CONTENTS
Recent
publications relating to the Cape
Recent
publications relating to South Africa..
VAN RIEBEECK SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS
NORTH OF THE LIMPOPO & HUNTING
Recent
publication relating to the North
Recent
publications on flora and fauna
Africana
Catalogue no. 34
March 2004
SELECT BOOKS
232
LONG STREET
8001
CAPE TOWN
TEL +27 (0)21 424
6955
FAX +27 (0)21 424
0866
Founder members
of the Southern African Book Dealers Association.
All our books are first editions
in very good condition unless otherwise described.
We would prefer payment by
credit card please. Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Diners card are
accepted. (Please quote number, expiry date & last 3 numbers on the back).
An additional amount is
charged on foreign cheques.
Postage
is extra. (Quotes given for surface or airmail).
Approximate exchange rates:
US$1 = R 6.59 £1 = R 12.29 Euro 1 = R 8.30
*
Email: selectb@mweb.co.za
Website:
www.selectbooks.co.za
If you would like to receive your next catalogue by e-mail (as a word document, no illustrations) please e-mail us at the above address.
ABBREVIATIONS USED
a.e.g.: all edges gilt
b&w :
black and white
col.:
colour
comp.:
compiler
d.w.:
dust wrapper
ed.:
edition / editor (s)
frontis.: frontispiece
ill.:
illustrations
orig.:
original
p.:
page(s)
port.:
portrait
pict.:
pictorial (e.g. pict. cloth)
t.e.g.:
top edge gilt
vol.:
volume
4to.:
quarto
8vo.:
octavo
16mo.:
sextodecimo
D.S.A.B.
: DICTIONARY OF SOUTH AFRICAN
BIOGRAPHY
Mendelssohn : SOUTH AFRICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY / Sidney
Mendelssohn
S.A.B. : SOUTH AFRICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY to the year 1925
1 Arkin, Marcus. STORM IN A TEACUP: the later years of John Company at the Cape, 1815-36. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1973.
xi,
258 p.: ill., frontis. Cloth, d.w.
Cover subtitle: The Cape colonists and the
English East India Company. R 150
2 Bowler, T.W. PICTORIAL ALBUM OF CAPE TOWN: with views of Simon's Town, Port Elizabeth
and Graham's Town; from original drawings by T.W. Bowler; with historical and
descriptive sketches by W.R. Thomson. 2nd
impression. Facsimile reprint. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1984.
44
p., 12 leaves of col. plates (1 folding). Oblong 4to. Cloth, d.w. Reprint of
the 1866 edition. R 350
Thomas William Bowler
(1812-1969) came to Cape Town from England in 1834 as a servant to the new
Astronomer Royal of the colony, Thomas Maclear. He later established himself as
a landscape painter. As a follower of the English watercolour school, recorded
all the important events at the Cape for thirty-five years. The twelve plates
include views of St George's Cathedral; Adderley Street and the Dutch Reformed
Church; The Entrance to the Castle; Government House and a view of Cape Town
from Table Bay.
3 Cape Town [Panorama]. CAPE TOWN AND TABLE BAY IN 1886; from sketch by Graham
Winch. Cape Town: W.A.
Richards & Sons, 1886.
Col.
folding frontis. extracted from HISTORY, PRODUCTIONS AND RESOURCES OF THE CAPE
OF GOOD HOPE: official handbook; edited by John Noble. 21 x 51 cm. Small tear to lower edge of first fold.
R 750
The sketch was done
from Lion's Head, and the panorama encompasses the area from Victoria Basin to
Devil's Peak, showing Table Bay (with sailing ships) and the Hottentot's
Holland in the distance. Prominent features, including the Castle, the
Cathedrals, the Batteries and the Company's Gardens can be discerned.
4 Collier, Joy. WINE FARMS OF THE WESTERN CAPE. Cape Town: Timmins, 1981.
48
p.: chiefly col. ill. 4to. Paper covered
boards, d.w. Edition limited to 1500 copies. Signature on front free endpaper.
R 275
Beautifully executed
traditional views of well-known Cape houses.
5 Cullinan, Patrick. ROBERT JACOB GORDON: the man and his travels at the Cape. Cape Town: Struik Winchester, 1992.
215
p.: ill., chiefly col., ports, maps. 4to.
Cloth with gilding, d.w. & slip case. R 675
A comprehensive
biography of Gordon. "…examines in detail four of his journeys into the
interior, relates his correspondence with the learned men of Europe and,
finally, tells the story of his last tragic days when the Cape fell to the
British… [Gordon was] a paragon of the Age of Enlightenment." Preface.
6 Fehr, William. TREASURES AT THE CASTLE OF GOOD HOPE = SKATTE IN DIE
KASTEEL DE GOEDE HOOP. 4th ed. Cape
Town: Board of Trustees, William Fehr Collection, 1973.
139
p.: ill. (some col.), double frontis. 4to.
Skivertex with col. ill. laid down. Parallel text in English and Afrikaans.
R 150
William Fehr collected
a substantial number of items of early Cape Africana: paintings, furniture,
ceramics etc. His collection was bought by the state and lodged in the Castle.
7 Fraser, Maryna. THE STORY OF TWO CAPE FARMS. Johannesburg: Barlow Rand, 1981.
ix,
58 p.: ill. Skivertex with gilding.
Signed by Pamela Barlow, Douglas Houston [et
al.]. Edition limited to 300 copies. R 300
Deals with the farms
Rustenberg-Schoongezicht and Vergelegen. Pamela Barlow was the then owner of
Vergelegen; Douglas Houston took some of the photographs used in this book.
8 Geyser, O. DIE OU HOOGGEREGSHOFGEBOU. Registeruitgawe no. 1. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1958.
102
p.: ill., frontis., plans. Quarter dark
brown leather & cloth with gilding. No.
9 of a de luxe edition limited to 250 copies. R 250
This building has been
converted into one of Cape Town's leading museums. Formerly the Cultural
History Museum, it is now known as The Slave Lodge.
9 Gibson, Alan G.S.
[ed.]. SKETCHES OF CHURCH WORK AND
LIFE IN THE DIOCESE OF CAPETOWN. Capetown: SA
Electric Printing and Publishing, 1900.
102
p.: ill., map. Limp cloth, some staining.
Label on front free endpaper. Margin marks on pages 9 & 13. R 50
10 Gordon-Brown, Alfred. CHRISTOPHER WEBB SMITH:
an artist at the Cape of Good Hope, 1837-1839. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1965.
xii,
[92] p.: ill. (some col.), ports. 4to.
Cloth, d.w. Slight discolouration to front endpapers. R 200
Webb Smith's work is
compared to that of Bowler. Many of his Cape landscapes are in the Library of
Parliament in Cape Town. His early Cape scenes are charming, and his bird
studies (in a setting of Cape flora and scenery) are noteworthy.
11 Heydt, Johann
Wolffgang. SCENES OF THE CAPE OF GOOD
HOPE IN 1741; as drawn by Johann Wolffgang Heydt; text translated from the German and
edited by R. Raven-Hart. Cape
Town: C. Struik, 1967.
23 p.: ill., maps. Oblong 4to. Cloth with gilding, scarred along edges, d.w. with tears and discoloured on lower edge. Ownership details on front free endpaper.
R 275
12 Louw, Jan H. IN THE SHADOW OF TABLE MOUNTAIN: a history of the University of Cape Town
Medical School and its associated teaching hospitals up to 1950, with glimpses
into the future. Cape Town: Struik, 1969.
xxi,
498 p.: ill., (1 folding as frontis.), ports., plan. [Standard ed.]. Hardcover, d.w. R 100
13 Picard, Hymen W.J. MASTERS OF THE CASTLE: a portrait gallery of the Dutch Commanders and Governors of
the Cape of Good Hope, 1652-1795, 1803-1806. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1972.
231 p.: ports. Cloth, d.w. slightly faded on spine. Cellotape on
endpapers.
R 125
14 Saunders, Christopher
& Phillips, Howard [ed.]. STUDIES
IN THE HISTORY OF CAPE TOWN. Vol. 2. Cape Town:
University of Cape Town, 1980.
iv,
210 p. 4to. Reproduced typescript, stiff
paper wraps, spotted. R 150
Articles include: THE
OCCUPATIONS OF SLAVES IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY CAPE TOWN [by] Robert Ross.
VIOLENCE AND SOCIAL LIFE IN CAPE TOWN IN THE 1900s [by] Robin Hallett. THE
PAARL INSURRECTION [by] Tom Lodge.
15 Walton, James. CAPE COTTAGES; illustrated by James Walton and Andre Pretorius. 2nd impression. Cape Town: Kagiso, 1997.
xii,
129 p.: ill., plans, map on inside front cover. Stiff paper wraps.
See illustration. R 400
16 Walton, James. EARLY CAPE LIME-KILNS. [Cape Town]: SA
Journal of Cultural History, 1987.
[12]
p.: ill. , plans. 4to. Stiff pict. paper
wraps, ring-bound (top portion missing). Signed
inscription from Walton on inside front cover. Colour cover illustration: the
De la Rey Lime-Kiln [by] Constance E. Walton. R 200
17 Whisson, M.G. &
Kahn, S. COLOURED HOUSING IN CAPE
TOWN: a report to the
Board of Social Responsibility of the Diocese of Cape Town. Cape Town: [The Board], 1969.
45 p.
of text, [9] p. of ill., folding map. Paperback.
