. DAGBOEK VAN LOUIS TRICHARDT, 1836-1838; met inleiding en aantekeninge van Gustav S.
Preller. 2nd revised ed. Cape Town:
Nasionale Pers, 1938.
cv,
379 p.: ill., ports., col. folding map laid down on rear endpaper. (Ons
geskiedenis-serie). Pict. cloth. R 250
Trichardt, one of the
most intrepid of the trekkers, got his wagons down the northern Drakensberg and
reached Lourenco Marques (Maputo), where he and most of his party succumbed to
malaria.
172 Trollope, Anthony. SOUTH AFRICA: a reprint of the 1878 edition with an introduction and notes
by J.H. Davidson. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema,
1973.
504
p.: frontis. (South African biographical and historical studies). Paper covered boards, d.w. R 225
173 Ulster, J.J. DAAR IS MAAR EEN ELIM, 1824-1974: uitgegee tydens die 150-jarige Jubelfees
van die Sending stasie: Elim. Genadendal:
Moravian Church, 1974.
47
p.: ports. Paperback. R 100
Elim is a Moravian
Mission Station.
174 United Party, South
Africa. THE NATIVE POLICY OF THE
UNITED PARTY: as approved by the Union Congress of the Party, Bloemfontein, 16, 17, 18
November 1954. Johannesburg: The Party,
1954.
26 p.
Paperback. R 100
Summary: "In
economic affairs-integration, properly controlled; in political relations-
guidance; in social and residential policies- separation; in all things-
justice and fair dealings". For the period 1948-94, attention is focused
on National Party policies. For much of this time the United Party were the
official opposition. This document shows how they differed (or not) from those
policies.
175 Uys, Ian. SOUTH AFRICAN MILITARY WHO'S WHO, 1452-1992. Germiston: Fortress, 1992.
312
p. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 175
176 Van der Merwe, N.J. DIE TREKBOER IN DIE GESKIEDENIS VAN DIE KAAPKOLONIE,
1657-1842. Cape Town:
Nasionale Pers, 1938.
334
p.: plans. (Ons geskiedenis-serie). Pict.
cloth. Some spotting on page edges. R 325
177 Van Schoor, M.C.E. PRESIDENT BRANDSTRAAT = PRESIDENT BRAND STREET: presented on behalf of the City of
Bloemfontein and sponsored by Volkskas Beperk with the declaration of President
Brand Street as a National Conservation area on 25 November 1988. Bloemfontein: The City, 1988.
64
p.: ill. (some col.). Oblong 8vo.
Paperback. Parallel text in English and
Afrikaans. R 75
178 Vedder, H.C. Heinrich. DAS ALTE SUDWESTAFRIKA: Sudwestafrikas geschichte bis
zum Tode Mahareros 1890: nach den bestenschriftlichen und mundlichen quellen erzahlt
von Heinrich Vedder. Windhoek:
S.W.A. Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft, 1973.
xviii,
686 p. Cloth, d.w. slightly rubbed.
R 300
179 Walter, Heinrich. GRUNDLAGEN DER WEIDEWIRTSCHAFT IN SUDWESTAFRIKA. Stuttgart: Eugen Ulmer, 1954.
281
p.: ill., tables. Cloth spine, slightly
spotted, & paper covered boards. R 400
180 Walton, James. SOUTH AFRICAN SLEDGES. Cape Town,
1991.
26
p.: ill., col. frontis. Paperback.
Reprinted from TYDSKRIF VIR VOLKSKUNDE EN
VOLKSTAAL, vol. 47, no. 1 of 1991. R 150
Walton once again
shows how something seemingly insignificant was important to South Africa's
development.
181 Watson, Robert Spence. THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH RULE AND POLICY IN SOUTH
AFRICA: a lecture; with a new introduction. Pretoria: The State Library, 1979.
