Return Home

CONTENTS

CAPE TOWN AND ENVIRONS. 3

Recent publications relating to the Cape.. 5

INDEPENDENT HOMELANDS. 6

SOUTH AFRICA.. 7

Recent publications relating to South Africa.. 21

VAN RIEBEECK SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS. 25

JOSE BURMAN.. 26

ARCHIVES YEAR BOOKS. 28

NORTH OF THE LIMPOPO & HUNTING.. 30

Recent publication relating to the North.. 33

LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE.. 33

Recent literary publications. 34

FLORA AND FAUNA.. 35

Recent publications on flora and fauna.. 35

SOUTH AFRICAN WAR, 1899-1902. 37

Lithograph.. 37

Publications. 38


 

Africana Catalogue no. 34

March 2004

 

SELECT BOOKS

232 LONG STREET

8001 CAPE TOWN

SOUTH AFRICA

 

TEL +27 (0)21  424 6955

FAX +27 (0)21  424 0866

Email: selectb@mweb.co.za

Website: www.selectbooks.co.za

 

David & Karen McLennan

Founder members of the Southern African Book Dealers Association.

All our books are first editions in very good condition unless otherwise described.

We would prefer payment by credit card please. Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Diners card are accepted. (Please quote number, expiry date & last 3 numbers on the back).

An additional amount is charged on foreign cheques.

Postage is extra. (Quotes given for surface or airmail).

 

Approximate exchange rates:

US$1 = R 6.59  £1 = R 12.29   Euro 1 = R 8.30

 

              *

Email:  selectb@mweb.co.za

Website:  www.selectbooks.co.za

 

If you would like to receive your next catalogue by e-mail (as a word document, no illustrations) please e-mail us at the above address.

 

 

 

 

ABBREVIATIONS USED

 

a.e.g.:    all edges gilt

b&w :    black and white

col.:       colour

comp.:   compiler

d.w.:      dust wrapper

ed.:        edition / editor (s)

frontis.: frontispiece

ill.:         illustrations

orig.:      original

p.:           page(s)

port.:      portrait

pict.:       pictorial (e.g. pict. cloth)

t.e.g.:      top edge gilt

vol.:        volume

4to.:       quarto

8vo.:       octavo

16mo.:    sextodecimo

 

 D.S.A.B. :          DICTIONARY OF SOUTH AFRICAN BIOGRAPHY

Mendelssohn :  SOUTH AFRICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY / Sidney Mendelssohn

S.A.B. :              SOUTH AFRICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY to the year 1925

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


CAPE TOWN AND ENVIRONS

 

 

1          Arkin, Marcus. STORM IN A TEACUP: the later years of John Company at the Cape, 1815-36. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1973.

            xi, 258 p.: ill., frontis. Cloth, d.w. Cover subtitle: The Cape colonists and the English East India Company.                                                                                                      150

 

2          Bowler, T.W. PICTORIAL ALBUM OF CAPE TOWN: with views of Simon's Town, Port Elizabeth and Graham's Town; from original drawings by T.W. Bowler; with historical and descriptive sketches by W.R. Thomson. 2nd impression. Facsimile reprint. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1984.

            44 p., 12 leaves of col. plates (1 folding). Oblong 4to. Cloth, d.w. Reprint of the 1866 edition.                                                                                                                        350

Thomas William Bowler (1812-1969) came to Cape Town from England in 1834 as a servant to the new Astronomer Royal of the colony, Thomas Maclear. He later established himself as a landscape painter. As a follower of the English watercolour school, recorded all the important events at the Cape for thirty-five years. The twelve plates include views of St George's Cathedral; Adderley Street and the Dutch Reformed Church; The Entrance to the Castle; Government House and a view of Cape Town from Table Bay.

 

3          Cape Town [Panorama]. CAPE TOWN AND TABLE BAY IN 1886; from sketch by Graham Winch.  Cape Town: W.A. Richards & Sons, 1886.

            Col. folding frontis. extracted from HISTORY, PRODUCTIONS AND RESOURCES OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE: official handbook; edited by John Noble. 21 x 51 cm. Small tear to lower edge of first fold.                                                                                           750

The sketch was done from Lion's Head, and the panorama encompasses the area from Victoria Basin to Devil's Peak, showing Table Bay (with sailing ships) and the Hottentot's Holland in the distance. Prominent features, including the Castle, the Cathedrals, the Batteries and the Company's Gardens can be discerned.

 

4          Collier, Joy. WINE FARMS OF THE WESTERN CAPE.  Cape Town: Timmins, 1981.

            48 p.: chiefly col. ill. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. Edition limited to 1500 copies. Signature on front free endpaper.                                                                                     275

Beautifully executed traditional views of well-known Cape houses.

 

5          Cullinan, Patrick. ROBERT JACOB GORDON: the man and his travels at the Cape. Cape Town: Struik Winchester, 1992.

            215 p.: ill., chiefly col., ports, maps. 4to. Cloth with gilding, d.w. & slip case.           675

A comprehensive biography of Gordon. "…examines in detail four of his journeys into the interior, relates his correspondence with the learned men of Europe and, finally, tells the story of his last tragic days when the Cape fell to the British… [Gordon was] a paragon of the Age of Enlightenment." Preface.

 

6          Fehr, William. TREASURES AT THE CASTLE OF GOOD HOPE = SKATTE IN DIE KASTEEL DE GOEDE HOOP.  4th ed. Cape Town: Board of Trustees, William Fehr Collection, 1973.

            139 p.: ill. (some col.), double frontis. 4to. Skivertex with col. ill. laid down. Parallel text in English and Afrikaans.                                                                                              150

William Fehr collected a substantial number of items of early Cape Africana: paintings, furniture, ceramics etc. His collection was bought by the state and lodged in the Castle.

 

7          Fraser, Maryna. THE STORY OF TWO CAPE FARMS.  Johannesburg: Barlow Rand, 1981.

            ix, 58 p.: ill. Skivertex with gilding. Signed by Pamela Barlow, Douglas Houston [et al.]. Edition limited to 300 copies.                                                                                   300

Deals with the farms Rustenberg-Schoongezicht and Vergelegen. Pamela Barlow was the then owner of Vergelegen; Douglas Houston took some of the photographs used in this book.

 

8          Geyser, O. DIE OU HOOGGEREGSHOFGEBOU.  Registeruitgawe no. 1. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1958.

            102 p.: ill., frontis., plans. Quarter dark brown leather & cloth with gilding. No. 9 of a de luxe edition limited to 250 copies.                                                                     250

This building has been converted into one of Cape Town's leading museums. Formerly the Cultural History Museum, it is now known as The Slave Lodge.

 

9          Gibson, Alan G.S. [ed.]. SKETCHES OF CHURCH WORK AND LIFE IN THE DIOCESE OF CAPETOWN.  Capetown: SA Electric Printing and Publishing, 1900.

            102 p.: ill., map. Limp cloth, some staining. Label on front free endpaper. Margin marks on pages 9 & 13.                                                                                                            50

 

10        Gordon-Brown, Alfred. CHRISTOPHER WEBB SMITH: an artist at the Cape of Good Hope, 1837-1839. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1965.

            xii, [92] p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to. Cloth, d.w. Slight discolouration to front endpapers.                                                                                                                         200

Webb Smith's work is compared to that of Bowler. Many of his Cape landscapes are in the Library of Parliament in Cape Town. His early Cape scenes are charming, and his bird studies (in a setting of Cape flora and scenery) are noteworthy.

 

11        Heydt, Johann Wolffgang. SCENES OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE IN 1741; as drawn by Johann Wolffgang Heydt; text translated from the German and edited by R. Raven-Hart. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1967.

            23 p.: ill., maps. Oblong 4to. Cloth with gilding, scarred along edges, d.w. with tears and discoloured on lower edge. Ownership details on front free endpaper.       

                                                                                                                                    275

 

12        Louw, Jan H. IN THE SHADOW OF TABLE MOUNTAIN: a history of the University of Cape Town Medical School and its associated teaching hospitals up to 1950, with glimpses into the future. Cape Town: Struik, 1969.

            xxi, 498 p.: ill., (1 folding as frontis.), ports., plan. [Standard ed.]. Hardcover, d.w.               100

 

13        Picard, Hymen W.J. MASTERS OF THE CASTLE: a portrait gallery of the Dutch Commanders and Governors of the Cape of Good Hope, 1652-1795, 1803-1806. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1972.

            231 p.: ports. Cloth, d.w. slightly faded on spine. Cellotape on endpapers.

                                                                                                                                    125

 

14        Saunders, Christopher & Phillips, Howard [ed.]. STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF CAPE TOWN. Vol. 2.  Cape Town: University of Cape Town, 1980.

            iv, 210 p. 4to. Reproduced typescript, stiff paper wraps, spotted.        150

Articles include: THE OCCUPATIONS OF SLAVES IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY CAPE TOWN [by] Robert Ross. VIOLENCE AND SOCIAL LIFE IN CAPE TOWN IN THE 1900s [by] Robin Hallett. THE PAARL INSURRECTION [by] Tom Lodge.

 

15        Walton, James. CAPE COTTAGES; illustrated by James Walton and Andre Pretorius. 2nd impression. Cape Town: Kagiso, 1997.

            xii, 129 p.: ill., plans, map on inside front cover. Stiff paper wraps.

            See illustration.                                                                                           400

                                                                                                                          

16        Walton, James. EARLY CAPE LIME-KILNS.  [Cape Town]: SA Journal of Cultural History, 1987.

            [12] p.: ill. , plans. 4to. Stiff pict. paper wraps, ring-bound (top portion missing). Signed inscription from Walton on inside front cover. Colour cover illustration: the De la Rey Lime-Kiln [by] Constance E. Walton.                                                                                 200

 

17        Whisson, M.G. & Kahn, S. COLOURED HOUSING IN CAPE TOWN: a report to the Board of Social Responsibility of the Diocese of Cape Town. Cape Town: [The Board], 1969.

            45 p. of text, [9] p. of ill., folding map. Paperback. Name on top right hand corner of cover.                                                                                                                         75


 

Recent publications relating to the Cape

 

 

18        Flanagan, Wendy & Hildenbrand, Reni. OLIVES & OILS IN SOUTH AFRICA.  Cape Town: Mbira Press, 2003.

            87 p.: col. ill., ports. Paperback.                                                                 150

An interesting and informative look at the olive & olive oil industry in South Africa, and the Olive Route in the Western Cape.

 

19        Hoberman, Gerald & Marc. FRANSCHHOEK & RICKETY BRIDGE: a place of extraordinary beauty, food and wine; text and photography by Gerald & Marc Hoberman. Cape Town: Una Press, 2003.