Name on top right hand corner of cover. R 75
18 Flanagan, Wendy &
Hildenbrand, Reni. OLIVES
& OILS IN SOUTH AFRICA. Cape Town:
Mbira Press, 2003.
87
p.: col. ill., ports. Paperback. R 150
An interesting and
informative look at the olive & olive oil industry in South Africa, and the
Olive Route in the Western Cape.
19 Hoberman, Gerald &
Marc. FRANSCHHOEK & RICKETY
BRIDGE: a place of extraordinary beauty, food and wine; text and photography by
Gerald & Marc Hoberman. Cape
Town: Una Press, 2003.
112 p.: chiefly col. ill., map. Oblong 8vo. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w.
R 245
Franschhoek [meaning
“French corner”], situated near Cape Town, is well known for its natural
beauty, winelands and tradition of gourmet restaurants. Rickety Bridge is a wine farm in the
area with a well-restored Cape Dutch homestead. Franschhoek's viticultural tradition
dates back to 1694, when the French Hugenots first planted vines in the valley.
20 Rasmussen, Lars [ed.]. JAZZ PEOPLE OF CAPE TOWN. Copenhagen: The Booktrader, 2003.
304
p.: ports. 4to. Paperback. R 225
Twenty-seven
interviews with musicians, and two autobiographical sketches.
21 Schire, Gwynne &
Turok, Hillel. CAMPS BAY: an illustrated history. Cape Town: A.W. Louw, 2003.
213
p.: ill., ports., maps. 4to. Pict. paper
covered boards. R 370
This history covers
the area from the start of time to the most recent changes on the Atlantic
seaboard of Cape Town.
22 Alberts, Paul. THE BORDERS OF APARTHEID: a chronicle of alienation in South Africa;
with a portfolio of photographs on Bophuthatswana today. Cape Town: South African Photographic Gallery Press,
1983.
34 p. of text, [123] p. of 129 b&w photographs: ill., ports., maps. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. creased along edges. Name & date on front free endpaper.
See illustration. R 1500
Includes "a
chronology of alienation in South Africa, from 1652-1982" [p. 1-34],
listing all the significant events and legislation regarding the relationship
between the races in South Africa. An important South African photographic
collection, in the same series as David Goldblatt's IN BOKSBURG.
Bobphuthatswana was one of the nine "Bantustans" or
"Homelands" created under apartheid legislation, with the purpose of
removing black South Africans' citizenship rights to these scattered areas.
23 Bophuthatswana. BOPHUTHATSWANA AT INDEPENDENCE: 6 December 1977 [by] The Bureau for
Economic Research re Bantu Development (Benbo). Pretoria: Benbo, 1977.
135
p.: col. ill., tables, col map. (laid down on rear endpaper). Pict. paper wraps, rubbed along fore-edge, corners
bumped. R 100
24 Ntsanwisi, H.W.E. DEEDS SPEAK: the views of Professor H.W.E. Ntsanwisi, Chief Minister of
Gazankulu; edited by H.T. Cooper. Nelspruit:
Lowveld Printers, [ca. 1980].
125
p.: ports. (Know thy neighbour series). Paperback.
R 150
Views of a
"homeland" leader- seldom put into print! Ntsanwisi was a
free-thinking man who tried to lead creatively. He stood up to M.C. Botha (then
Minister of Bantu Affairs) at a reception at Elim to mark the 75th anniversary
of the Swiss Mission Hospital. In response to Botha's remark that the hospital
would have to be moved as it was on land stretching into the "white"
area, Ntsanwisi responded in Afrikaans and French (for the benefit of the Swiss
guests) that Elim Hospital would never be moved: it stood upon land that had
belonged to the Shangaan-Tsonga people since time immemorial.
25 Segar, Julia. FRUITS OF APARTHEID: experiencing "independence" in a Transkeian
village. Bellville: Anthropos, 1989.
viii,
147 p.: tables, map. (Critical studies in African anthropology; no. 2). Paperback. R 100
26 Venda. THE INDEPENDENT VENDA; the Bureau for Economic Research: Co-operation and
Development (Benso) and the Institute for Development Studies, Rand Afrikaans
University. Pretoria: Benso, 1979.
197
p.: col. ill., tables, col map. (laid down on rear endpaper). Skivertex, d.w., slightly rubbed along fore-edge.
Signed & dated on half title page by S.
Ramabulana, Venda Ambassador. R 100
Venda attained
independence on 13 September 1979 under Chief Patrick Mphephu.
27 Anderson, Andrew A. TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN A WAGGON: sport and travel in South Africa. Cape Town: Struik, 1974.
x,
427 p.: ill., folding map. (Africana collectanea series; vol. 48). Skivertex, d.w. slightly faded on spine. Facsimile reprint of the 2nd edition of 1888. Edition
limited to 1000 copies. R 250
Anderson had been a
colonial magistrate up to 1860. He then decided to devote himself to the
exploration of the regions north of the Cape Colony. He prepared for his
explorations through a series of shorter journeys in Natal and the Free State.
He visited Bechuanaland, the Kalahari Desert, Namaqualand, Damaraland and
Ovamboland, spending much time along the Orange River. He considered it
important for the "Walvisch Bay" area and coastline to be annexed by
the Cape Colony. He also gives an account of the geography of the Transvaal.
See Mendelssohn vol. 1, p. 38-39.
28 Appleyard, J.W. THE WAR OF THE AXE AND THE XOSA [sic] BIBLE: the journal of the Rev. J.W. Appleyard;
edited by John Frye. Cape
Town: C. Struik, 1971.
xii,
157 p.: ill., port. as frontis., maps. Cloth,
d.w. Edition limited to 1000 copies. R 125
Appleyard (1814-1874)
was a missionary who worked in the Eastern Cape frontier region and was
involved in the translation of The Bible into Xhosa. He gives an eye-witness
account of the War of the Axe (1846-1847).
29 Aucamp, Hennie [ed.]. OP DIE STORMBERGE: 'n vertolking van 'n streek; medewekers, Helene de Villiers
[et al.]; tekeninge Elske Maxwell-Pienaar. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1971.
157
p.: ill., ports., map on endpapers. Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 80
Deals with many
aspects of the history and people of the Stormberg area, which is south of
Aliwal North, Molteno and Dordrecht.
30 Baker, Herbert. ARCHITECTURE & PERSONALITIES. London: Country Life, 1944.
xii,
224 p.: ill., ports. Embossed cloth,
corners slightly bumped. R 650
Sir Herbert Baker's
autobiography. Befriended in his youth by Cecil John Rhodes, Baker designed
famous Capital buildings at Pretoria and New Dehli. He also designed many
churches and cathedrals as well as war cemetries and memorials, as well as
edifices in Kenya. His buildings, even those designed for private use, were on
a grand scale, and he always paid great attention to detail. His work brought
him into contact with many leaders and prominent personalities across the
English-speaking world.
31 Ballen, Roger. DORPS: small towns of South Africa. Cape Town: Clifton Publications, 1986.
65 p.
of ill., 6 p. of text: b&w photographs. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.
See illustration. R 1500
32 Ballen, Roger. OUTLAND. London:
Phaidon, 2001.
1 vol. (unpaginated): all ports. Small 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.
R 275
Ballen continues to
portray "whites on the fringes of society…[his] characters act out dark
and discomfiting tableaux, providing images which are exciting and disturbing
in equal measure… " Flyleaf.
33 Ballen, Roger. PLATTELAND: images from rural South Africa. Joahnnesburg: William Waterman, 1994.
[1
vol., unpaginated]: all ports. 4to. Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 1000
34 Barber, James. SOUTH AFRICA'S FOREIGN POLICY, 1945-1970. London: Oxford University Press, 1973.
325
p.: ports., tables. Cloth, d.w. rubbed.
R 75
35 Battis, Walter. WALTER BATTIS; edited by Karin Skawran & Michael Macnamara. Johannesburg: Ad Donker, 1985.
222
p.: ill. (chiefly col.). Oblong 4to.
Cloth, lower front corner bumped, d.w. slightly frayed on top edge. R 450
Celebrated as one of
South Africa's more creative and innovative artists, Walter Battis’s work
attracts ever increasing attention.
36 Bawcombe, Philip. JOHANNESBURG; with text by Ted Scannell. [Standard ed.]. Johannesburg: Village Publishing,
1973.
xiv, 132 p.: chiefly ill. (some col.), frontis., plans. Large 4to. Cloth, d.w.
R 300
37 Belling, Ron. A PORTRAIT OF MILITARY AVIATION IN SOUTH AFRICA. Cape Town: Struikhof, 1989.
160
p.: col. ill. Oblong 8vo. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 400
Ron Belling was
official war artist to the South African Air Force. His paintings are
celebrated for the very careful attention to technical detail displayed, and
for the historical context in which the aeroplanes are placed.
38 Birkby, Carel. CLOSE TO THE SUN: the story of the Sudan Squadron, Royal Air Force. Khartoum: Middle East Newspapers & Publicity Ltd.,
1944.
102
p.: ill., port., maps (1 as frontis.). Stiff
paper wraps, unevenly faded, and with one crease. Title label laid down.
R 300
The story of South
Africa's 'Warrior Squadron' and the Sudan Squadron, R.A.F. The book was sold to
raise funds for the R.A.F. Wartime economy is evident in the humble paper and
binding used.