32
p.: map. Skivotex, stained. Facsimile reprint of the 1879 edition. R 50
The lecture was
delivered in Newcastle-upon-Tyne at the request of the Newcastle Liberal
Association.
182 Willoughby, W.C. NATIVE LIFE ON THE TRANSVAAL BORDER: illustrated from original photographs. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, [1900].
64
p.: ill. Oblong 8vo. Cloth, worn on
corners with gilt embossed seal of "The Chief Khama, Phalapye
Bechuanaland". Binding weak but holding. R 350
"A good deal of
information is afforded respecting the growth of religion and eduction amongst
the natives, with some particulars regarding the life of the white inhabitants
of the protectorate. There are views of the deserted capital Shoshong, the town
of Palapye…portraits of the chiefs and their families and many other
illustrations, mainly depicting the social life of the natives in
Bechuanaland." Mendelssohn, vol. 2, p. 617.
183 Wylie, Diana. A LITTLE GOD: the twilight of patriarchy in a southern African chiefdom. Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1990.
xiv,
278 p.: ill., ports., map. Paperback.
R 150
Follows the changing
role of the chieftain in Ngwato society. The Ngwato inhabited central
Bechuanaland. When Botswana became independent in 1966, Seretse Khama, heir to
the Ngwato chieftainship, became its first president. His marriage to an
English woman had precipitated crises in political authority both in England
and Botswana. He had been preceded as chieftain by his uncle, Tshekedi Khama.
"… portrait of a Tswana patriarch, bent on using the global forces
buffeting his semi-desert chiefdom to launch a 'modern' state." Jean
Comaroff.
184 Yates, Alan. UNION GOVERNMENT BUILDINGS: Pretoria, South Africa: fifteen reproductions
of copyright photographs by Alan Yates. Middleburg: O.H. Frewin, [1913].
[36]
p.: chiefly ill. Oblong 16 mo. Stiff
paper wraps, brown silk ribbon through spine. R 100
185 Yates, Alan. UNION GOVERNMENT BUILDINGS: Pretoria, South Africa: fifteen
reproductions of copyright photographs by Alan Yates and others: commemoration
issue in celebration of the 50th anniversary of the Union buildings. Pretoria: Pretoria Publicity Association, [1963].
[34]
p.: chiefly ill. Oblong 16 mo. Stiff
paper wraps. R 50
186 Young, George. FAREWELL TO THE TRAMPS:
[the unsung heroes]. Kommetjie:
J.F. Midgley, , 1982.
120
p.: ill., ports., frontis. Paper covered
boards, d.w. with small tears to top edge. Signed and dated inscription from Young on title page. R 150
Young describes the
cargo carrying vessels which have largely disappeared from our coastline,
victims of wartime casualty and shipwreck, or scrapped in favour of purely
utilitarian carriers.
187 Zeederberg, H. VELD EXPRESS. Cape Town:
Howard Timmins, 1971.
246
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w. frayed along edges with small tears. R 300
Zeederberg is a
descendant of the family commissioned by Rhodes to open the transport route
into Mashonaland. He tells of the stage coach era in southern Africa, with all
the attendant drama and adventure, including encounters with highwaymen and
wild animals.
188 Baericke, Max Ewald. LUDERITZBUCHT: Historische Erinnerungen eines alten Diamantensuchers aus der
deutschen Diamantenzeit in Sudwestafrika zwischen den Jahren 1908 und 1914 mit
einer geschichtlichen Einleitung. Windhoek:
Namibia Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft, 2001.
189
p.: ill., ports., maps (1 col. folding laid down on rear endpaper). Paperback. R 90
189 Beckett, Denis [et
al.]. FLYING WITH PRIDE: the story of the South African flag; text
by Denis Beckett. Pretoria: Wildnet Africa,
2002.
161,
[14] p.: col. ill., ports. 4to. Pict.
paper covered boards, d.w. R 265
The new South African
flag flew for the first time on the 27th of April 1994, the only six-colour
flag in the world. Since then it has been woven into the fabric of South
African society, as illustrated in this lavish production.