            112 p.: chiefly col. ill., map. Oblong 8vo. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w.  

                                                                                                                                    245

Franschhoek [meaning “French corner”], situated near Cape Town, is well known for its natural beauty, winelands and tradition of gourmet restaurants. Rickety Bridge is a wine farm in the area with a well-restored Cape Dutch homestead. Franschhoek's viticultural tradition dates back to 1694, when the French Hugenots first planted vines in the valley.

 

20        Rasmussen, Lars [ed.]. JAZZ PEOPLE OF CAPE TOWN.  Copenhagen: The Booktrader, 2003.

            304 p.: ports. 4to. Paperback.                                                                     225

Twenty-seven interviews with musicians, and two autobiographical sketches.

 

21        Schire, Gwynne & Turok, Hillel. CAMPS BAY: an illustrated history. Cape Town: A.W. Louw, 2003.

            213 p.: ill., ports., maps. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards.                      370

This history covers the area from the start of time to the most recent changes on the Atlantic seaboard of Cape Town.

 

 


INDEPENDENT HOMELANDS

 

 

22        Alberts, Paul. THE BORDERS OF APARTHEID: a chronicle of alienation in South Africa; with a portfolio of photographs on Bophuthatswana today. Cape Town: South African Photographic Gallery Press, 1983.

            34 p. of text, [123] p. of 129 b&w photographs: ill., ports., maps. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. creased along edges. Name & date on front free endpaper.              

            See illustration.                                                                                           1500

Includes "a chronology of alienation in South Africa, from 1652-1982" [p. 1-34], listing all the significant events and legislation regarding the relationship between the races in South Africa. An important South African photographic collection, in the same series as David Goldblatt's IN BOKSBURG. Bobphuthatswana was one of the nine "Bantustans" or "Homelands" created under apartheid legislation, with the purpose of removing black South Africans' citizenship rights to these scattered areas.

 

23        Bophuthatswana. BOPHUTHATSWANA AT INDEPENDENCE: 6 December 1977 [by] The Bureau for Economic Research re Bantu Development (Benbo). Pretoria: Benbo, 1977.

            135 p.: col. ill., tables, col map. (laid down on rear endpaper). Pict. paper wraps, rubbed along fore-edge, corners bumped.                                                                       100

 

24        Ntsanwisi, H.W.E. DEEDS SPEAK: the views of Professor H.W.E. Ntsanwisi, Chief Minister of Gazankulu; edited by H.T. Cooper. Nelspruit: Lowveld Printers, [ca. 1980].

            125 p.: ports. (Know thy neighbour series). Paperback.                       150

Views of a "homeland" leader- seldom put into print! Ntsanwisi was a free-thinking man who tried to lead creatively. He stood up to M.C. Botha (then Minister of Bantu Affairs) at a reception at Elim to mark the 75th anniversary of the Swiss Mission Hospital. In response to Botha's remark that the hospital would have to be moved as it was on land stretching into the "white" area, Ntsanwisi responded in Afrikaans and French (for the benefit of the Swiss guests) that Elim Hospital would never be moved: it stood upon land that had belonged to the Shangaan-Tsonga people since time immemorial.

 

25        Segar, Julia. FRUITS OF APARTHEID: experiencing "independence" in a Transkeian village. Bellville: Anthropos, 1989.

            viii, 147 p.: tables, map. (Critical studies in African anthropology; no. 2). Paperback.        100

 

26        Venda. THE INDEPENDENT VENDA; the Bureau for Economic Research: Co-operation and Development (Benso) and the Institute for Development Studies, Rand Afrikaans University. Pretoria: Benso, 1979.

            197 p.: col. ill., tables, col map. (laid down on rear endpaper). Skivertex, d.w., slightly rubbed along fore-edge. Signed & dated on half title page by S. Ramabulana, Venda Ambassador.     100

Venda attained independence on 13 September 1979 under Chief Patrick Mphephu.

 

 


SOUTH AFRICA

 

 

27        Anderson, Andrew A. TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN A WAGGON: sport and travel in South Africa. Cape Town: Struik, 1974.

            x, 427 p.: ill., folding map. (Africana collectanea series; vol. 48). Skivertex, d.w. slightly faded on spine. Facsimile reprint of the 2nd edition of 1888. Edition limited to 1000 copies.           250

Anderson had been a colonial magistrate up to 1860. He then decided to devote himself to the exploration of the regions north of the Cape Colony. He prepared for his explorations through a series of shorter journeys in Natal and the Free State. He visited Bechuanaland, the Kalahari Desert, Namaqualand, Damaraland and Ovamboland, spending much time along the Orange River. He considered it important for the "Walvisch Bay" area and coastline to be annexed by the Cape Colony. He also gives an account of the geography of the Transvaal. See Mendelssohn vol. 1, p. 38-39.

 

28        Appleyard, J.W. THE WAR OF THE AXE AND THE XOSA [sic] BIBLE: the journal of the Rev. J.W. Appleyard; edited by John Frye. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1971.

            xii, 157 p.: ill., port. as frontis., maps. Cloth, d.w. Edition limited to 1000 copies.     125

Appleyard (1814-1874) was a missionary who worked in the Eastern Cape frontier region and was involved in the translation of The Bible into Xhosa. He gives an eye-witness account of the War of the Axe (1846-1847).

 

29        Aucamp, Hennie [ed.]. OP DIE STORMBERGE: 'n vertolking van 'n streek; medewekers, Helene de Villiers [et al.]; tekeninge Elske Maxwell-Pienaar. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1971.

            157 p.: ill., ports., map on endpapers. Paper covered boards, d.w.     80

Deals with many aspects of the history and people of the Stormberg area, which is south of Aliwal North, Molteno and Dordrecht.

 

30        Baker, Herbert. ARCHITECTURE & PERSONALITIES.  London: Country Life, 1944.

            xii, 224 p.: ill., ports. Embossed cloth, corners slightly bumped.         650

Sir Herbert Baker's autobiography. Befriended in his youth by Cecil John Rhodes, Baker designed famous Capital buildings at Pretoria and New Dehli. He also designed many churches and cathedrals as well as war cemetries and memorials, as well as edifices in Kenya. His buildings, even those designed for private use, were on a grand scale, and he always paid great attention to detail. His work brought him into contact with many leaders and prominent personalities across the English-speaking world.

 

31        Ballen, Roger. DORPS: small towns of South Africa. Cape Town: Clifton Publications, 1986.

            65 p. of ill., 6 p. of text: b&w photographs. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.

            See illustration.                                                                                           1500

 

32        Ballen, Roger. OUTLAND.  London: Phaidon, 2001.

            1 vol. (unpaginated): all ports. Small 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.          

                                                                                                                                    275

Ballen continues to portray "whites on the fringes of society…[his] characters act out dark and discomfiting tableaux, providing images which are exciting and disturbing in equal measure… " Flyleaf.

 

33        Ballen, Roger. PLATTELAND: images from rural South Africa. Joahnnesburg: William Waterman, 1994.

            [1 vol., unpaginated]: all ports. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.          1000

 

34        Barber, James. SOUTH AFRICA'S FOREIGN POLICY, 1945-1970.  London: Oxford University Press, 1973.

            325 p.: ports., tables. Cloth, d.w. rubbed.                                                 75

 

35        Battis, Walter. WALTER BATTIS; edited by Karin Skawran & Michael Macnamara. Johannesburg: Ad Donker, 1985.

            222 p.: ill. (chiefly col.). Oblong 4to. Cloth, lower front corner bumped, d.w. slightly frayed on top edge.                                                                                                              450

Celebrated as one of South Africa's more creative and innovative artists, Walter Battis’s work attracts ever increasing attention.

 

36        Bawcombe, Philip. JOHANNESBURG; with text by Ted Scannell. [Standard ed.]. Johannesburg: Village Publishing, 1973.

            xiv, 132 p.: chiefly ill. (some col.), frontis., plans. Large 4to. Cloth, d.w.       

                                                                                                                                    300

 

37        Belling, Ron. A PORTRAIT OF MILITARY AVIATION IN SOUTH AFRICA.  Cape Town: Struikhof, 1989.

            160 p.: col. ill. Oblong 8vo. Paper covered boards, d.w.                        400

Ron Belling was official war artist to the South African Air Force. His paintings are celebrated for the very careful attention to technical detail displayed, and for the historical context in which the aeroplanes are placed.

 

38        Birkby, Carel. CLOSE TO THE SUN: the story of the Sudan Squadron, Royal Air Force. Khartoum: Middle East Newspapers & Publicity Ltd., 1944.

            102 p.: ill., port., maps (1 as frontis.). Stiff paper wraps, unevenly faded, and with one crease. Title label laid down.                                                                                            300

The story of South Africa's 'Warrior Squadron' and the Sudan Squadron, R.A.F. The book was sold to raise funds for the R.A.F. Wartime economy is evident in the humble paper and binding used.

 

39        Brandel-Syrier, Mia. REEFTOWN ELITE: a study of social mobility in a modern African community on the Reef [Johannesburg]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971.

            xxxvii, 335 p.: tables. Cloth, d.w. Signed inscription from Brandel-Syrier on front free endpaper.                                                                                                                        135

 

40        Brindley, Marianne. WESTERN COLOURED TOWNSHIP: problems of an urban slum; with photographs by Rodney Barnett. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1976.

            110 p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Paperback.                                             150

The township is situated to the west of Johannesburg. It was created to house "Coloured" people, and consequently was treated differently by the authorities. It was also subject to different social forces than those which shaped the nearby Soweto.

 

41        Campbell, John. TRAVELS IN SOUTH AFRICA.  Facsimile reprint ed. Cape Town: Struik, 1974.

            xv, 400 p.: ill., port., folding map. (Africana collectanea; vol. 47). Skivertex, d.w. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Reprint of the 1815 edition.                                                250

 

42        Casalis, Eugene. THE BASUTOS, or, TWENTY-THREE YEARS IN SOUTH AFRICA.  De luxe ed. Facsimile reprint. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1965.

            xix, 360 p.: ill., ports., col. folding map. (Africana collectanea series; vol. 16). Half dark brown leather & light brown leather, rubbed on spine. Leather title label. De luxe edition limited to 50 copies.                                                                                                            300

"There is no better book in existence than this concerning the habits and customs of the Basuto people…" Theal.

 

43        Commonwealth Eminent Persons Group. MISSION TO SOUTH AFRICA: the Commonwealth Report; foreword by Shridath Ramphal. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1986.

            176 p.: ill., ports. Paperback, pages browned.                                         50

An attempt to hasten the demise of apartheid from outside South Africa. Headed by Malcolm Fraser, the Eminent Persons Group included General Olusegun Obasanjo.