39 Brandel-Syrier, Mia. REEFTOWN ELITE: a study of social mobility in a modern African community on
the Reef [Johannesburg]. London:
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971.
xxxvii,
335 p.: tables. Cloth, d.w. Signed inscription from Brandel-Syrier on front free
endpaper. R 135
40 Brindley, Marianne. WESTERN COLOURED TOWNSHIP: problems of an urban slum; with photographs
by Rodney Barnett. Johannesburg: Ravan Press,
1976.
110
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Paperback.
R 150
The township is
situated to the west of Johannesburg. It was created to house
"Coloured" people, and consequently was treated differently by the
authorities. It was also subject to different social forces than those which
shaped the nearby Soweto.
41 Campbell, John. TRAVELS IN SOUTH AFRICA. Facsimile reprint ed. Cape Town: Struik, 1974.
xv,
400 p.: ill., port., folding map. (Africana collectanea; vol. 47). Skivertex, d.w. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
Reprint of the 1815 edition. R 250
42 Casalis, Eugene. THE BASUTOS, or, TWENTY-THREE YEARS IN SOUTH AFRICA. De luxe ed. Facsimile reprint. Cape Town: C. Struik,
1965.
xix,
360 p.: ill., ports., col. folding map. (Africana collectanea series; vol. 16).
Half dark brown leather & light brown
leather, rubbed on spine. Leather title label. De luxe edition limited to 50 copies. R 300
"There is no
better book in existence than this concerning the habits and customs of the
Basuto people…" Theal.
43 Commonwealth Eminent
Persons Group. MISSION TO SOUTH AFRICA: the Commonwealth Report; foreword by
Shridath Ramphal. Harmondsworth: Penguin
Books, 1986.
176
p.: ill., ports. Paperback, pages
browned. R 50
An attempt to hasten
the demise of apartheid from outside South Africa. Headed by Malcolm Fraser,
the Eminent Persons Group included General Olusegun Obasanjo.
44 Curson, H.H. REGIMENTAL DEVICES IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1783-1954; with a foreword by Major-General H.B.
Klopper. Pretoria: Caxton Limited
[printer], 1954.
96
p.: ill. 4to. Cloth, browned on edges.
Spine marking. R 600
Dr Curson wrote two
books on this subject, the other being COLOURS AND HONOURS IN SOUTH AFRICA,
1783-1948. Both are scarce.
45 De Klerk, F.W. THE LAST TREK - A NEW BEGINNING: the autobiography. London: Macmillan, 1998.
xx, 412 p.: ill., ports., map on endpapers. Paper covered boards, d.w.
R 200
46 De Villiers, Hertha. THE SKULL OF THE AFRICAN NEGRO: a biometrical and morphological study. Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1968.
xvii,
342 p.: ill., tables. 4to. Paper covered
boards. Staining to last few pages and back cover. R 300
47 De Vries, Gerry &
Hall, Jonathan. THE MUZZLE LOADING CANNON OF
SOUTH AFRICA: a technical study. Cape
Town: Cannon Research Projects, 2001.
148
p.: ill., map. 4to. Paperback. R 350
721 cannon have been
recorded in South Africa, the majority in and around Cape Town. Some have been
traced to extraordinary places; buried in the ground, found in the sea and
still in use: as every inhabitant of Cape Town is aware, one is used to signal
midday! Contains everything relating to muzzle loading cannon, including
specific information about their usage.
48 Du Plessis, J. A HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN MISSIONS IN SOUTH AFRICA. Facsimile reprint. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1965.
xx,
494 p.: ill., port. as frontis., col. folding map. Skivertex. Reprint
of the 1911 edition. R 250
49 Elffers, Hubertus. THE SOUTH AFRICAN LETTER-WRITER= DE ZUID-AFRIKAANSCHE
BRIEFSTELLER: a bi-lingual book of correspondence. 2nd ed. Cape Town: Juta, 1902.
125
p. Embossed cloth, stained and worn on
corners. Some pencil underlining in Dutch text. Parallel text in English and Dutch. R 500
Provides the reader
with detailed examples of letters to all manner of persons, high and low,
business related and personal; forms of address (from the President of the USA
downwards). Of more interest today, it provides an intriguing view of social
customs prevalent at the Cape at the time. Guidance is given in the following
areas: money matters, business, advertisements, information requests,
testimonials, circulars, shipments, social letters, documents [wills, power of
attorney, etc] and miscellaneous letters. An example of an advertisement
"For Servants" reads: "Wanted, a cook and a Housemaid. Both must
expect to be in actual service from 6 o'clock in the morning till 9 o'clock at
night, but will have Wednesday and Sunday afternoons free alternately." p.
40.
50 Gordon-Brown, Alfred. PICTORIAL ART IN SOUTH AFRICA DURING THREE CENTURIES
TO 1875. London: Chas.
J. Sawyer, 1952.
172
p.: ill., frontis. Opulent full leather
binding with gold dentelles and gilt illustration of a leaping springbuck on
front cover. R 350
51 Great South West
Artesian Farms Ltd. PROSPECTUS; directors, Martin Melck, James Starke,
Pieter de Waal Neethling, [et al.]. Cape
Town: [The Company, 1928].
16
p.: ill., ports. 4to. Stiff paper wraps.
Accompanied by 2 loose-leaf sheets, one offering information to prospective
share-holders and the other an application form to purchase shares (slight
insect damage along edges). R 250
The object of this
share prospectus was to raise capital to purchase seven farms (of more than 50
000 hectares in total) in the Auob Valley in South West Africa. In this arid
part of the world, water is truly the lifeblood of any farm, and the prospectus
shows photographs of the twelve artesian boreholes said to be gushing forth
over half a million gallons of water per borehole per day.
52 Grosskopf, J.F.W. HENDRIK PIERNEEF: die man en sy werk. Pretoria:
J.L.van Schaik, 1945.
24 p.
of text, [52] p. of plates (some col.): port. as frontis. 4to. Pict. cloth with gilding, slightly worn on
corners. Inscription and signatures on front free endpaper.
R 700
53 Gutsche, Thelma. THE BISHOP'S LADY. Cape Town:
Howard Timmins, 1970.
245
p.: ill., ports., genealogical tables, maps (1 on title page). Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly frayed along
edges. Spotting on page edges. R 200
The subject of the
book is Sophy Gray, wife of Robert Gray, the first Bishop of Cape Town. Lady
Gray was a talented artist and architect, and designed many churches in South
Africa.
54 Hahn, C.H.L.; Vedder,
H. & Fourie, L. THE
NATIVE TRIBES OF SOUTH WEST AFRICA. Cape Town: Cape
Times, 1928.
211
p.: ill., ports. Embossed cloth, slightly
faded on top edge, with small stain. Contents:
THE OVAMBO by C.H.L. Hahn. THE BERG DAMARA by H. Vedder. THE BUSHMEN OF SOUTH
WEST AFRICA by L. Fourie. THE NAMA by H. Vedder. THE HERERO by H. Vedder. R 750
According to the
foreword by H.P.Smit, the book was prepared for the League of Nations, in order
to give a short sketch of each of the principle tribes of the then South West
Africa.
55 Hall, Richard. MY LIFE WITH TINY: a biography of Tiny Rowland. London: Faber and Faber, 1987.
xiii,
257 p.: ill., ports. Paperback. R 200
Hall was a newspaper
man and traces Rowland's (born Roland Fuhrop, in India) life in Rhodesia and
the United Kingdom, where at the time of publication, Lonrho had become the
39th largest company in the world. The mysterious and controversial Tiny
Rowland developed the Lonrho corporation into a unique global commercial
empire, based on mining interests. He has been castigated as being "the
unpleasant and unacceptable face of capitalism".
56 Hancock, W.K. SMUTS. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1962-1968.
2 vols. (xii, 618; xiii, 589) p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis. in vol. 1), 4 folding maps in vol. 1. Cloth, d.w.s., slightly frayed along top edge, with some rubbing. Contents: Vol. 1. The sanguine years, 1870-1919. Vol. 2. The fields of force, 1919-1950.
See illustration. R 475
The definitive
biography of Smuts.
57 Hensman, Howard. CECIL RHODES: a study of a career. Cape
Town: Struik, 1974.
382 p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), folding map. (Africana collectanea series; vol. 46). Skivertex, d.w. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Reprint of the 1901 edition.
R 200
Includes a sketch of
the early history of the Rhodes family and of CJR's school and college days.
Hensman states that Rhodes wished to bring the Dutch and British sections of
the South African population closer together. Although an admirer of Rhodes, he
is very severe wih regard to the Jameson Raid, calling it "Jameson's
foolhardy and criminal enterprise" See Mendelssohn vol. 2, p. 215-216.
58 Heydenrych, Heinie
& Swiegers, Abrie. DISCOVER
PRETORIA. Pretoria: J.L.
van Schaik, 1999.
282
p.: col. ill., maps. 4to. Paperback.
R 50
Provides an historical
background to South Africa's administrative capital, as well as a guide to its
highlights.
59 Hofmeyr, N.J. DIE AFRIKANER-BOER EN DIE JAMESON-INVAL. Cape Town: Jacques Dusseau, [1896].
504
p.: ill., ports., maps (1 folding). Cloth
spine, worn on edges & paper covered boards rubbed along edges. Text in Dutch. R 550
60 Hughes, Dave; Hands,
Phyllis & Kench, John. SOUTH
AFRICAN WINE; Daryl Balfour, principal photographer. Cape Town: Struik, 1992.