190 Bizzell, John. BLUEPRINTS IN BLACK AND WHITE: the built environment professionals in
South Africa: an outline history. Durban:
Solo Collective, 2002.
x,
132 p.: ill., plan. 4to. Paperback.
R 125
191 Blum, William. ROGUE STATE: a guide to the world's only superpower. New updated ed. Cape Town: Spearhead, 2002.
308
p. Paperback. R 115
Chapter 23: How the
CIA sent Nelson Mandela to prison for 28 years.
192 Clarke, James. COMING BACK TO EARTH: South Africa's changing environment: an up-to-the-minute
review of the state of the environment; contributing editor David Holt-Biddle. Johannesburg: Jacana, 2002.
x,
374 p.: ill. (chiefly col.). Paperback.
R 170
Discusses all the
issues facing the World Summit on Sustainable Development. "A current,
comprehensive and holistic assessment of the challenges facing a developing
African state within the global context.
193 Dikene, Sandile. SOUL FIRE: writing the transition; with an introduction by Antjie Krog. Pietermaritzburg: University of Natal Press, 2002.
x,
277 p. Paperback. R 125
194 Edelstein, Jillian. TRUTH & LIES: stories from the Truth and Reconciliation Commission in South
Africa. Johannesburg: M&G Books,
2001.
227
p.: ill., ports. Stiff paper wraps with
endflaps. R 200
Edelstein photographed
the proceedings of the TRC. "… a fascinating look at… the Truth
Commission: not only through its images, but through eyewitness accounts,
Jillain Edelstein's diary and some of the Commission's main protagonists… it is
a testimony to the necessity of looking at what happened." Gillian Slovo.
195 Fox, Justin. WITH BOTH HANDS WAVING:
a journey through Mozambique. Cape Town: Kwela Books, 2002.
208
p.: ill., map. Paperback. R 95
Narrative of a trip
undertaken at the turn of the century by a team of journalists from GETAWAY
magazine.
196 Jordan, Meg. THE LEGEND OF HUBERTA; foreword by Ian Player. Umhlali: Ortus Books, [2002].
238
p.: ill. (some col.)., col. frontis., maps. Paperback. R 135
A retelling (for the
young reader) of the story of the lone trek of the celebrated Zululand
hippoptamus during 1928-1931.
197 Kinahan, John. PASTORAL NOMADS OF THE DESERT: the people history forgot. 2nd ed. Windhoek: Capital Press, 2001.
167
p.: maps. Paperback. R 65
198 Koch, Blaise. IN, AROUND, THROUGH AND OUT: an actor's life. Cape Town: Spearhead, 2002.
320
p.: ports. Paperback. R 130
An award winning South
African actor, Koch confronts life with HIV with humour and courage.
199 Kruger Park. [Map]. TOURING MAP OF KRUGER PARK: Blyde River Canyon, Pietersburg and
Nelspruit. Cape Town: Sunbird , 2002.
98 x
69 cm: col. folding map with stiff pict.
paper wraps. R 50
200 Lans, Han [comp.]. THE STORY OF MY LIFE: South Africa seen through the eyes of its children; foreword
by Nelson Mandela. Cape Town: Kwela Books,
2002.
131
p.: col. ill., ports, col. map on endpapers. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards. R 175
Description of the
daily life of children in different communities across South Africa.
201 Lewis-Williams, J.D. DISCOVERING SOUTH AFRICAN ROCK ART. 3rd impression. Cape Town: David Philip, 2000.
102
p.: ill., ports., maps. Paperback.
First published in 1990. R 85
202 Mulholland, Stephen. ANOTHER VOICE II; foreword by Tim Modise. Cape Town: Spearhead, 2002.
viii,
200 p. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 150
A second collection of
Mulholland's weekly social commentaries in the SUNDAY TIMES. His is one of the
voices of the New South Africa, bringing critical insight to a broad array of
pertinent topics.