 

44        Curson, H.H. REGIMENTAL DEVICES IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1783-1954; with a foreword by Major-General H.B. Klopper. Pretoria: Caxton Limited [printer], 1954.

            96 p.: ill. 4to. Cloth, browned on edges. Spine marking.                      600

Dr Curson wrote two books on this subject, the other being COLOURS AND HONOURS IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1783-1948. Both are scarce.

 

45        De Klerk, F.W. THE LAST TREK - A NEW BEGINNING: the autobiography. London: Macmillan, 1998.

            xx, 412 p.: ill., ports., map on endpapers. Paper covered boards, d.w.          

                                                                                                                                    200

 

46        De Villiers, Hertha. THE SKULL OF THE AFRICAN NEGRO: a biometrical and morphological study. Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1968.

            xvii, 342 p.: ill., tables. 4to. Paper covered boards. Staining to last few pages and back cover.                                                                                                                         300

 

47        De Vries, Gerry & Hall, Jonathan. THE MUZZLE LOADING CANNON OF SOUTH AFRICA: a technical study. Cape Town: Cannon Research Projects, 2001.

            148 p.: ill., map. 4to. Paperback.                                                                350

721 cannon have been recorded in South Africa, the majority in and around Cape Town. Some have been traced to extraordinary places; buried in the ground, found in the sea and still in use: as every inhabitant of Cape Town is aware, one is used to signal midday! Contains everything relating to muzzle loading cannon, including specific information about their usage.

 

48        Du Plessis, J. A HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN MISSIONS IN SOUTH AFRICA.  Facsimile reprint. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1965.

            xx, 494 p.: ill., port. as frontis., col. folding map. Skivertex. Reprint of the 1911 edition.     250

 

49        Elffers, Hubertus. THE SOUTH AFRICAN LETTER-WRITER= DE ZUID-AFRIKAANSCHE BRIEFSTELLER: a bi-lingual book of correspondence. 2nd ed. Cape Town: Juta, 1902.

            125 p. Embossed cloth, stained and worn on corners. Some pencil underlining in Dutch text. Parallel text in English and Dutch.                                                           500

Provides the reader with detailed examples of letters to all manner of persons, high and low, business related and personal; forms of address (from the President of the USA downwards). Of more interest today, it provides an intriguing view of social customs prevalent at the Cape at the time. Guidance is given in the following areas: money matters, business, advertisements, information requests, testimonials, circulars, shipments, social letters, documents [wills, power of attorney, etc] and miscellaneous letters. An example of an advertisement "For Servants" reads: "Wanted, a cook and a Housemaid. Both must expect to be in actual service from 6 o'clock in the morning till 9 o'clock at night, but will have Wednesday and Sunday afternoons free alternately." p. 40.

 

50        Gordon-Brown, Alfred. PICTORIAL ART IN SOUTH AFRICA DURING THREE CENTURIES TO 1875.  London: Chas. J. Sawyer, 1952.

            172 p.: ill., frontis. Opulent full leather binding with gold dentelles and gilt illustration of a leaping springbuck on front cover.                                                                          350

 

51        Great South West Artesian Farms Ltd. PROSPECTUS; directors, Martin Melck, James Starke, Pieter de Waal Neethling, [et al.]. Cape Town: [The Company, 1928].

            16 p.: ill., ports. 4to. Stiff paper wraps. Accompanied by 2 loose-leaf sheets, one offering information to prospective share-holders and the other an application form to purchase shares (slight insect damage along edges).                                                        250

The object of this share prospectus was to raise capital to purchase seven farms (of more than 50 000 hectares in total) in the Auob Valley in South West Africa. In this arid part of the world, water is truly the lifeblood of any farm, and the prospectus shows photographs of the twelve artesian boreholes said to be gushing forth over half a million gallons of water per borehole per day.

 

52        Grosskopf, J.F.W. HENDRIK PIERNEEF: die man en sy werk. Pretoria: J.L.van Schaik, 1945.

            24 p. of text, [52] p. of plates (some col.): port. as frontis. 4to. Pict. cloth with gilding, slightly worn on corners. Inscription and signatures on front free endpaper.

                                                                                                                                    700

 

53        Gutsche, Thelma. THE BISHOP'S LADY.  Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1970.

            245 p.: ill., ports., genealogical tables, maps (1 on title page). Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly frayed along edges. Spotting on page edges.                                        200

The subject of the book is Sophy Gray, wife of Robert Gray, the first Bishop of Cape Town. Lady Gray was a talented artist and architect, and designed many churches in South Africa.

 

54        Hahn, C.H.L.; Vedder, H. & Fourie, L. THE NATIVE TRIBES OF SOUTH WEST AFRICA.  Cape Town: Cape Times, 1928.

            211 p.: ill., ports. Embossed cloth, slightly faded on top edge, with small stain. Contents: THE OVAMBO by C.H.L. Hahn. THE BERG DAMARA by H. Vedder. THE BUSHMEN OF SOUTH WEST AFRICA by L. Fourie. THE NAMA by H. Vedder. THE HERERO by H. Vedder.      750

According to the foreword by H.P.Smit, the book was prepared for the League of Nations, in order to give a short sketch of each of the principle tribes of the then South West Africa.

 

55        Hall, Richard. MY LIFE WITH TINY: a biography of Tiny Rowland. London: Faber and Faber, 1987.

            xiii, 257 p.: ill., ports. Paperback.                                                               200

Hall was a newspaper man and traces Rowland's (born Roland Fuhrop, in India) life in Rhodesia and the United Kingdom, where at the time of publication, Lonrho had become the 39th largest company in the world. The mysterious and controversial Tiny Rowland developed the Lonrho corporation into a unique global commercial empire, based on mining interests. He has been castigated as being "the unpleasant and unacceptable face of capitalism".

 

56        Hancock, W.K. SMUTS.  Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962-1968.

            2 vols. (xii, 618; xiii, 589) p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis. in vol. 1),  4 folding maps in vol. 1. Cloth, d.w.s., slightly frayed along top edge, with some rubbing. Contents: Vol. 1. The sanguine years, 1870-1919. Vol. 2. The fields of force, 1919-1950.                                          

            See illustration.                                                                                           475

The definitive biography of Smuts.

 

57        Hensman, Howard. CECIL RHODES: a study of a career. Cape Town: Struik, 1974.

            382 p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), folding map. (Africana collectanea series; vol. 46). Skivertex, d.w. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Reprint of the 1901 edition.                

                                                                                                                                    200

Includes a sketch of the early history of the Rhodes family and of CJR's school and college days. Hensman states that Rhodes wished to bring the Dutch and British sections of the South African population closer together. Although an admirer of Rhodes, he is very severe wih regard to the Jameson Raid, calling it "Jameson's foolhardy and criminal enterprise" See Mendelssohn vol. 2, p. 215-216.

 

58        Heydenrych, Heinie & Swiegers, Abrie. DISCOVER PRETORIA.  Pretoria: J.L. van Schaik, 1999.

            282 p.: col. ill., maps. 4to. Paperback.                                                      50

Provides an historical background to South Africa's administrative capital, as well as a guide to its highlights.

 

59        Hofmeyr, N.J. DIE AFRIKANER-BOER EN DIE JAMESON-INVAL.  Cape Town: Jacques Dusseau, [1896].

            504 p.: ill., ports., maps (1 folding). Cloth spine, worn on edges & paper covered boards rubbed along edges. Text in Dutch.                                                                       550

 

60        Hughes, Dave; Hands, Phyllis & Kench, John. SOUTH AFRICAN WINE; Daryl Balfour, principal photographer. Cape Town: Struik, 1992.

            288 p.: col. ill., ports, col. maps. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.        200

 

61        J.W. JAGGER & CO. [Catalogue]. HARNESS & SADDLERY, LEATHER GOODS, ETC: travelling requisites in fibre, leather and canvas. Cape Town: J.W. Jagger, [1928].

            44 p.: ill. Stiff paper wraps. Two punch holes on hinge. Original staples rusted.

            See illustration.                                                                                           500

 

62        Johnston, R.E. ULUNDI TO DELVILLE WOOD: the life story of Major-General Sir Henry Timson Lukin. Cape Town: Maskew Miller, [192-]

            vii, 232 p.: ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth, d.w. browned on spine, with 2 minor tears to top edge.                                                                                                                         300

Lukin saw action in the Zulu War, and in all Southern African campaigns in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, including the Anglo Boer Wars.

 

63        Junod, H.P. BANTU HERITAGE.  Johannesburg: Hortors, for the Transvaal Chamber of Mines, [1938].

            155 p., [40] leaves of plates interleaved with captioned tissue paper: ill., (chiefly ports.) Cloth, with gilding, worn on corners. Slight spotting on page edges. Inscription on front free endpaper. The illustrations are chiefly reproductions of A.M. Duggin-Cronin photographs.           350

A comprehensive work on the language, folklore, social organization and customs of the peoples described. Junod, son of a Swiss missionary to the Shangaan, was requested to give a series of lectures to the Transvaal Mine Medical Officers' Association. He was asked to repeat them to a wider audience of mine staff, and then to publish them.  There are chapters on folklore, language, music and social / tribal organization. "An understanding of the African point of view is of paramount importance if we are to to build up a prosperous nation." Preface.

 

64        Kench, John. COTTAGE FURNITURE IN SOUTH AFRICA; text, John Kench; restoration consultant Ralph Mothes; photography Janek Szymanowski. 1st ed. Cape Town: Struik, 1987.

            172 p.: ill. (chiefly col.), frontis. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards.         300

 

65        Kitchingman, James. THE KITCHINGMAN PAPERS: missionary letters and journals, 1817-1848, from the Brenthurst Collection, Johannesburg; [edited, annotated and introduced by] Basil le Cordeur and Christopher Saunders. Standard ed. Johannesburg: Brenthurst Press, 1976.

            310 p.: ill. (some col.), col. port. as frontis., col. maps on folding leaf. (Brenthurst [first] series; 2). Cloth, d.w.                                                                                                     400

The letters are those received by Kitchingman over 30 years as a missionary in the Cape Colony. The authors include John Philip, James Read Sen. & Jun. and Robert Moffat. The letters deal with the interaction of the missionaries, the colonial authorities, the mission authorities and the indigenous people.

 

66        Kramer, David. SHORT BACK AND SIDES.  Cape Town: Maskew Miller, 1982.

            72 p.: ill., ports. 4to. Paperback.                                                                 200

David Kramer is one of South Africa's most successful local musicians and has written and presented several musicals (including DISTRICT SIX), which have received international acclaim. This item contains the lyrics of many of his songs, as well as personal insights. He asks questions of the reader / listener as to who we are as South Africans, and why we do certain things that we do.