288
p.: col. ill., ports, col. maps. 4to.
Paper covered boards, d.w. R 200
61 J.W. JAGGER & CO.
[Catalogue]. HARNESS & SADDLERY,
LEATHER GOODS, ETC: travelling requisites in fibre, leather and canvas. Cape Town: J.W. Jagger, [1928].
44
p.: ill. Stiff paper wraps. Two punch
holes on hinge. Original staples rusted.
See illustration. R 500
62 Johnston, R.E. ULUNDI TO DELVILLE WOOD: the life story of Major-General Sir Henry
Timson Lukin. Cape Town: Maskew Miller,
[192-]
vii,
232 p.: ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth,
d.w. browned on spine, with 2 minor tears to top edge. R 300
Lukin saw action in
the Zulu War, and in all Southern African campaigns in the late 19th and early
20th centuries, including the Anglo Boer Wars.
63 Junod, H.P. BANTU HERITAGE. Johannesburg:
Hortors, for the Transvaal Chamber of Mines, [1938].
155
p., [40] leaves of plates interleaved with captioned tissue paper: ill.,
(chiefly ports.) Cloth, with gilding,
worn on corners. Slight spotting on page edges. Inscription on front free
endpaper. The illustrations are chiefly
reproductions of A.M. Duggin-Cronin photographs. R 350
A comprehensive work
on the language, folklore, social organization and customs of the peoples
described. Junod, son of a Swiss missionary to the Shangaan, was requested to
give a series of lectures to the Transvaal Mine Medical Officers' Association.
He was asked to repeat them to a wider audience of mine staff, and then to
publish them. There are chapters on folklore,
language, music and social / tribal organization. "An understanding of the
African point of view is of paramount importance if we are to to build up a
prosperous nation." Preface.
64 Kench, John. COTTAGE FURNITURE IN SOUTH AFRICA; text, John Kench; restoration consultant
Ralph Mothes; photography Janek Szymanowski. 1st ed. Cape Town: Struik, 1987.
172
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), frontis. 4to.
Pict. paper covered boards. R 300
65 Kitchingman, James. THE KITCHINGMAN PAPERS:
missionary letters and journals, 1817-1848, from the
Brenthurst Collection, Johannesburg; [edited, annotated and introduced by]
Basil le Cordeur and Christopher Saunders. Standard ed. Johannesburg: Brenthurst Press, 1976.
310
p.: ill. (some col.), col. port. as frontis., col. maps on folding leaf.
(Brenthurst [first] series; 2). Cloth,
d.w. R 400
The letters are those
received by Kitchingman over 30 years as a missionary in the Cape Colony. The
authors include John Philip, James Read Sen. & Jun. and Robert Moffat. The
letters deal with the interaction of the missionaries, the colonial
authorities, the mission authorities and the indigenous people.
66 Kramer, David. SHORT BACK AND SIDES. Cape Town:
Maskew Miller, 1982.
72
p.: ill., ports. 4to. Paperback. R 200
David Kramer is one of
South Africa's most successful local musicians and has written and presented
several musicals (including DISTRICT SIX), which have received international
acclaim. This item contains the lyrics of many of his songs, as well as
personal insights. He asks questions of the reader / listener as to who we are
as South Africans, and why we do certain things that we do.
67 Krige, Francois. FRANCOIS KRIGE: drawings = tekeninge; introduction [by] Willem Gravett. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1971.
[8]
p. of text, [24] leaves of plates: ill., port. as frontis. Paper covered boards. Inscription on front free
endpaper. Text in English and Afrikaans.
Edition limited to 700 copies. Signed by Krige on a preliminary page. R 200
68 Kruger, Bernhard. THE PEAR TREE BLOSSOMS:
a history of the Moravian Mission Stations in South Africa,
1737-1869. Genadendal: Moravian Book
Depot, 1966.
335
p.: ill., ports., plans. Cloth, d.w.
Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Cover title: The history of the Moravian Church in South Africa,
1737-1869.
R 135
69 Laband, J.P.C. COMPANION TO NARRATIVE OF THE FIELD OPERATIONS
CONNECTED WITH THE ZULU WAR OF 1879; with an index by Cara Pretorius. Cape Town: N. & S. Press, 1989.
23 p.
Paper wraps. R 60
Issued as a companion
to the reprint of the official British account of the Anglo-Zulu war.
70 Leipoldt, C. Louis. DIE AFRIKAANSE KIND IN SIEKTE EN GESONDHEID: 'n boek vir ouers en opvoeders. Cape Town: Nasionale Pers, 1920.
196
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Paper
covered boards, unevenly faded. Spotting on endpapers. R 225
Written by Leipoldt in
his capacity as Medical Inspector of Schools. He felt it necessary to write the
book in order to combat the ignorance he frequently encountered with regard to
the medical treatment of children, and lack of knowledge with regard to their
normal development and behaviour.
71 Leipoldt, C. Louis. KAMPSTORIES. Pretoria: Van
Schaik, 1924.
126
p. (Van Schaik se aanvullings leesboeke). Pict. cloth, browned on spine. Spotting on page edges. R 135
72 Logie, Bartle. TRAVELLER'S JOY: a journey into the eastern Karoo. Hunter's Retreat: Bluecliff, 1999.
211
p.: ill., ports. Paperback. Signed by Logie on title page. R 100
Logie follows the
first railway line north from the shores of Algoa Bay to the historical towns
of the eastern Karoo: Uitenhage, Jansenville, Aberdeen, Klipplaat,
Graaff-Reinet and onwards, relating stories of the area and its inhabitants, as
well as describing the physical environment.
73 Lubbe, Willem P. THE STORY OF THE VELSKOEN. Grahamstown: Leather Industries Research Institute,
1971.
59
p.: ill. Pict. stiff paper wraps, with
some slight scarring. Signed inscription
from Lubbe on title page. R 100
The
"velskoen" (skin shoe), sometimes called "veldskoen" ( bush
shoe), has been worn in South Africa from the time of the early settlers to the
present day. It is most closely associated with the Voortrekkers and present
day farmers, and is designed for protection and comfort in rough terrain.
74 Macmillan, William
Miller. BANTU, BOER AND BRITAIN: the making of the South African native
problem. Revised & enlarged ed.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963.
xviii,
382 p.: maps. Cloth, faded on lower edge,
d.w. price clipped. Spotting on page edges. R 175
75 Malan, Marais. THE QUEST OF HEALTH: the South African Institute for Medical Research, 1912-1973. Johannesburg: Lowry, 1988.
xiii,
525 p. : ports. Full brown leather, with
raised bands, a.e.g. R 100
76 Mandela, Zindzi &
Magubane, Peter. BLACK
AS I AM; poems by Zindzi Mandela; photographs by Peter Magubane; foreword by Andrew
Young. Los Angeles: Guild of
Tutor's Press, 1978.
120
p.: ill., ports. 4to. Paperback, slightly
faded along spine & top edge. Small chip to top of spine. R 300
These poems,
reflecting life in Soweto, were written by the then sixteen year old daughter
of Nelson and Winnie Mandela. This work is also notable for being the first
published collection of Magubane photographs.
77 Marais, Eugene N. THE ROAD TO WATERBERG AND OTHER ESSAYS. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1972.
175
p. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 165
Marais ranges over a
number of topics, but focuses on the environment of the Waterberg region where
he spent much time observing animals and insects.
78 Martin, Ralph G. LADY RANDOLPH CHURCHILL: a biography, 1854-1895. London: The Literary Guild, 1970.
x,
335 p.: ports. Cloth, worn on lower edge,
d.w. frayed on edges. R 100
Winston Churchill's
mother, a highly intelligent woman, wielded great political power through her
connections.
79 Meintjes, Johannes. SANDILE: the fall of the Xhosa nation. Cape Town: T.V. Bulpin, 1971.
312
p.: ill. (1 col.), ports. 4to. Pict.
paper covered boards, lower corner bumped. R 350
"[Sandile's]
life-span covers the glory of Xhosa nationhood, the more important wars with
the British colonial Government, the national suicide of the Xhosas and the
tragedy of his personal story." Preface. The artists Frederick l'Ons and
Thomas Baines painted his portrait, so there is a reliable record of his
appearance.
80 Mervis, Joel. THE FOURTH ESTATE: a newspaper story. Johannesburg:
Jonathan Ball, 1989.
xi,
571 p.: ill., ports. Paper covered
boards, d.w. slightly rubbed. R 150
"South African
history seen through the prism of a major newspaper group." Flyleaf.
Mervis worked at THE RAND DAILY MAIL and THE SUNDAY TIMES.
81 Meyer, John. RECENT PAINTINGS: 12 November - 3 December 1991. Johannesburg: The Everard Read Gallery, [1991].
[34]
p : col. ill., ports, (1 as frontis.). 4to.
Paperback. R 150
Includes paintings of
views near Nieu Bethsda, the Helderberg, the Camdeboo, and in Italy, as well as
portraits.
82 Mickleburgh, Val. TOTAL IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1954-1988. Johannesburg: Total South Africa, 1989.
191
p.: ill., ports. 4to. Skivertex, d.w.
R 135
Total, a subsidary of Compagnie Francaise des Petroles, was established in
South Africa in December 1954; and rapidly gained market share. Companies such
as Rembrandt, Volkskas and Bonuskor always held large
numbers of its shares.