203 Musson, Alfred. THE WHITE TIDE;. [edited by David Sinclair]. Gweru: Modern Press, 2002.
212
p.: ill., ports. Paperback. No. 128 of an edition limited to 500 copies. Signed by
Sinclair on verso of title page. R 225
Sinclair has edited
the diary of his grandfather, Alfred Musson (1851-1938). Musson left Cape Town
for Shoshong Trading, and forged friendships with the Revs. John McKenzie and
James Hepburn. A gifted linguist, he could communicate with the Boers and the
local tribes and recorded events meticuluously. He travelled to Kimberley in
search of diamonds, befriended Khama of Bechuanaland, and spent many years in
the then Mashonaland and Rhodesia.
204 O'Hagan, Tim. SPECTACULAR NAMIBIA. Cape Town:
Struik, 2002.
152
p.: chiefly ill., frontis., ports., map (all col.). Oblong 8vo. Paper covered boards with col. ill. laid
down, transparent d.w. Parallel text in
English and German. R 220
205 Pike, Steve. SURFING IN SOUTH AFRICA. Cape Town: Book4, 2001.
176
p.: col. ill., maps. Paperback. R 120
Contains a superb
chapter entitled "Surfrikan slang" which enables the tourist to
understand a sentence such as: Howzit, do you and your squeeze want some spook
and diesel? Also explains such well known South African phrases as "Ja nee
/ Yes no" and "isit?"
206 Retief, Linette. PYNBOS SIDING. Cape Town:
Human & Rousseau, 2002.
97
p.: ports. Paperback. R 60
Autobiography of a
Capetonian copywriter living in Johannesburg.
207 Rice, Bill. THE ROYAL NAVY IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1900-2000. Lodge Hill: Maritime Books, 2002.
128
p.: chiefly ill. Oblong 8vo. Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 400
208 Ryan, John. ONE MAN'S AFRICA. Cape Town:
Jonathan Ball, 2002.
346
p. Paperback. R 140
Ryan is a foreign
correspondent reporting on Africa and has covered events on the continent for
40 years.
209 Smith, Charlene. PATRICIA DE LILLE. Cape Town: New
Africa Books, 2002.
202
p.: ports. Paperback. R 130
Patricia de Lille is a
strong personality in South African politics. An MP for the Pan African
Congress, she is vocal and fearless in her concern for the rights and
well-being of ordinary South Africans. Nelson Mandela has called Ms de Lille
his favourite opposition politician.
210 South Africa. [Map]. TOURING MAP OF SOUTH AFRICA: a folded map of South Africa showing an
eastern section on the front and a western section including a large place
names index on the back. Cape
Town: Sunbird , 2002.
98 x
69 cm: col. Pict. paper wraps. R 50
211 Van Wyk, Magdaleen. THE COMPLETE SOUTH AFRICAN COOKBOOK. 3rd ed. Cape Town: Struik, 2002.
367
p.: ill. Pict. paper covered boards.
R 100
212 Visser, Wayne &
Sunter, Clem. BEYOND REASONABLE GREED: why sustainable business is a much better
idea. Cape Town: Human &
Rousseau, 2002.
190
p. Paperback. R 75
Visser & Sunter
argue that for sustainable business in both a social and environmental sense,
it will be necessary for companies to change from the
"tooth-and-claw" logic of lions to the more caring, holistic
philosophy of elephants.
213 Webb, John. THE ZANZI BAR: Africa through the lens. Cape Town: Spearhead, 2002.
127
p.: col. ill., ports. Paperback with
flyleaves. R 150
The Zanzi Bar is a
nightspot in Kigali, Rwanda. Webb records each of nine photographers' most
memorable experience in covering Africa.
214 Adamson, Joy. JOY ADAMSON'S AFRICA. London: Collins
and Harvill Press, 1972.
125 p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to. Pict. cloth with gilding, d.w.