 

67        Krige, Francois. FRANCOIS KRIGE: drawings = tekeninge; introduction [by] Willem Gravett. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1971.

            [8] p. of text, [24] leaves of plates: ill., port. as frontis. Paper covered boards. Inscription on front free endpaper. Text in English and Afrikaans. Edition limited to 700 copies. Signed by Krige on a preliminary page.                                                                                         200

 

68        Kruger, Bernhard. THE PEAR TREE BLOSSOMS: a history of the Moravian Mission Stations in South Africa, 1737-1869. Genadendal: Moravian Book Depot, 1966.

            335 p.: ill., ports., plans. Cloth, d.w. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Cover title: The history of the Moravian Church in South Africa, 1737-1869.

                                                                                                                                    135

 

69        Laband, J.P.C. COMPANION TO NARRATIVE OF THE FIELD OPERATIONS CONNECTED WITH THE ZULU WAR OF 1879; with an index by Cara Pretorius. Cape Town: N. & S. Press, 1989.

            23 p. Paper wraps.                                                                                       60

Issued as a companion to the reprint of the official British account of the Anglo-Zulu war.

 

70        Leipoldt, C. Louis. DIE AFRIKAANSE KIND IN SIEKTE EN GESONDHEID: 'n boek vir ouers en opvoeders. Cape Town: Nasionale Pers, 1920.

            196 p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Paper covered boards, unevenly faded. Spotting on endpapers.                                                                                                                         225

Written by Leipoldt in his capacity as Medical Inspector of Schools. He felt it necessary to write the book in order to combat the ignorance he frequently encountered with regard to the medical treatment of children, and lack of knowledge with regard to their normal development and behaviour.

 

71        Leipoldt, C. Louis. KAMPSTORIES.  Pretoria: Van Schaik, 1924.

            126 p. (Van Schaik se aanvullings leesboeke). Pict. cloth, browned on spine. Spotting on page edges.                                                                                                            135

 

72        Logie, Bartle. TRAVELLER'S JOY: a journey into the eastern Karoo. Hunter's Retreat: Bluecliff, 1999.

            211 p.: ill., ports. Paperback. Signed by Logie on title page.                100

Logie follows the first railway line north from the shores of Algoa Bay to the historical towns of the eastern Karoo: Uitenhage, Jansenville, Aberdeen, Klipplaat, Graaff-Reinet and onwards, relating stories of the area and its inhabitants, as well as describing the physical environment.

 

73        Lubbe, Willem P. THE STORY OF THE VELSKOEN.  Grahamstown: Leather Industries Research Institute, 1971.

            59 p.: ill. Pict. stiff paper wraps, with some slight scarring. Signed inscription from Lubbe on title page.                                                                                                              100

The "velskoen" (skin shoe), sometimes called "veldskoen" ( bush shoe), has been worn in South Africa from the time of the early settlers to the present day. It is most closely associated with the Voortrekkers and present day farmers, and is designed for protection and comfort in rough terrain.

 

74        Macmillan, William Miller. BANTU, BOER AND BRITAIN: the making of the South African native problem. Revised & enlarged ed. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963.

            xviii, 382 p.: maps. Cloth, faded on lower edge, d.w. price clipped. Spotting on page edges.                                                                                                                         175

 

75        Malan, Marais. THE QUEST OF HEALTH: the South African Institute for Medical Research, 1912-1973. Johannesburg: Lowry, 1988.

            xiii, 525 p. : ports. Full brown leather, with raised bands, a.e.g.          100

 

76        Mandela, Zindzi & Magubane, Peter. BLACK AS I AM; poems by Zindzi Mandela; photographs by Peter Magubane; foreword by Andrew Young. Los Angeles: Guild of Tutor's Press, 1978.

            120 p.: ill., ports. 4to. Paperback, slightly faded along spine & top edge. Small chip to top of spine.                                                                                                                         300

These poems, reflecting life in Soweto, were written by the then sixteen year old daughter of Nelson and Winnie Mandela. This work is also notable for being the first published collection of Magubane photographs.

 

77        Marais, Eugene N. THE ROAD TO WATERBERG AND OTHER ESSAYS.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1972.

            175 p. Paper covered boards, d.w.                                                            165

Marais ranges over a number of topics, but focuses on the environment of the Waterberg region where he spent much time observing animals and insects.

 

78        Martin, Ralph G. LADY RANDOLPH CHURCHILL: a biography, 1854-1895. London: The Literary Guild, 1970.

            x, 335 p.: ports. Cloth, worn on lower edge, d.w. frayed on edges.     100

Winston Churchill's mother, a highly intelligent woman, wielded great political power through her connections.

 

79        Meintjes, Johannes. SANDILE: the fall of the Xhosa nation. Cape Town: T.V. Bulpin, 1971.

            312 p.: ill. (1 col.), ports. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards, lower corner bumped.     350

"[Sandile's] life-span covers the glory of Xhosa nationhood, the more important wars with the British colonial Government, the national suicide of the Xhosas and the tragedy of his personal story." Preface. The artists Frederick l'Ons and Thomas Baines painted his portrait, so there is a reliable record of his appearance.

 

80        Mervis, Joel. THE FOURTH ESTATE: a newspaper story. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 1989.

            xi, 571 p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly rubbed.         150

"South African history seen through the prism of a major newspaper group." Flyleaf. Mervis worked at THE RAND DAILY MAIL and THE SUNDAY TIMES.

 

81        Meyer, John. RECENT PAINTINGS: 12 November - 3 December 1991. Johannesburg: The Everard Read Gallery, [1991].

            [34] p : col. ill., ports, (1 as frontis.). 4to. Paperback.                               150

Includes paintings of views near Nieu Bethsda, the Helderberg, the Camdeboo, and in Italy, as well as portraits.

 

82        Mickleburgh, Val. TOTAL IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1954-1988.  Johannesburg: Total South Africa, 1989.

            191 p.: ill., ports. 4to. Skivertex, d.w.                                                         135

Total, a subsidary of Compagnie Francaise des Petroles, was established in South Africa in December 1954; and rapidly gained market share. Companies such as Rembrandt, Volkskas and Bonuskor always held large numbers of its shares.

 

83        Nash, M.D. THE SETTLER HANDBOOK: a new list of the 1820 settlers. Cape Town: Chameleon Press, 1987.

            152 p.: ill. (chiefly ports.), map. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. with small tear to top of spine.                                                                                                                         350

The most complete record of the actual Settlers, this carefully researched work dispels many of the myths which surrounded the 1820 Settlers' arrival in South Africa.

 

84        Newton-King, Susan & Malherbe, V.C. THE KHOIKHOI REBELLION IN THE EASTERN CAPE, 1799-1803.  2nd ed. Cape Town: UCT Centre for African Studies, 1984.

            iii, 137 p.: ports., map. (Centre for African Studies. Communications; no. 5/81). Paperback.                                                                                                                         150

 

85        Nienaber, G.S. HOTTENTOTS.  Pretoria: J.L. van Schaik, 1963.

            x, 539 p. Pict. cloth, with small chip to lower edge of spine. Bookplate on front endpaper. Text in Afrikaans.                                                                                                      500

 

86        Niven, Cecily [comp.]. JOCK AND FITZ: in commemoration of the sixtieth anniversary of the first publication of JOCK OF THE BUSHVELD. Johannesburg: Longmans Southern Africa, 1968.

            82 p.: ill., col. port. as frontis., map. Paper covered boards, d.w. torn.           

                                                                                                                                    135

 

87        O'Meara, Dan. VOLKSKAPITALISME: class, capital and ideology in the development of Afrikaner nationalism, 1834-1948. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1983.

            xvi, 281 p. Paperback.                                                                                 100

Quotes J.C. Smuts: "It is ordained that we [Afrikaners]… should be amongst the first people to begin the struggle against the new world order tyranny of Capitalism".

 

88        Opperman, D.J. [ed.]. GEES VAN DIE WINGERD: Republiek van Suid-Afrika. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1968.

            360 p.: ill. (some col.)., ports., maps. 4to. Cloth, d.w.                             75

Published in celebration of the 50th anniversary of the KWV (South Africa's most exclusive wine co-operative). The book traces the history of the vine.

 

89        Phillips, Mary. VALLEY OF THE VIRGIN WARRIOR.  Durban: Knox, [1979].

            254 p.: ill. (some col.), ports., col. map on endpapers. 4to. Brown simulated suede, d.w. Inscription on verso of title page.                                                                                  125

An illustrated history of the Nkwaleni Valley in KwaZulu-Natal. which is between Empangeni and Melmouth. Shaka's military kraal, KwaBulawayo, overlooked the valley.

 

90        Potgieter, De Wet. CONTRABAND: South Africa and the international trade in ivory and rhino horn. Cape Town: Quellerie, 1995.

            195 p. ill., ports., map. Paper covered boards, d.w.                                200

An investigative journalist, Potgieter followed the trail of elements within South African armed & security forces who were a major factor in depleting the numbers of rhino and elephant: either by direct involvement in poaching, or by allowing conduits of contraband to double as intelligence routes.

 

91        Schapera, I. [ed.]. THE BANTU SPEAKING TRIBES OF SOUTH AFRICA: an ethnographical survey. Cape Town: Maskew Miller, 1937.

            xv, 453 p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), tables. Cloth. Spotting on page edges.

                                                                                                                                    200

Contributors include the foremost authorities in their fields: Dart, Doke, Hoenle, Monica Hunter, Krige & Von Warmelo, amongst others.

 

92        Scholtz, Merwe & Breytenbach, Cloete. WYNLAND: padlangs deur die wynroete; [edited by] Merwe Scholtz; [photographs] by Cloete Breytenbach. Cape Town: Buren, 1969.

            237 p.: ill. (some col.), map. 4to. Cloth, d.w.                                            60

 

93        Shaw, Barnabas. MEMORIALS OF SOUTH AFRICA.  Cape Town: C. Struik, 1970.

            289 p.: ill., port. as frontis. (Africana collectanea; vol. 34). Skivertex, d.w. No. 675 of an edition limited to 1000 copies.                                                                                125

Reverend Barnabas Shaw wrote his memoirs as a record of his work and experiences during 22 years in South Africa as one of the early missionaries of the Wesleyan Methodist Missionary Society. He worked mainly among the Namaquas in the arid north-western regions, and travelled to South West Africa.

 

94        Shaw, C. Scott. LOOKING BACK WITH LAUGHTER: the saga of a South African student, soldier and skypilot in Korea. Pietermaritzburg: Shuter and Shooter, 1973.