83 Nash, M.D. THE SETTLER HANDBOOK: a new list of the 1820 settlers. Cape Town: Chameleon Press, 1987.
152
p.: ill. (chiefly ports.), map. Pict.
paper covered boards, d.w. with small tear to top of spine. R 350
The most complete
record of the actual Settlers, this carefully researched work dispels many of
the myths which surrounded the 1820 Settlers' arrival in South Africa.
84 Newton-King, Susan
& Malherbe, V.C. THE
KHOIKHOI REBELLION IN THE EASTERN CAPE, 1799-1803. 2nd ed. Cape Town: UCT Centre for African Studies,
1984.
iii,
137 p.: ports., map. (Centre for African Studies. Communications; no. 5/81).
Paperback. R 150
85 Nienaber, G.S. HOTTENTOTS. Pretoria: J.L.
van Schaik, 1963.
x,
539 p. Pict. cloth, with small chip to
lower edge of spine. Bookplate on front endpaper. Text in Afrikaans. R 500
86 Niven, Cecily [comp.]. JOCK AND FITZ: in commemoration of the sixtieth anniversary of the first
publication of JOCK OF THE BUSHVELD. Johannesburg:
Longmans Southern Africa, 1968.
82 p.: ill., col. port. as frontis., map. Paper covered boards, d.w. torn.
R 135
87 O'Meara, Dan. VOLKSKAPITALISME: class, capital and ideology in the development of Afrikaner
nationalism, 1834-1948. Johannesburg:
Ravan Press, 1983.
xvi,
281 p. Paperback. R 100
Quotes J.C. Smuts:
"It is ordained that we [Afrikaners]… should be amongst the first people
to begin the struggle against the new world order tyranny of Capitalism".
88 Opperman, D.J. [ed.]. GEES VAN DIE WINGERD: Republiek van Suid-Afrika. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1968.
360
p.: ill. (some col.)., ports., maps. 4to.
Cloth, d.w. R 75
Published in
celebration of the 50th anniversary of the KWV (South Africa's most exclusive
wine co-operative). The book traces the history of the vine.
89 Phillips, Mary. VALLEY OF THE VIRGIN WARRIOR. Durban: Knox, [1979].
254
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., col. map on endpapers. 4to. Brown simulated suede, d.w. Inscription on verso
of title page. R 125
An illustrated history
of the Nkwaleni Valley in KwaZulu-Natal. which is between Empangeni and
Melmouth. Shaka's military kraal, KwaBulawayo, overlooked the valley.
90 Potgieter, De Wet. CONTRABAND: South Africa and the international trade in ivory and rhino
horn. Cape Town: Quellerie, 1995.
195
p. ill., ports., map. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 200
An investigative journalist, Potgieter followed the trail of elements within South African armed & security forces who were a major factor in depleting the numbers of rhino and elephant: either by direct involvement in poaching, or by allowing conduits of contraband to double as intelligence routes.
91 Schapera, I. [ed.]. THE BANTU SPEAKING TRIBES OF SOUTH AFRICA: an ethnographical survey. Cape Town: Maskew Miller, 1937.
xv,
453 p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), tables. Cloth. Spotting on page edges.
R 200
Contributors include
the foremost authorities in their fields: Dart, Doke, Hoenle, Monica Hunter,
Krige & Von Warmelo, amongst others.
92 Scholtz, Merwe &
Breytenbach, Cloete. WYNLAND: padlangs deur die wynroete; [edited by]
Merwe Scholtz; [photographs] by Cloete Breytenbach. Cape Town: Buren, 1969.
237
p.: ill. (some col.), map. 4to. Cloth,
d.w. R 60
93 Shaw, Barnabas. MEMORIALS OF SOUTH AFRICA. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1970.
289
p.: ill., port. as frontis. (Africana collectanea; vol. 34). Skivertex, d.w. No. 675 of an edition limited to 1000
copies. R 125
Reverend Barnabas Shaw
wrote his memoirs as a record of his work and experiences during 22 years in
South Africa as one of the early missionaries of the Wesleyan Methodist
Missionary Society. He worked mainly among the Namaquas in the arid
north-western regions, and travelled to South West Africa.
94 Shaw, C. Scott. LOOKING BACK WITH LAUGHTER: the saga of a South African student,
soldier and skypilot in Korea. Pietermaritzburg:
Shuter and Shooter, 1973.
84
p.: ill., ports., map. Pict. paper
covered boards. Signed by Shaw on title
page. R 150
Shaw was part of South
Africa's No. 2 Squadron, which served in Korea.
95 Shell South Africa. SHELL IN INDUSTRY. Special issue, July / September,
no. 39: South West Africa. Cape Town: Shell
Company, 1961.
36 p.: ill., maps. Large 4to. Stiff pict. paper wraps. Spotting on cover.
R 175
Shows all the aspects
of Shell's involvement in the country.
96 Skotnes, Cecil. THE ASSASINATION OF SHAKA: by Mhlangane Dingane and Mbopa on 22 September
1828 at Dukuza, by which act the Zulu nation first lost its empire: 43 woodcuts
by Cecil Skotnes; text by Stephen Gray. Johannesburg: McGraw-Hill, 1974.
[1
vol.] no pagination: col. ill., ports. 4to.
Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. With
tear to lower spine. Slight spotting to preliminary pages Dated inscription from Gray on title page. R 500
An artist and poet
combine to rework the story of Shaka, forger of the Zulu people and mighty
miltary tactician, who was murdered by his half brothers.
97 Smuts, J.C. HOLISM AND EVOLUTION. 2nd ed. London:
Macmillan, 1927.
xiii,
368 p. Cloth. Slight spotting on page
edges. R 600
Smuts sets out his
thoughts on a whole new concept which is part science, part philosophy. He
believed that Holism was an antidote to the analytical systems prevailing in
modern society. Holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of
matter, life and mind.
98 South African
Broadcasting Corporation. TELEVISION
TEST PATTERN = TELEVISIETOETSPATROON: the test pattern includes features which facilitate the
testing of television receivers. Johannesburg:
SABC, [1973].
[4,4]
p. (SABC Technical Information. Information sheet; no. 20). 4to. Stiff paper wraps. Stains to Afrikaans cover.
English and Afrikaans texts bound top-to-tail.
Col. illustration of test pattern on English cover; b&w illustration on
Afrikaans cover. R 50
South Africa only
joined the Television Age in 1973/4, generating great excitement and
expectation. For several weeks before programmes were actually broadcast, the
test pattern appeared on screens. This was to allow the owner to tune his TV
set accurately, generating much discussion around braai fires!
99 Steedman, Andrew. WANDERINGS AND ADVENTURES IN THE INTERIOR OF SOUTHERN
AFRICA: illustrated with lithographic and wood engravings. London: Longman, 1835.
2
vols. (330, 358 p.): ill., map. Calf
spine with gilding, marbled paper covered boards. Foxing on page edges &
preliminary pages. Minor cellotape repairs. Plates with spotting as is usual.
Bears the pricing of Cornelius Struik. Also
bears bookplate of Percival Bishop. R 3500
An account of
Steedman's travels in South Africa over a period of 10 years. He visited many
parts of the Cape Colony and Kaffraria (to Griqualand West) in the course of
his travels. "He was an industrious and able collector and naturalist, and
the volumes contain much valuable information respecting the fauna of the
country…The work gives many details respecting early travels in South Africa,
with sketches of native races and their history and wars, the pioneer colonists
of Natal… an interesting narrative of the wreck of the Grosvenor…" See
Mendelssohn vol. 2, p. 432.
100 Storrar, Clare D. THE FOUR FACES OF FOUCADE: a biography of a remarkable forester, land
surveyor, botanist and photogrammetrist. Cape Town: Maskew Miller Longman, 1990.
198
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., maps. Cloth,
d.w. R 275
Foucard, a Frenchman,
settled in South Africa in the early 1880s. He achieved distinctions in four
areas, but a major achievment was the discovery of the theory that is today
applied for aerial surveying.
101 Storrar, Patricia
& Komnick, Gunther. A
COLOSSUS OF ROADS: Thomas Bains. 2nd impression. Cape Town:
Murray and Roberts, 1987.
108
p.: ill. (chiefly col., ports., maps (1 on endpapers). Oblong 8vo. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 350
Describes the roads
and mountain passes built by Thomas Bain and his father, Andrew Geddes Bain.
102 Strahl, O. von. SEVEN YEARS AS A NAZI CONSUL. 2nd revised & enlarged ed. Port Elizabeth:
Unie-Volkspers, 1944.
219
p. Paper wraps, with tears and fraying
along edges. R 200
Von Strahl served as
the German Consul in Durban, but resigned from his post when it was indicated
that he had to join the Nazi Party. He stayed in South Africa during the war.
He describes encounters with Hitler, Goering's wedding, and various experiences
in Berlin. He examines the public service under the Nazi regime, and describes
what he had seen happening to Jewish people in the Reich before he left Germany
in 1939: "…the persecution and attempted extermination of the Jewish race
perpetrated by the Nazis to an ever increasing extent, were acts completely at
variance with the fundamental principles of Christianity…" p. 176. In his
foreword, the Honourable H.G. Lawrence (then Minister of the Interior and
Health) says: "...attempts by the departing Gestapo to drag him back to a
Concentration Camp did not succeed, and Baron von Strahl has remained in this
country where he has rendered it many valuable services in combating Fifth Column
activities."