            84 p.: ill., ports., map. Pict. paper covered boards. Signed by Shaw on title page.  150

Shaw was part of South Africa's No. 2 Squadron, which served in Korea.

 

95        Shell South Africa. SHELL IN INDUSTRY. Special issue, July / September, no. 39: South West Africa.  Cape Town: Shell Company, 1961.

            36 p.: ill., maps. Large 4to. Stiff pict. paper wraps. Spotting on cover.           

                                                                                                                                    175

Shows all the aspects of Shell's involvement in the country.

 

96        Skotnes, Cecil. THE ASSASINATION OF SHAKA: by Mhlangane Dingane and Mbopa on 22 September 1828 at Dukuza, by which act the Zulu nation first lost its empire: 43 woodcuts by Cecil Skotnes; text by Stephen Gray. Johannesburg: McGraw-Hill, 1974.

            [1 vol.] no pagination: col. ill., ports. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w.  With tear to lower spine. Slight spotting to preliminary pages Dated inscription from Gray on title page.       500

An artist and poet combine to rework the story of Shaka, forger of the Zulu people and mighty miltary tactician, who was murdered by his half brothers.

 

97        Smuts, J.C. HOLISM AND EVOLUTION.  2nd ed. London: Macmillan, 1927.

            xiii, 368 p. Cloth. Slight spotting on page edges.                                   600

Smuts sets out his thoughts on a whole new concept which is part science, part philosophy. He believed that Holism was an antidote to the analytical systems prevailing in modern society. Holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind.

 

98        South African Broadcasting Corporation. TELEVISION TEST PATTERN = TELEVISIETOETSPATROON: the test pattern includes features which facilitate the testing of television receivers. Johannesburg: SABC, [1973].

            [4,4] p. (SABC Technical Information. Information sheet; no. 20). 4to. Stiff paper wraps. Stains to Afrikaans cover. English and Afrikaans texts bound top-to-tail. Col. illustration of test pattern on English cover; b&w illustration on Afrikaans cover.                              50

South Africa only joined the Television Age in 1973/4, generating great excitement and expectation. For several weeks before programmes were actually broadcast, the test pattern appeared on screens. This was to allow the owner to tune his TV set accurately, generating much discussion around braai fires!

 

99        Steedman, Andrew. WANDERINGS AND ADVENTURES IN THE INTERIOR OF SOUTHERN AFRICA: illustrated with lithographic and wood engravings. London: Longman, 1835.

            2 vols. (330, 358 p.): ill., map. Calf spine with gilding, marbled paper covered boards. Foxing on page edges & preliminary pages. Minor cellotape repairs. Plates with spotting as is usual. Bears the pricing of Cornelius Struik. Also bears bookplate of Percival Bishop.    3500

An account of Steedman's travels in South Africa over a period of 10 years. He visited many parts of the Cape Colony and Kaffraria (to Griqualand West) in the course of his travels. "He was an industrious and able collector and naturalist, and the volumes contain much valuable information respecting the fauna of the country…The work gives many details respecting early travels in South Africa, with sketches of native races and their history and wars, the pioneer colonists of Natal… an interesting narrative of the wreck of the Grosvenor…" See Mendelssohn vol. 2, p. 432.

 

100     Storrar, Clare D. THE FOUR FACES OF FOUCADE: a biography of a remarkable forester, land surveyor, botanist and photogrammetrist. Cape Town: Maskew Miller Longman, 1990.

            198 p.: ill. (some col.), ports., maps. Cloth, d.w.                                      275

Foucard, a Frenchman, settled in South Africa in the early 1880s. He achieved distinctions in four areas, but a major achievment was the discovery of the theory that is today applied for aerial surveying.

 

101     Storrar, Patricia & Komnick, Gunther. A COLOSSUS OF ROADS: Thomas Bains. 2nd impression. Cape Town: Murray and Roberts, 1987.

            108 p.: ill. (chiefly col., ports., maps (1 on endpapers). Oblong 8vo. Paper covered boards, d.w.                                                                                                                         350

Describes the roads and mountain passes built by Thomas Bain and his father, Andrew Geddes Bain.

 

102     Strahl, O. von. SEVEN YEARS AS A NAZI CONSUL.  2nd revised & enlarged ed. Port Elizabeth: Unie-Volkspers, 1944.

            219 p. Paper wraps, with tears and fraying along edges.                     200

Von Strahl served as the German Consul in Durban, but resigned from his post when it was indicated that he had to join the Nazi Party. He stayed in South Africa during the war. He describes encounters with Hitler, Goering's wedding, and various experiences in Berlin. He examines the public service under the Nazi regime, and describes what he had seen happening to Jewish people in the Reich before he left Germany in 1939: "…the persecution and attempted extermination of the Jewish race perpetrated by the Nazis to an ever increasing extent, were acts completely at variance with the fundamental principles of Christianity…" p. 176. In his foreword, the Honourable H.G. Lawrence (then Minister of the Interior and Health) says: "...attempts by the departing Gestapo to drag him back to a Concentration Camp did not succeed, and Baron von Strahl has remained in this country where he has rendered it many valuable services in combating Fifth Column activities."

 

103     Sutherland, Neil; Kench, John & Viljoen, Jan. SOUTH AFRICA: an aerial close up; [with text by John Kench]. Johannesburg: C.N.A., 1986.

            1 vol. (no pagination): chiefly col. ill. Oblong 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w., lower edge creased. Signature on front endpaper, and some small indentations.             

                                                                                                                                    300

Already an interesting historical document as so many scenes have changed in the intervening years. Sutherland & his pilot (Jan Viljoen), covered 23 000 km in 123 flying hours in a Cessna 177 Cardinal over a period of 34 days during November and December (considered the best months weatherwise for a project of this nature) and together achieved spectacular views of South Africa from the air.

 

104     Theal, George McCall. HISTORY AND ETHNOGRAPHY OF AFRICA SOUTH OF THE ZAMBESI: from the settlement of the Portuguese at Sofala in September 1505 to the conquest of the Cape Colony by the British in September 1795. 2nd ed. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1910.

            3 vols. (xxii, 501; xix, 523; xiii, 499 p.): folding maps. Embossed cloth with gilding, some staining and wear on corners. T.e.g. Page edges browned. Contents: Vol. 1. THE PORTUGUESE IN SOUTH AFRICA FROM 1505 TO 1700. Vol. 2. FOUNDATION OF THE CAPE COLONY BY THE DUTCH. Vol. 3. THE CAPE COLONY TO 1795, THE KORANAS, BANTU AND PORTUGUESE IN SOUTH AFRICA TO 1800.                                                                         375

Comprises Series I of THE HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA. See Mendelssohn, vol. 2, p. 487-488.

 

105     Theal, George McCall. HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA SINCE SEPTEMBER 1795.  London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1908 (vol. 1-4). 2nd ed. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1910 (vol. 5).

            5 vols. (xviii, 503; xiii, 504; xiv, 505; xvi, 504; xv, 498 p.): charts, folding maps. Embossed cloth with gilding, some staining and wear on corners. T.e.g. Small tear on front of vol. 5. Page edges browned. Contents: Vol. 1. THE CAPE COLONY FROM 1795-1828; THE ZULU WARS OF DEVASTATION; and THE FORMATION OF NEW BANTU COMMUNITIES. Vol. 2. THE CAPE COLONY FROM 1828 TO 1846; NATAL FROM 1824 TO 1845; and PROCEEDINGS OF THE EMIGRANT FARMERS FROM 1836 TO 1847. Vol. 3. THE CAPE COLONY FROM 1846 TO 1860; NATAL FROM 1845 TO 1857; BRITISH KAFFRARIA FROM 1847 TO 1860; and THE ORANGE RIVER SOVEREIGNTY AND THE TRANSVAAL REPUBLIC FROM 1847 TO 1854. Vol. 4. THE ORANGE FREE STATE; THE SOUTH AFRICAN REPUBLIC,  ZULULAND, BASUTOLAND, BETSHUANALAND AND MATABELELAND FROM 1854 TO 1872. Vol. 5. THE CAPE COLONY AND NATAL TO 1872; GRIQUALAND WEST TO 1880; GREAT NAMAQUALAND, DAMARALAND, TRANSKEI, TEMBULAND AND GRIQUALAND EAST TO 1885; PONDOLAND AND THE PORTUGUESE TERRITORY TO 1894.                                625

Comprises Series II of THE HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA. See Mendelssohn, vol. 2, p. 487-488.

 

106     Trollope, Anthony. SOUTH AFRICA: with an introduction and notes by J.H. Davidson. Facsimile reprint. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1973.

            504 p.: frontis. (South African biographical and historical studies). Skivertex spine & paper covered boards, d.w. Reprint of the 1878 edition.                                  225

 

107     United Nations. General Assembly. PRINCIPAL DOCUMENTS RELATING TO CONSIDERATION BY THE UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE REPRESENTATIONS OF THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA ON THE TREATMENT OF INDIANS IN THE UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA.  Cape Town: Cape Times, [1946].

            110 p. 4to. Stapled document, Paper wraps with label on front cover. "In these documents the information from the Official Journal of the United Nations is based on the text of the Journal in unrevised form. At the time of printing the final corrected version had not been published." Cover.                                                                                                                        375

 

108     Van der Merwe, P.J. PIONIERS VAN DIE DORSLAND.  3rd impression. Cape Town: Nasionale Pers, 1947.

            183 p.: ill., ports., maps. Cloth.                                                                   225

 

109     Van der Post, Laurens. JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA.  London: Hogarth Press, 1964.

            307 p.: col. folding map on rear endpaper. Cloth, d.w. stained on spine & slightly spotted, as are page edges & preliminary pages as usual. Signed inscription from Van der Post on title page, and as is often seen, he has drawn a line through his printed name.      300

An account of a journey undertaken, without political bias, into the heart of Russia and her people.

 

110     Van der Post, Laurens. THE LOST WORLD OF THE KALAHARI, with THE GREAT AND THE LITTLE MEMORY; a new epilogue by Laurens van der Post; photographs by David Coulson; with captions by the author. Illustrated ed. London: Chatto & Windus, 1988.

            261 p.: col. ill., ports., map. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.                400

 

111     Van der Stel, Simon. SIMON VAN DER STEL'S JOURNEY TO NAMAQUALAND IN 1685; with a revised introduction by Gilbert Waterhouse; transcript of the original text by G.C. de Wet; English translation by R.H. Pheiffer. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1979.

            431 p.: col. ill. 4to. Cloth, d.w. Inscriptions on front free endpaper. No. 212 of an edition limited to 750 copies. Pages 25-285 consist of facsimile reproductions of the original journal, together with 71 drawings (attributed to Heinrich Claudius) accompanying the manuscript. The remainder of the volume consists of the new transcription and an English translation of the journal.  1500

 

112     Van Eck, Jan. EYEWITNESS TO "UNREST".  Emmerentia: Taurus, 1989.

            81 p. Paperback.                                                                                          150

Van Eck was an opposition politician in the 1980s and provides a rare written insight into the problems and pressures faced by those who opposed apartheid, yet also wished to facilitate negotiations. Van Eck now attempts to resolve conflicts across Africa.

 

113     Viney, Graham. COLONIAL HOUSES OF SOUTH AFRICA; with photographs by Alain Proust. 1st ed. Cape Town: Struik Winchester, 1987.

            288 p.: ill. (chiefly col.), ports. 4to. Cloth, d.w. with slip case (pict. paper covered boards). Ownership stamp on half title page.                                                         750

This title has been through a number of print runs. It is superbly illustrated and is more than just an account of the houses selected, but an embodiment of an era of South African history. Only the first edtion was issued with a slip case.

 

114     Vorster, B.J. SELECT SPEECHES; edited by O. Geyser. Bloemfontein: University of the Free State, 1977.

            363 p.: port. as frontis. Paper covered boards, d.w.                                275

Rarely seen English edition of various speeches from 1962-1976.

 

115     Walker, Eric Anderson. THE GREAT TREK.  2nd ed. Cape Town: T. Maskew Miller, 1938.

            xii, 388 p.: frontis., maps (2 folding). Cloth, front hinge loose. Stamps above text on two pages.                                                                                                                         125

The best known account of the Trek.

 

116     Walton, James. HOMESTEADS AND VILLAGES OF SOUTH AFRICA.  Pretoria: J.L. van Schaik, 1952.

            xii, 111 p., [30] p. of plates: ill., plans. 4to. Cloth, d.w.                            600

Walton traces the development of folk building throughout South Africa. "He has followed the opening up of the country and describes the homesteads which characterise each region. Ornate gabled houses, fortified frontier homesteads, hardbieshuise and even the kakabeenwa… The interior of the house…also provides a rich store of surviving folk culture. " Flyleaf.

 

117     Walton, James. WINDPUMPS IN SOUTH AFRICA: wherever you go, you see them: whenever you see them, they go; with the collaboration of Andre Pretorius. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1998.

            77 p.: ill., frontis. Oblong 8vo. Paperback.                                               150

Walton felt that the development of the very arid interior of South Africa had been greatly facilitated by the use of the windpump.

 

118     Weinberg, Paul & Biesele, Megan. SHAKEN ROOTS: the Bushmen of Namibia; text by Megan Biesele; photographs by Paul Weinberg. Johannesburg: EDA Publications, 1990.

            19 p. of text, [70] p. of ill. (chiefly ports.), maps. Paperback.                 150


 

Recent publications relating to South Africa

 

 

119     Barnard, Deidre. FAT, FAME AND LIFE WITH FATHER.  Cape Town: Double Storey, 2003.

            243 p.: ports. Paperback.                                                                            150

Biography of Chris Barnard's eldest daughter, Deidre.

 

120     Beckett, Denis. REDEEMING FEATURES.  London: Penguin, 2004.

            221 p. Paperback.                                                                                        100

Beckett is a well known South African journalist. He looks at the new South Africa through realistic eyes, reflecting the good as well as the bad.

 

121     Chidester, David [et al., eds]. WHAT HOLDS US TOGETHER: social cohesion in South Africa; edited by David Chidester, Philip Dexter & Wilmot James. Cape Town: HSRC Press, 2003.

            x, 356 p. Paperback.                                                                                    160

 

122     Clemence, Bruce & MacGregor, Karin. KAROO CHARACTERS: portraits in a South African town. Hanover: Coffee & Books, 2003.

            101 p.: ports. Skivertex, d.w.                                                                       160

A compilation of pen sketches of some of the inhabitants of Hanover, from the General Dealer, the Glass Cutter, The Teacher, the Undertakers, etc to the Humanitarian and the Mathematician.

 

123     Gleijeses, Piero. CONFLICTING MISSIONS: Havana, Washington, Pretoria. Johannesburg: Galago, 2003.

            490 p.: ports., maps. Hardcover, d.w.                                                        275

An account of Cuban policy in Africa, and its clashes with U.S. policy and the South African Defence Force in Angola in the 1980s and 90s.

 

124     Illsley, John William. IN SOUTHERN SKIES: a pictorial history of early aviation in Southern Africa, 1816-1940. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 2003.

            ix, 362 p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Folio. Paper covered boards, d.w.     400

In the year of the centenary of the Wright Brothers' first flight, this lavishly illustrated work (researched over fifteen years) records the achievements and passion of the pioneers of flight in southern Africa.

 

125     Ingpen, Brian. UNICORN: navigating new frontiers. Cape Town: Fernwood Press, 2003.

            180 p.: ill. (chiefly col.)., ports., maps. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.         

            See illustration.                                                                                           300

Ingpen traces the seventy year history of Unicorn Shipping against the backdrop of rapid socio-political and economic developments in southern Africa.

 

126     Knighton-Fitt, Jean. BEYOND FEAR; foreword by Charles Villa-Vicencio. Cape Town: Pretext, 2003.

            xvii, 350 p.: ports. (double port. as frontis.). Paperback. Signed by Helen Kotze and Jean Knighton-Fitt.                                                                                                149

A biography of Theo (a Methodist minister) and Helen Kotze, who were fierce opponents of apartheid. Banned in the late 1970s, they went into exile. In celebration of their eightieth birthdays, Nelson Mandela paid tribute to their life of service and defence of human rights with the words: "That we are regarded as a miracle nation by so many in the wider world, is no small measure due to the outstanding contributions of persons like you." Preface. Theo died in 2003.

 

127     Leipoldt, C. Louis. LEIPOLDT'S FOOD AND WINE; edited by T.S. Emslie and P.L. Murray. Cape Town: Stonewall Books, 2003.

            640 p.: ill., (some col.), ports. Paperback. See illustration.                  285

Brings together Leipoldt's three culinary works: LEIPOLDT'S CAPE COOKERY; CULINARY TREASURES [POLFYNTJIES VIR DIE PROE in English translation] and THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF CAPE WINE.

 

128     Logan, Chris. CELEBRITY SURGEON: Christiaan Barnard: a life. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 2003.

            340 p.: (chiefly ports., some col.). Paperback with endflaps.               170

On 3 December 1967 Christiaan Barnard performed the world's first human heart transplant. He was thrust into the international limelight as a result, and became a celebrity pursued by news media who recognised his charisma and dynamic personality. Logan examines the complexities and contraditions of the surgeon who became a household name around the world.

 

129     Logie, Bartle. GOVERNOR'S TRAVELS: a journey along the Kouga/Tsitsikamma coast. 2nd ed. Hunter's Retreat: Bluecliff, 2003.

            164 p.: ill., ports., folding map. Paperback. Signed by Logie on title page.  

                                                                                                                                    100

Stories of the people and events which have shaped this area. Includes shipwrecks, building of roads, railways and bridges. Alfred Milner, appointed Governor of the Cape Colony in 1897, left a record of his journey through this area.

 

130     Logie, Bartle. TWO FOR THE ROAD: in the wagon-tracks of De Mist and Lichtenstein; illustrations by Ann Snaddon. Hunter's Retreat: Bluecliff, [2003].

            249 p.: ill., ports., folding map. Paperback.                                              165

Logie and his wife followed the route of De Mist (Governor of the Cape in 1802) and Lichtenstein (a young doctor in De Mist's party), who spent three months travelling the area by ox-wagon.

 

131     Maclennan, Ben. THE WIND MAKES DUST: four centuries of travel in southern Africa. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 2003.

            377 p.: ill., ports., maps. Paperback.                                                         195

An anthology of excerpts from the writings of travellers in and around southern Africa, over a period of 400 years. "Ranging from the brutal to the comical, these tales reveal a part of our history as experienced not by administrators or rulers, but by ordinary people…" Frene Ginwala.

 

132     Melber, Henning [ed.]. LIMITS TO LIBERATION IN SOUTHERN AFRICA: the unfinished business of democratic consolidation. Cape Town: HSRC Press, 2003.

            xxiii, 231 p. Paperback.                                                                               180

Deals with Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Lesotho.

 

133     Morgan, Jonathan & The Babanani Women's Group. LONG LIFE: positive HIV stories. Cape Town: Double Storey, 2003.

            183 p.: col. ill., ports. 4to. Paperback.                                                        165

The personal stories of thirteen women living with HIV/AIDS, told in words, paintings and photographs. Interspersed with their stories is the struggle of health care workers and campaigners (in particular Treatment Action Campaign and Medecins Sans Frontieres), who engage in battle against the apathy of the government and the pharmaceutical industry in seeking better treatment for those with HIV/AIDS.

 

134     Nuttal, Michael. NUMBER TWO TO TUTU: a memoir; foreword by Desmond Tutu. Pietermaritzburg: Cluster Publications, 2003.

            178 p.: ports. Paperback.                                                                            90

In 1989, then Bishop of Natal, Nuttal was elected as the bishop next senior to Desmond Tutu, then Archbshop of Cape Town.

 

135     Olivier, Willie & Sandra. WILDERNESS JOURNEYS: offroad, Mozambique; Botswana; Namibia; Lesotho [and] South Africa. Cape Town: Struik, 2003.

            210 p.: ill., maps. Hardcover, internal ring binding.                               140

 

136     Parkington, John. CEDERBERG ROCK PAINTINGS: follow the San…; photographs by Neil Rusch. Clanwilliam: Living Landscapes Project, 2003.

            127 p.: ill. (chiefly col.). Oblong 8vo. Paperback with endflaps.          170

The second in a series on the archaeology of the Cederberg region.

 

137     Peires, J.B. THE DEAD WILL ARISE: Nongqawuse and the Great Xhosa Cattle-Killing Movement of 1856-7. [New ed.]. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 2003.

            463 p.: ill., ports., maps. Paperback.                                                         180

The story of Nongqawuse, the young Xhosa girl whose prophecy of the resurrection of the dead lured her people to death by starvation. Peires takes into account all available sources, ranging from oral traditions, private letters and secret reports. He also examines the role of her uncle, Mhlakza, and the then Governor of the Cape, Sir George Grey. Originally published in 1989, this edition includes an updated "afterword" by the author, where he responds to criticism levelled at the first edtion of this book.

 

138     Peires, J.B. THE HOUSE OF PHALO: a history of the Xhosa people in the days of their independence. [New ed.]. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 2003.