103 Sutherland, Neil;
Kench, John & Viljoen, Jan. SOUTH
AFRICA: an aerial close up; [with text by John Kench]. Johannesburg: C.N.A., 1986.
1 vol. (no pagination): chiefly col. ill. Oblong 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w., lower edge creased. Signature on front endpaper, and some small indentations.
R 300
Already an interesting
historical document as so many scenes have changed in the intervening years.
Sutherland & his pilot (Jan Viljoen), covered 23 000 km in 123 flying hours
in a Cessna 177 Cardinal over a period of 34 days during November and December
(considered the best months weatherwise for a project of this nature) and
together achieved spectacular views of South Africa from the air.
104 Theal, George McCall. HISTORY AND ETHNOGRAPHY OF AFRICA SOUTH OF THE
ZAMBESI: from the settlement of the Portuguese at Sofala in September 1505 to the
conquest of the Cape Colony by the British in September 1795. 2nd ed. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1910.
3
vols. (xxii, 501; xix, 523; xiii, 499 p.): folding maps. Embossed cloth with gilding, some staining and wear on
corners. T.e.g. Page edges browned. Contents:
Vol. 1. THE PORTUGUESE IN SOUTH AFRICA FROM 1505 TO 1700. Vol. 2. FOUNDATION OF
THE CAPE COLONY BY THE DUTCH. Vol. 3. THE CAPE COLONY TO 1795, THE KORANAS,
BANTU AND PORTUGUESE IN SOUTH AFRICA TO 1800. R 375
Comprises Series I of
THE HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA. See Mendelssohn, vol. 2, p. 487-488.
105 Theal, George McCall. HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA SINCE SEPTEMBER 1795. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1908 (vol. 1-4). 2nd ed.
London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1910 (vol. 5).
5
vols. (xviii, 503; xiii, 504; xiv, 505; xvi, 504; xv, 498 p.): charts, folding
maps. Embossed cloth with gilding, some
staining and wear on corners. T.e.g. Small tear on front of vol. 5. Page edges
browned. Contents: Vol. 1. THE CAPE
COLONY FROM 1795-1828; THE ZULU WARS OF DEVASTATION; and THE FORMATION OF NEW
BANTU COMMUNITIES. Vol. 2. THE CAPE COLONY FROM 1828 TO 1846; NATAL FROM 1824
TO 1845; and PROCEEDINGS OF THE EMIGRANT FARMERS FROM 1836 TO 1847. Vol. 3. THE
CAPE COLONY FROM 1846 TO 1860; NATAL FROM 1845 TO 1857; BRITISH KAFFRARIA FROM
1847 TO 1860; and THE ORANGE RIVER SOVEREIGNTY AND THE TRANSVAAL REPUBLIC FROM
1847 TO 1854. Vol. 4. THE ORANGE FREE STATE; THE SOUTH AFRICAN REPUBLIC, ZULULAND, BASUTOLAND, BETSHUANALAND AND
MATABELELAND FROM 1854 TO 1872. Vol. 5. THE CAPE COLONY AND NATAL TO 1872;
GRIQUALAND WEST TO 1880; GREAT NAMAQUALAND, DAMARALAND, TRANSKEI, TEMBULAND AND
GRIQUALAND EAST TO 1885; PONDOLAND AND THE PORTUGUESE TERRITORY TO 1894. R 625
Comprises Series II of
THE HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA. See Mendelssohn, vol. 2, p. 487-488.
106 Trollope, Anthony. SOUTH AFRICA: with an introduction and notes by J.H. Davidson. Facsimile reprint. Cape Town: A.A. Balkema, 1973.
504
p.: frontis. (South African biographical and historical studies). Skivertex spine & paper covered boards, d.w.
Reprint of the 1878 edition. R 225
107 United Nations.
General Assembly. PRINCIPAL
DOCUMENTS RELATING TO CONSIDERATION BY THE UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
THE REPRESENTATIONS OF THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA ON THE TREATMENT OF INDIANS IN
THE UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA. Cape Town: Cape
Times, [1946].
110
p. 4to. Stapled document, Paper wraps
with label on front cover. "In these
documents the information from the Official Journal of the United Nations is
based on the text of the Journal in unrevised form. At the time of printing the
final corrected version had not been published." Cover. R 375
108 Van der Merwe, P.J. PIONIERS VAN DIE DORSLAND. 3rd impression. Cape Town: Nasionale Pers, 1947.
183
p.: ill., ports., maps. Cloth. R 225
109 Van der Post, Laurens. JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA. London: Hogarth
Press, 1964.
307
p.: col. folding map on rear endpaper. Cloth,
d.w. stained on spine & slightly spotted, as are page edges &
preliminary pages as usual. Signed
inscription from Van der Post on title page, and as is often seen, he has drawn
a line through his printed name. R 300
An account of a
journey undertaken, without political bias, into the heart of Russia and her
people.
110 Van der Post, Laurens. THE LOST WORLD OF THE KALAHARI, with THE GREAT AND THE
LITTLE MEMORY; a new epilogue by Laurens van der Post; photographs by David Coulson; with
captions by the author. Illustrated
ed. London: Chatto & Windus, 1988.
261
p.: col. ill., ports., map. 4to. Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 400
111 Van der Stel, Simon. SIMON VAN DER STEL'S JOURNEY TO NAMAQUALAND IN 1685; with a revised introduction by Gilbert
Waterhouse; transcript of the original text by G.C. de Wet; English translation
by R.H. Pheiffer. Cape Town: Human &
Rousseau, 1979.
431
p.: col. ill. 4to. Cloth, d.w.
Inscriptions on front free endpaper. No. 212 of an edition limited to 750
copies. Pages 25-285 consist of facsimile
reproductions of the original journal, together with 71 drawings (attributed to
Heinrich Claudius) accompanying the manuscript. The remainder of the volume
consists of the new transcription and an English translation of the journal. R 1500
112 Van Eck, Jan. EYEWITNESS TO "UNREST". Emmerentia: Taurus, 1989.
81 p.
Paperback. R 150
Van Eck was an
opposition politician in the 1980s and provides a rare written insight into the
problems and pressures faced by those who opposed apartheid, yet also wished to
facilitate negotiations. Van Eck now attempts to resolve conflicts across
Africa.
113 Viney, Graham. COLONIAL HOUSES OF SOUTH AFRICA; with photographs by Alain Proust. 1st ed. Cape Town: Struik Winchester, 1987.
288
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), ports. 4to.
Cloth, d.w. with slip case (pict. paper covered boards). Ownership stamp on
half title page. R 750
This title has been
through a number of print runs. It is superbly illustrated and is more than
just an account of the houses selected, but an embodiment of an era of South
African history. Only the first edtion was issued with a slip case.
114 Vorster, B.J. SELECT SPEECHES; edited by O. Geyser. Bloemfontein:
University of the Free State, 1977.
363
p.: port. as frontis. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 275
Rarely seen English
edition of various speeches from 1962-1976.
115 Walker, Eric Anderson. THE GREAT TREK. 2nd ed. Cape
Town: T. Maskew Miller, 1938.
xii,
388 p.: frontis., maps (2 folding). Cloth,
front hinge loose. Stamps above text on two pages. R 125
The best known account
of the Trek.
116 Walton, James. HOMESTEADS AND VILLAGES OF SOUTH AFRICA. Pretoria: J.L. van Schaik, 1952.
xii,
111 p., [30] p. of plates: ill., plans. 4to.
Cloth, d.w. R 600
Walton traces the
development of folk building throughout South Africa. "He has followed the
opening up of the country and describes the homesteads which characterise each
region. Ornate gabled houses, fortified frontier homesteads, hardbieshuise and
even the kakabeenwa… The interior of the house…also provides a rich store of surviving
folk culture. " Flyleaf.
117 Walton, James. WINDPUMPS IN SOUTH AFRICA: wherever you go, you see them: whenever you
see them, they go; with the collaboration of Andre Pretorius. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1998.
77
p.: ill., frontis. Oblong 8vo. Paperback.
R 150
Walton felt that the
development of the very arid interior of South Africa had been greatly
facilitated by the use of the windpump.
118 Weinberg, Paul &
Biesele, Megan. SHAKEN ROOTS: the Bushmen of Namibia; text by Megan
Biesele; photographs by Paul Weinberg. Johannesburg:
EDA Publications, 1990.
19 p.
of text, [70] p. of ill. (chiefly ports.), maps. Paperback. R 150
119 Barnard, Deidre. FAT, FAME AND LIFE WITH FATHER. Cape Town: Double Storey, 2003.
243
p.: ports. Paperback. R 150
Biography of Chris
Barnard's eldest daughter, Deidre.
120 Beckett, Denis. REDEEMING FEATURES. London:
Penguin, 2004.
221
p. Paperback. R 100
Beckett is a well
known South African journalist. He looks at the new South Africa through
realistic eyes, reflecting the good as well as the bad.
121 Chidester, David [et
al., eds]. WHAT HOLDS US TOGETHER: social cohesion in South Africa; edited by
David Chidester, Philip Dexter & Wilmot James. Cape Town: HSRC Press, 2003.
x,
356 p. Paperback. R 160
122 Clemence, Bruce &
MacGregor, Karin. KAROO
CHARACTERS: portraits in a South African town. Hanover: Coffee & Books, 2003.
101
p.: ports. Skivertex, d.w. R 160
A compilation of pen
sketches of some of the inhabitants of Hanover, from the General Dealer, the
Glass Cutter, The Teacher, the Undertakers, etc to the Humanitarian and the
Mathematician.
123 Gleijeses, Piero. CONFLICTING MISSIONS: Havana, Washington, Pretoria. Johannesburg: Galago, 2003.
490
p.: ports., maps. Hardcover, d.w. R 275
An account of Cuban
policy in Africa, and its clashes with U.S. policy and the South African
Defence Force in Angola in the 1980s and 90s.
124 Illsley, John William. IN SOUTHERN SKIES: a pictorial history of early aviation in Southern Africa,
1816-1940. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball,
2003.
ix,
362 p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Folio.
Paper covered boards, d.w. R 400
In the year of the
centenary of the Wright Brothers' first flight, this lavishly illustrated work
(researched over fifteen years) records the achievements and passion of the
pioneers of flight in southern Africa.
125 Ingpen, Brian. UNICORN: navigating new frontiers. Cape Town: Fernwood Press, 2003.
180 p.: ill. (chiefly col.)., ports., maps. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.
See illustration. R 300
Ingpen traces the
seventy year history of Unicorn Shipping against the backdrop of rapid
socio-political and economic developments in southern Africa.
126 Knighton-Fitt, Jean. BEYOND FEAR; foreword by Charles Villa-Vicencio. Cape Town: Pretext, 2003.
xvii,
350 p.: ports. (double port. as frontis.). Paperback. Signed by Helen Kotze and
Jean Knighton-Fitt. R 149
A biography of Theo (a
Methodist minister) and Helen Kotze, who were fierce opponents of apartheid.
Banned in the late 1970s, they went into exile. In celebration of their
eightieth birthdays, Nelson Mandela paid tribute to their life of service and
defence of human rights with the words: "That we are regarded as a miracle
nation by so many in the wider world, is no small measure due to the
outstanding contributions of persons like you." Preface. Theo died in
2003.
127 Leipoldt, C. Louis. LEIPOLDT'S FOOD AND WINE; edited by T.S. Emslie and P.L. Murray. Cape Town: Stonewall Books, 2003.
640
p.: ill., (some col.), ports. Paperback.
See illustration. R 285
Brings together
Leipoldt's three culinary works: LEIPOLDT'S CAPE COOKERY; CULINARY TREASURES
[POLFYNTJIES VIR DIE PROE in English translation] and THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF
CAPE WINE.
128 Logan, Chris. CELEBRITY SURGEON: Christiaan Barnard: a life. Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball, 2003.
340
p.: (chiefly ports., some col.). Paperback
with endflaps. R 170
On 3 December 1967
Christiaan Barnard performed the world's first human heart transplant. He was
thrust into the international limelight as a result, and became a celebrity
pursued by news media who recognised his charisma and dynamic personality.
Logan examines the complexities and contraditions of the surgeon who became a
household name around the world.
129 Logie, Bartle. GOVERNOR'S TRAVELS: a journey along the Kouga/Tsitsikamma coast. 2nd ed. Hunter's Retreat: Bluecliff, 2003.
164 p.: ill., ports., folding map. Paperback. Signed by Logie on title page.
R 100
Stories of the people
and events which have shaped this area. Includes shipwrecks, building of roads,
railways and bridges. Alfred Milner, appointed Governor of the Cape Colony in
1897, left a record of his journey through this area.
130 Logie, Bartle. TWO FOR THE ROAD: in the wagon-tracks of De Mist and Lichtenstein;
illustrations by Ann Snaddon. Hunter's
Retreat: Bluecliff, [2003].
249
p.: ill., ports., folding map. Paperback.
R 165
Logie and his wife
followed the route of De Mist (Governor of the Cape in 1802) and Lichtenstein
(a young doctor in De Mist's party), who spent three months travelling the area
by ox-wagon.
131 Maclennan, Ben. THE WIND MAKES DUST: four centuries of travel in southern Africa. Cape Town: Tafelberg, 2003.
377
p.: ill., ports., maps. Paperback.
R 195
An anthology of excerpts
from the writings of travellers in and around southern Africa, over a period of
400 years. "Ranging from the brutal to the comical, these tales reveal a
part of our history as experienced not by administrators or rulers, but by
ordinary people…" Frene Ginwala.
132 Melber, Henning [ed.]. LIMITS TO LIBERATION IN SOUTHERN AFRICA: the unfinished business of democratic
consolidation. Cape Town: HSRC Press, 2003.
xxiii,
231 p. Paperback. R 180
Deals with Zimbabwe,
Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Lesotho.
133 Morgan, Jonathan &
The Babanani Women's Group. LONG
LIFE: positive HIV
stories. Cape Town: Double Storey,
2003.
183
p.: col. ill., ports. 4to. Paperback.
R 165
The personal stories
of thirteen women living with HIV/AIDS, told in words, paintings and
photographs. Interspersed with their stories is the struggle of health care
workers and campaigners (in particular Treatment Action Campaign and Medecins Sans Frontieres), who engage in battle against the apathy of the government
and the pharmaceutical industry in seeking better treatment for those with
HIV/AIDS.
134 Nuttal, Michael. NUMBER TWO TO TUTU: a memoir; foreword by Desmond Tutu. Pietermaritzburg: Cluster Publications, 2003.
178
p.: ports. Paperback. R 90
In 1989, then Bishop
of Natal, Nuttal was elected as the bishop next senior to Desmond Tutu, then
Archbshop of Cape Town.
135 Olivier, Willie &
Sandra. WILDERNESS JOURNEYS: offroad, Mozambique; Botswana; Namibia;
Lesotho [and] South Africa. Cape
Town: Struik, 2003.
210
p.: ill., maps. Hardcover, internal ring
binding. R 140
136 Parkington, John. CEDERBERG ROCK PAINTINGS: follow the San…; photographs by Neil Rusch. Clanwilliam: Living Landscapes Project, 2003.
127
p.: ill. (chiefly col.). Oblong 8vo.
Paperback with endflaps. R 170
The second in a series
on the archaeology of the Cederberg region.
137 Peires, J.B. THE DEAD WILL ARISE: Nongqawuse and the Great Xhosa Cattle-Killing Movement of
1856-7. [New ed.]. Johannesburg:
Jonathan Ball, 2003.
463
p.: ill., ports., maps. Paperback.
R 180
The story of
Nongqawuse, the young Xhosa girl whose prophecy of the resurrection of the dead
lured her people to death by starvation. Peires takes into account all
available sources, ranging from oral traditions, private letters and secret
reports. He also examines the role of her uncle, Mhlakza, and the then Governor
of the Cape, Sir George Grey. Originally published in 1989, this edition
includes an updated "afterword" by the author, where he responds to
criticism levelled at the first edtion of this book.
138 Peires, J.B. THE HOUSE OF PHALO: a history of the Xhosa people in the days of their
independence. [New ed.]. Johannesburg:
Jonathan Ball, 2003.
314
p.: ill., ports., genealogical tables,
maps. Paperback. First published in 1981. R 180
139 Pinnock, Don. AFRICAN JOURNEYS. Cape Town:
Double Storey, in association with GETAWAY magazine, 2003.
224
p.: col. ill., ports., maps. Paperback.
See illustration. R 165
A collection of travel
essays of journeys though Africa. Pinnock has an eye for detail, a deep
knowledge of the continent's history, and an admiration for the people and
animals of Africa.
140 Platter, John. SOUTH AFRICAN WINES, 2004: the guide to cellars, vineyards,
winemakers, restaurants and accomodation. Cape Town: John Platter, 2003.
510 p.: col. ports., maps, advertisements. Paper covered boards, d.w.
R 100
The definitive guide
to South African wines and wine estates. The first guide was published in 1980,
and revised in 1982 as a 2nd ed. From 1983, the guide became an annual
publication, with the collaboration of John's wife, Erica, and a team of
wine-tasters including David Biggs.
141 Schutte, G.J. [ed.]. HENDRIK CLOETE, GROOT CONSTANTIA AND THE VOC,
1778-1799: documents from the Swellengrebel Archive = Dokumente… edited and
introduced by G.J. Schutte; English translation by N.O. van Gylswyk and D.
Sleigh. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck
Society, 2003.
336
p.: ill., ports., col. frontis. (laid down). (Van Riebeeck Society
publications. Second series; 34). Cloth,
d.w. Parallel text in Dutch and English. R 120
142 Slotegraaf, Auke
[ed.]. SKY GUIDE AFRICA SOUTH 2004: astronomical handbook for Southern Africa. Cape Town: Astronomical Society of SA, 2003.
101
p.: ill., celestial maps. Paperback.
R 40
143 Smith, Charlene. MANDELA: in celebration of a great life; foreword by Archbishop
Desmond Tutu. 2nd ed. Cape Town: Struik,
2003.
184 p.: ill., (chiefly col., chiefly ports.). 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.
R 260
Updated to include the
celebration of Mr Mandela's eighty-fifth birthday on 18 July 2003.
144 Snyman, Lannice. COOKING WITH CANNED PILCHARDS. Cape Town: Lannice Snyman, 2003.
64
p.: col. ill. Paperback. R 70
145 Stevenson, Michael
& Rosholt, Annabel. MOVING
IN TIME AND SPACE: shifts between abstraction and representation in post-war South African
art.
Cape Town: Michael Stevenson Contemporary, 2003.