            314 p.:  ill., ports., genealogical tables, maps. Paperback. First published in 1981.            180

 

139     Pinnock, Don. AFRICAN JOURNEYS.  Cape Town: Double Storey, in association with GETAWAY magazine, 2003.

            224 p.: col. ill., ports., maps. Paperback. See illustration.                    165

A collection of travel essays of journeys though Africa. Pinnock has an eye for detail, a deep knowledge of the continent's history, and an admiration for the people and animals of Africa.

 

140     Platter, John. SOUTH AFRICAN WINES, 2004: the guide to cellars, vineyards, winemakers, restaurants and accomodation. Cape Town: John Platter, 2003.

            510 p.: col. ports., maps, advertisements. Paper covered boards, d.w.         

                                                                                                                                    100

The definitive guide to South African wines and wine estates. The first guide was published in 1980, and revised in 1982 as a 2nd ed. From 1983, the guide became an annual publication, with the collaboration of John's wife, Erica, and a team of wine-tasters including David Biggs.

 

141     Schutte, G.J. [ed.]. HENDRIK CLOETE, GROOT CONSTANTIA AND THE VOC, 1778-1799: documents from the Swellengrebel Archive = Dokumente… edited and introduced by G.J. Schutte; English translation by N.O. van Gylswyk and D. Sleigh. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society, 2003.

            336 p.: ill., ports., col. frontis. (laid down). (Van Riebeeck Society publications. Second series; 34). Cloth, d.w. Parallel text in Dutch and English.                                       120

 

142     Slotegraaf, Auke [ed.]. SKY GUIDE AFRICA SOUTH 2004: astronomical handbook for Southern Africa. Cape Town: Astronomical Society of SA, 2003.

            101 p.: ill., celestial maps. Paperback.                                                     40

 

143     Smith, Charlene. MANDELA: in celebration of a great life; foreword by Archbishop Desmond Tutu. 2nd ed. Cape Town: Struik, 2003.

            184 p.: ill., (chiefly col., chiefly ports.). 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.        

                                                                                                                                    260

Updated to include the celebration of Mr Mandela's eighty-fifth birthday on 18 July 2003.

 

144     Snyman, Lannice. COOKING WITH CANNED PILCHARDS.  Cape Town: Lannice Snyman, 2003.

            64 p.: col. ill. Paperback.                                                                             70

 

145     Stevenson, Michael & Rosholt, Annabel. MOVING IN TIME AND SPACE: shifts between abstraction and representation in post-war South African art. Cape Town: Michael Stevenson Contemporary, 2003.

            103 p.: col. ill. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.                                       350

The collection is housed in the Dimension Data office complex in Johannesburg.

 

146     Stidy [pseud. of Anthony Stidolph]. OVER THE RAINBOW: the first ten years of South Africa's democracy in cartoons; edited by Karen McGregor. Pietermaritzburg: The Witness, 2003.

            148 p.: all cartoons. Oblong 8vo. Paperback with endflaps.                150

 

147     Taylor, Stephen. THE CALIBAN SHORE: the fate of The Grosvenor castaways. London: Faber & Faber, 2004.

            xvi, 297 p.: ill. (some col.), ports., maps. Cloth, d.w.                               150

The story of the eighteenth-century Indiaman, The Grosvenor, shipwrecked off the Wild Coast of Southern Africa. The majority of her crew and passengers survived the wreck and safely reached the shore. However, they were hundreds of miles from the Cape settlements, and Taylor has pieced together the fates of the castaways; sifting reality from myth. The result is a gripping narrative of the voyage, and the story of those who left and those who stayed on the Caliban coast. See also nos. 99 and 152.

 

148     Walker, Liz [et al.]. WAITING TO HAPPEN: HIV/AIDS in South Africa: the bigger picture [by] Liz Walker, Graeme Reid [and] Morna Cornell. Cape Town: Double Storey, 2004.

            143 p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Paperback.                                                  150

Examines social, cultural and historical aspects of HIV/AIDS in South Africa, through text and photographs.

 

149     Walsh, Bruce. VICTOR OVER VICTIM: the Bruce Walsh story; as told to Sybrand Mostert. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 2003.

            168 p.: ports. Paperback.                                                                            100

Bruce Walsh lost both his legs in the Planet Hollywood bombing in Cape Town in August 1998. This is an account of his reclamation of his life in defiance of the bombers.

 

150     Witz, Leslie. APARTHEID'S FESTIVAL: contesting South Africa's national pasts. Cape Town: David Philip, 2003.

            xii, 324 p.: ill., plans. Paperback.                                                               220

Highlights the conflicts and debates surrounding the 1952 celebration of the 300th anniversary of the landing of Jan van Riebeeck and the founding of Cape Town.

 

 


VAN RIEBEECK SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS

 

 

151     Brink, Carel Frederik & Rhenius, Johannes Tobias. THE JOURNALS OF BRINK AND RHENIUS: being the journal of C.F. Brink of the journey into Great Namaqualand (1761-2) made by Capt. Hendrik Hop; and the journal of Ensign J.T.Rhenius; [edited with notes] by E.E. Mossop. Cape Town: The Van Riebeeck Society, 1947.

            xiv, 160 p.: frontis., genealogical table, folding maps. (Van Riebeeck Society publications. First series; 28). Pict. cloth.                                                                                 300

 

152     Kirby, Percival R. [comp. & ed.]. A SOURCE BOOK ON THE WRECK OF THE GROSVENOR EAST INDIAMAN; compiled and edited, with an introduction, notes and map by Percival R. Kirby. Cape Town: The Van Riebeeck Society, 1953.

            228 p.: ill., folding map. (Van Riebeeck Society publications. First series; 34) Pict. cloth. Endpapers discoloured.                                                                              100

Interesting to read in conjunction with Stephen Taylor's THE CALIBAN SHORE, which deals with the fate of The Grosvenor’s castaways [see no.147].

 

153     Kirby, Percival R. [comp. & ed.]. ANDREW SMITH AND NATAL: documents relating to the early history of that province; selected, edited and annotated by Percival R. Kirby. Cape Town: The Van Riebeeck Society, 1955.

            253 p.: frontis., maps (1 folding). (Van Riebeeck Society publications. First series; 36). Pict. cloth.                                                                                                                         50

Andrew Smith (1797-1872), military doctor, explorer and traveller, was the author of the monumental ILLUSTRATION OF THE ZOOLOGY OF SOUTH AFRICA…

 

154     Kotze, D.J. [ed.]. LETTERS OF THE AMERICAN MISSIONARIES, 1835-1838.  Cape Town: The Van Riebeeck Society, 1950.

            294 p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). (Van Riebeeck Society publications. First series; 31). Pict. cloth, some stains on fore-edge.                                                                          50

 

155     McKiernan, Gerald. THE NARRATIVE AND JOURNAL OF GERALD MCKIERNAN IN SOUTH WEST AFRICA, 1874-1879; edited with introduction, notes and map by P. Serton. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society, 1954.

            193 p.: port. as frontis., folding map. (Van Riebeeck Society publications. First series; vol.35). Pict. cloth.                                                                                                               50

 

 


JOSE BURMAN

 

 

156     Burman, Jose & Levin, Stephen. THE SALDANHA BAY STORY.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1974.

            165 p.: ill. (some col.)., port. as frontis., maps (1 on endpapers). Paper covered boards, d.w.                                                                                                                         200

 

157     Burman, Jose. SAFE TO THE SEA.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1962.

            167 p.: ill. (folding map in pocket on rear endpaper). Pict. paper covered boards, d.w.      210

Burman traces the courses of rivers of the Cape Peninsula from an historical and a geographical perspective.

 

158     Burman, Jose. THE GARDEN ROUTE.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1964.

            112 p.: maps (1 col. folding, 1 on endpapers) Paperback.                   50

 

159     Burman, Jose. A PEAK TO CLIMB: the story of South African mountaineering; under the auspices of the Mountain Club of South Africa. De luxe ed. Cape Town: Struik, 1966.

            176 p.: ill., ports., col. frontis., maps (1 folding). Half dark brown leather. No. 21 of an edition limited to 1200 copies, of which 75 have de luxe bindings.               

                                                                                                                                    275

 

160     Burman, Jose. GREAT SHIPWRECKS OFF THE COAST OF SOUTHERN AFRICA.  Cape Town: C. Struik, 1967.

            vii, 155 p.: ill., col. frontis., maps (1 on endpapers). Cloth, d.w. frayed and with repairs.    300

 

161     Burman, Jose. STRANGE SHIPWRECKS OF THE SOUTHERN SEAS.  Cape Town: Struik, 1968.

            186 p.: ill., maps (1 on endpapers). Cloth, scarred, d.w. frayed. Short inscription on front free endpaper.                                                                                                      300

 

162     Burman, Jose. THE CAPE OF GOOD INTENT.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1969.

            164 p.: ill., maps. Paper covered boards, d.w. Foxing on page edges.         

                                                                                                                                    60

 

163     Burman, Jose. WATERS OF THE WESTERN CAPE.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1970.

            176 p.: ill. (some col.), col. frontis., maps (1 on endpapers). Paper covered boards, d.w. A crisp copy.                                                                                                               300

 

164     Burman, Jose. DISASTER STRUCK SOUTH AFRICA.  Cape Town: C. Struik, 1971.

            203 p.: ill., frontis. Cloth, d.w.                                                                     75

Describes disasters that have struck South Africa, both natural and man-made. Includes the cattle-killing of the Xhosa which opened the way to the expansion of the Cape Colony; the great forest fire of 1869, which cleared the way for the completion of the coastal road system, (creating the Garden Route); the Great 'Flu epidemic of 1918; and the Rindepest scourge. Burman describes how South Africans rose to the challenge in the face of disaster.

 

165     Burman, Jose. 1652 AND SO FORTH; illustrated by Jackson. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1973.

            234 p.: ill. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w.                                              100

 

166     Burman, Jose. THE BAY OF STORMS: [the story of the development of] Table Bay, 1503-1860. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1976.

            151 p.: ill. (some col.), ports., plans, maps. Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly frayed. Signed by Burman on the title page.                                                                           225

 

167     Burman, Jose. TRAILS AND WALKS IN THE SOUTHERN CAPE; photographs by John Oakes; maps by Ralph Taylor. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1980.

            136 p.: col. ill., maps (1 on endpapers). Paper covered boards, d.w. frayed on edges.       85

 

168     Burman, Jose. THE LITTLE KAROO.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1981.

            155 p.: col. ill., map on endpapers. Paper covered boards, d.w.          225

 

169     Burman, Jose. LATEST WALKS IN THE CAPE PENINSULA; with 21 maps by Ralph Taylor. 2nd revised & expanded ed. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1982.

            182 p.: col. ill., maps. Paper covered boards, d.w. frayed & rubbed on edges. Some annotations updating the walks.                                                                                     60

 

170     Burman, Jose. DAY WALKS IN THE SOUTH-WESTERN CAPE.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1984.

            114 p.: col. ill., maps. Pict. paper covered boards.                                  35

 

171     Burman, Jose. EARLY RAILWAYS AT THE CAPE.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1984.

            162 p.: ill. (some col.), maps. Pict. paper covered boards.                    200

 

172     Burman, Jose. REDISCOVERING THE GARDEN ROUTE.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1985.

            120 p.: col. ill., maps. Paperback.                                                              50

 

173     Burman, Jose. CAPE TRAILS AND WILDERNESS AREAS.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1987.

            135 p.: col. ill., maps. Pict. paper covered boards.                                  70

 

174     Burman, Jose. SHIPWRECK!: courage and endurance in the Southern Seas. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1986.

            140 p.: ill., map. Pict. paper covered boards.                                           100

 

175     Burman, Jose. TOWARDS THE FAR HORIZON: the story of the ox-wagon in South Africa. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1988.

            168 p.: ill. (some col.), maps (1 on endpapers). Pict. paper covered boards.            135

 

176     Burman, Jose. THE TABLE MOUNTAIN BOOK; with Douglas Hey. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1991.

            192 p.: maps, ill. (some col.). Pict. paper wraps.                                     125

 

177     Burman, Jose. THE UNOFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE CAPE.  Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1992.

            160 p.: ill. (some col.), maps. Pict. paper covered boards.                    95

 

178     Burman, Jose. TO HORSE AND AWAY: [the horse in South African history]. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1993.

            164 p.: ill. (some col.). Pict. paper covered boards.                                125

 

 


ARCHIVES YEAR BOOKS

 

Starting in 1937, the Archives Year Books contain a selection of MA and PhD theses submitted to universities in the Republic. They were chosen for publication by the South African Archives Commission.

 

 

179     Beyers, C.J. & Gericke, F.W. DIE INDIERVRAAGSTUK IN NATAL, 1870-1910 by C.J. Beyers; and DIE ONTWIKKELING VAN POS- EN TELEGRAAFWESE IN DIE ORANJE-VRYSTAAT, 1854-1886 by F.W. Gericke. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1976.

            xii, 402 p. (Archives year book 1971; vol. 2). 4to. Cloth.                        50

 

180     Botha, H.C. & Naidoo, B. DIE ROL VAN CHRISTOFFEL J. BRAND IN SUID-AFRIKA, 1820-1854 by H.C. Botha; and DAVID DALE BUCHANAN AS EDITOR OF THE NATAL WITNESS, 1846-1856 by Balasundram Naidoo. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1982.

            xiii, 248 p.: ill., ports. (Archives year book 1977). 4to. Cloth.                 50

 

181     Brownell, F.G. & Wales, J.M. BRITISH IMMIGRATION TO SOUTH AFRICA, 1946-1970 by F.G. Brownell; and THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE ORANGE FREE STATE AND THE ROLONG OF THABA 'NCHU DURING THE PRESIDENCY OF J.H. BRAND, 1864-1888 by J.M. Wales. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1985.

            xii, 323 p. (Archives year book 1985; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth.                        75

 

182     Eloff, C.C. & Diehl, H.H. DIE VERHOUDING TUSSEN DIE ORANJE-VRYSTAAT EN BASOETOLAND, 1878-1884 by C.C. Eloff; and CARL HUGO HAHN IN SUIDWES-AFRIKA, 1842-1872 by H.H. Diehl. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1984.

            xi, 264 p.: port., maps. (Archives year book 1980; vol. 2). 4to. Cloth. 50

 

183     George, Marian & Van Breda, P. JOHN BARDWELL EBDEN: his business and political career at the Cape, 1806-1849 by Marian George; and DE BOEREN BESCHERMINGSVEREENIGING by P. van Breda.  Pretoria: Government Printer, 1987.

            xii, 283 p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), map. (Archives year book 1986; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth.       50

 

184     Kapp, P.H. DR JOHN PHILIP: die grondlegger van liberalisme in Suid-Afrika. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1985.

            xii, 319 p.: port. as frontis. (Archives year book 1985; vol. 2) 4to. Cloth. Includes summary in English.                                                                                                         50

 

185     Le Roux, C.J.P. DIE VERHOUDING TUSSEN BLANK EN NIE-BLANK IN DIE ORANJERIVIERKOLONIE, 1900-1910.  Pretoria: Government Printer, 1986.

            ix, 225 p.: map. (Archives year book 1987; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth.              50

 

186     Nothling, F.J. DIE VESTIGING VAN GEKLEURDES IN EN OM PRETORIA, 1900-1914.  Pretoria: Government Printer, 1984.

            xiii, 223 p.: folding map. (Archives year book 1982; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth.

                                                                                                                                    50

 

187     Pretorius, J.G. THE BRITISH HUMANITARIANS AND THE CAPE EASTERN FRONTIER, 1834-1836.  Pretoria: Government Printer, 1988.

            xviii, 375 p.: folding map. (Archives year book 1988; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth.

                                                                                                                                    50

 

188     Stals, E.L.P. DUITS-SUIDWES-AFRIKA NA DIE GROOT OPSTANDE: 'n studie in die verhouding tussen owerheid en inboorlinge. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1984.

            viii, 163 p. (Archives year book 1983; vol. 2). 4to. Cloth.                       100

 

189     Van der Merwe, D.W. DIE BERLYNSE SENDINGGENOOTSKAP EN KERKSTIGTING IN TRANSVAAL, 1904-1962.  Pretoria: Government Printer, 1987.

            xii, 179 p.: ill., ports., maps. (Archives year book 1987; vol. 2). 4to. Cloth.    

                                                                                                                                    50

 

190     Van der Merwe, D.W. DIE GESKEIDENIS VAN DIE BERLYNSE SENDINGGENOOTSKAP EN KERKSTIGTING IN TRANSVAAL, 1860-1900.  Pretoria: Government Printer, 1984.

            x, 185 p. (Archives year book 1983; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth.                          50

 

191     Van der Merwe, P.J. DIE MATABELES EN DIE VOORTREKKERS.  Pretoria: Government Printer, 1986.

            xii, 451 p.: port. (Archives year book 1986; vol. 2). 4to. Cloth.              100

 

192     Van der Merwe, William. DIE VESTIGING VAN BLANKES IN ZOELOELAND VANAF 1897 TOT 1936.  Pretoria: Government Printer, 1984.

            xiv, 183 p.: maps. (Archives year book 1984; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth.          75

 


NORTH OF THE LIMPOPO & HUNTING

 

 

193     Adamson, Joy. THE PEOPLES OF KENYA; epilogue by G.W. Huntingford. London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1967.

            400 p.: ill. (some col., chiefly ports.), map on endpapers. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. Cellotape marks on endpapers.                                                                450

Adamson spent over six years living among the various peoples of Kenya, making a comprehensive record of their costumes and customs through paintings, photographs and the written word. Most of her paintings now hang in the National Museum, Nairobi.

 

194     Augustinus, Paul. BOTSWANA: a brush with the wild; foreword by Ian Player. 2nd impression. Johannesburg: Acorn Books, 1989.

            203 p.: ill. (chiefly col.), maps. Oblong 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.       

                                                                                                                                    2000

Augustinus lived in the wilderness of Botswana as an artist and traveller. From the Makgadikgadi salt pans, he travels northwards to Maun, on the edge of the Okavango. He also includes details of previous travellers in the region: David Livingstone, James Chapman, Thomas Baines, F.C. Selous, and Helmore & Price. The book is illustrated with Augustinus's paintings and photographs, as well as early engravings and detailed maps.

 

195     Badcock, Peter. IMAGES OF WAR.  Durban: Graham Publishing, 1981.

            112 p.: ill., ports. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.                                   350

Includes a section of notes on each drawing and accompanying poem (32 in total); and a section of illustrations and notes on WEAPONS OF WAR.

 

196     Badcock, Peter. FACES OF WAR; poetry by Peter Badcock and Chas Lotter. SA ed. Johannesburg: Sygma, 1980.

            40 p.of text, [40] p. of ill.: ports. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. price clipped. Signature on front free endpaper.  See illustration.                                                               550

Spans the years 1972-1980. Sketches of the security forces of Zimbabwe / Rhodesia by the author of SHADOWS OF WAR.

 

197     Bullock, Charles. THE MASHONA: the indigenous natives of S. Rhodesia. Cape Town: Juta, [1927].

            vi, 400 p.: tables. Cloth, faded on spine and with some staining. Name on front free endpaper.                                                                                                                         850

Bullock was Native Commissioner and Examiner in Native Customs and Administration, Southern Rhodesia. He provides a scholarly anthropological study which includes a general survey and detailed description of customs; and the inter-relationship between "native" and "European" laws.

 

198     Cocks, Chris. FIREFORCE: one man's war in the Rhodesian Light Infantry. [New paperback ed]. Pretoria: Covos Day, 2001.

            306 p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Paperback. First published in 1988.      200

A classic, candid account of the war.

 

199     Goodall, Elizabeth [et al.]. PREHISTORIC ROCK ART OF THE FEDERATION OF RHODESIA & NYASALAND; paintings and descriptions by Elizabeth Goodall, C.K. Cooke, J. Desmond Clark; edited by Roger Summers. De luxe ed. Salisbury: National Publications Trust, 1959.

            xix, 267 p.: ill. (some col.), col. frontis., map. 4to. Quarter leather with cloth & gilding. Spotting on page edges & preliminary pages. Lower front corner bumped. No. 261 of an edition limited to 500 copies.                                                                                                            1500

 

200     Hodson, Arnold W. TREKKING THE GREAT THIRST: travel and sport in the Kalahari Desert; edited A.E. Nellen; with introductory note by Sir Ralph Williams; and a foreword by F.C. Selous. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1912.

            359 p.: 85 ill., port. as frontis., 4 col. folding maps. Pict. cloth with gilding, t.e.g. Some rubbing on spine. Some fraying at top & bottom of spine & corners. Spotting throughout, not interfering with text.                                                                                                                 950

"...Hodson's experiences show that the northern portions of the Bechuanaland Protectorate are still well supplied with game and well worth the attention of all those big-game hunters who have not yet secured the trophies of the gemsbok, the kudu, the roan and the sable antelope - four species which must always be reckoned amongst the very finest of all African game animals, and all four of which, not to mention the great southern eland - the largest in body of all elands - the situtunga, leechewe, puku, and many other antelopes, as well as lions and leopards, are all to be met with in this part of Africa." F.C. Selous, foreword.

 

201     Leakey, M.D. OLDUVAI GORGE. Vol