103
p.: col. ill. 4to. Paper covered boards,
d.w. R 350
The collection is
housed in the Dimension Data office complex in Johannesburg.
146 Stidy [pseud. of Anthony
Stidolph]. OVER THE RAINBOW: the first ten years of South Africa's
democracy in cartoons; edited by Karen McGregor. Pietermaritzburg: The Witness, 2003.
148
p.: all cartoons. Oblong 8vo. Paperback with endflaps. R 150
147 Taylor, Stephen. THE CALIBAN SHORE: the fate of The Grosvenor castaways. London: Faber & Faber, 2004.
xvi,
297 p.: ill. (some col.), ports., maps. Cloth,
d.w. R 150
The story of the
eighteenth-century Indiaman, The Grosvenor, shipwrecked off the Wild Coast of Southern Africa. The majority
of her crew and passengers survived the wreck and safely reached the shore.
However, they were hundreds of miles from the Cape settlements, and Taylor has
pieced together the fates of the castaways; sifting reality from myth. The
result is a gripping narrative of the voyage, and the story of those who left
and those who stayed on the Caliban coast. See also nos. 99 and 152.
148 Walker, Liz [et al.]. WAITING TO HAPPEN: HIV/AIDS in South Africa: the bigger picture [by] Liz Walker,
Graeme Reid [and] Morna Cornell. Cape
Town: Double Storey, 2004.
143
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Paperback.
R 150
Examines social,
cultural and historical aspects of HIV/AIDS in South Africa, through text and
photographs.
149 Walsh, Bruce. VICTOR OVER VICTIM: the Bruce Walsh story; as told to Sybrand Mostert. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 2003.
168
p.: ports. Paperback. R 100
Bruce Walsh lost both
his legs in the Planet Hollywood bombing in Cape Town in August 1998. This is
an account of his reclamation of his life in defiance of the bombers.
150 Witz, Leslie. APARTHEID'S FESTIVAL: contesting South Africa's national pasts. Cape Town: David Philip, 2003.
xii,
324 p.: ill., plans. Paperback. R 220
Highlights the
conflicts and debates surrounding the 1952 celebration of the 300th anniversary
of the landing of Jan van Riebeeck and the founding of Cape Town.
151 Brink, Carel Frederik
& Rhenius, Johannes Tobias. THE
JOURNALS OF BRINK AND RHENIUS: being the journal of C.F. Brink of the journey into Great
Namaqualand (1761-2) made by Capt. Hendrik Hop; and the journal of Ensign
J.T.Rhenius; [edited with notes] by E.E. Mossop. Cape Town: The Van Riebeeck Society, 1947.
xiv,
160 p.: frontis., genealogical table, folding maps. (Van Riebeeck Society
publications. First series; 28). Pict.
cloth. R 300
152 Kirby, Percival R.
[comp. & ed.]. A
SOURCE BOOK ON THE WRECK OF THE GROSVENOR EAST INDIAMAN; compiled and edited, with an introduction,
notes and map by Percival R. Kirby. Cape
Town: The Van Riebeeck Society, 1953.
228
p.: ill., folding map. (Van Riebeeck Society publications. First series; 34)
Pict. cloth. Endpapers discoloured. R 100
Interesting to read in
conjunction with Stephen Taylor's THE CALIBAN SHORE, which deals with the fate
of The Grosvenor’s castaways [see
no.147].
153 Kirby, Percival R.
[comp. & ed.]. ANDREW
SMITH AND NATAL: documents relating to the early history of that province; selected, edited
and annotated by Percival R. Kirby. Cape
Town: The Van Riebeeck Society, 1955.
253
p.: frontis., maps (1 folding). (Van Riebeeck Society publications. First
series; 36). Pict. cloth. R 50
Andrew Smith
(1797-1872), military doctor, explorer and traveller, was the author of the
monumental ILLUSTRATION OF THE ZOOLOGY OF SOUTH AFRICA…
154 Kotze, D.J. [ed.]. LETTERS OF THE AMERICAN MISSIONARIES, 1835-1838. Cape Town: The Van Riebeeck Society, 1950.
294
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). (Van Riebeeck Society publications. First
series; 31). Pict. cloth, some stains on
fore-edge. R 50
155 McKiernan, Gerald. THE NARRATIVE AND JOURNAL OF GERALD MCKIERNAN IN SOUTH
WEST AFRICA, 1874-1879; edited with introduction, notes and map by P. Serton. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society, 1954.
193
p.: port. as frontis., folding map. (Van Riebeeck Society publications. First
series; vol.35). Pict. cloth. R 50
156 Burman, Jose &
Levin, Stephen. THE SALDANHA BAY STORY. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1974.
165
p.: ill. (some col.)., port. as frontis., maps (1 on endpapers). Paper covered boards, d.w. R 200
157 Burman, Jose. SAFE TO THE SEA. Cape Town:
Human & Rousseau, 1962.
167
p.: ill. (folding map in pocket on rear endpaper). Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. R 210
Burman traces the
courses of rivers of the Cape Peninsula from an historical and a geographical
perspective.
158 Burman, Jose. THE GARDEN ROUTE. Cape Town:
Human & Rousseau, 1964.
112
p.: maps (1 col. folding, 1 on endpapers) Paperback. R 50
159 Burman, Jose. A PEAK TO CLIMB: the story of South African mountaineering; under the auspices
of the Mountain Club of South Africa. De
luxe ed. Cape Town: Struik, 1966.
176 p.: ill., ports., col. frontis., maps (1 folding). Half dark brown leather. No. 21 of an edition limited to 1200 copies, of which 75 have de luxe bindings.
R 275
160 Burman, Jose. GREAT SHIPWRECKS OFF THE COAST OF SOUTHERN AFRICA. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1967.
vii,
155 p.: ill., col. frontis., maps (1 on endpapers). Cloth, d.w. frayed and with repairs. R 300
161 Burman, Jose. STRANGE SHIPWRECKS OF THE SOUTHERN SEAS. Cape Town: Struik, 1968.
186
p.: ill., maps (1 on endpapers). Cloth,
scarred, d.w. frayed. Short inscription on front free endpaper. R 300
162 Burman, Jose. THE CAPE OF GOOD INTENT. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1969.
164 p.: ill., maps. Paper covered boards, d.w. Foxing on page edges.
R 60
163 Burman, Jose. WATERS OF THE WESTERN CAPE. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1970.
176
p.: ill. (some col.), col. frontis., maps (1 on endpapers). Paper covered boards, d.w. A crisp copy. R 300
164 Burman, Jose. DISASTER STRUCK SOUTH AFRICA. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1971.
203
p.: ill., frontis. Cloth, d.w. R 75
Describes disasters
that have struck South Africa, both natural and man-made. Includes the
cattle-killing of the Xhosa which opened the way to the expansion of the Cape
Colony; the great forest fire of 1869, which cleared the way for the completion
of the coastal road system, (creating the Garden Route); the Great 'Flu
epidemic of 1918; and the Rindepest scourge. Burman describes how South
Africans rose to the challenge in the face of disaster.
165 Burman, Jose. 1652 AND SO FORTH; illustrated by Jackson. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1973.
234
p.: ill. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w.
R 100
166 Burman, Jose. THE BAY OF STORMS: [the story of the development of] Table Bay, 1503-1860. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1976.
151
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., plans, maps. Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly frayed. Signed by Burman on the title page. R 225
167 Burman, Jose. TRAILS AND WALKS IN THE SOUTHERN CAPE; photographs by John Oakes; maps by Ralph
Taylor. Cape Town: Human &
Rousseau, 1980.
136
p.: col. ill., maps (1 on endpapers). Paper
covered boards, d.w. frayed on edges. R 85
168 Burman, Jose. THE LITTLE KAROO. Cape Town:
Human & Rousseau, 1981.
155
p.: col. ill., map on endpapers. Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 225
169 Burman, Jose. LATEST WALKS IN THE CAPE PENINSULA; with 21 maps by Ralph Taylor. 2nd revised & expanded ed. Cape Town: Human &
Rousseau, 1982.
182 p.:
col. ill., maps. Paper covered boards,
d.w. frayed & rubbed on edges. Some
annotations updating the walks. R 60
170 Burman, Jose. DAY WALKS IN THE SOUTH-WESTERN CAPE. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1984.
114
p.: col. ill., maps. Pict. paper covered
boards. R 35
171 Burman, Jose. EARLY RAILWAYS AT THE CAPE. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1984.
162
p.: ill. (some col.), maps. Pict. paper
covered boards. R 200
172 Burman, Jose. REDISCOVERING THE GARDEN ROUTE. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1985.
120
p.: col. ill., maps. Paperback. R 50
173 Burman, Jose. CAPE TRAILS AND WILDERNESS AREAS. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1987.
135
p.: col. ill., maps. Pict. paper covered
boards. R 70
174 Burman, Jose. SHIPWRECK!: courage and endurance in the Southern Seas. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1986.
140
p.: ill., map. Pict. paper covered
boards. R 100
175 Burman, Jose. TOWARDS THE FAR HORIZON: the story of the ox-wagon in South Africa. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1988.
168
p.: ill. (some col.), maps (1 on endpapers). Pict. paper covered boards. R 135
176 Burman, Jose. THE TABLE MOUNTAIN BOOK; with Douglas Hey. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1991.
192
p.: maps, ill. (some col.). Pict. paper
wraps. R 125
177 Burman, Jose. THE UNOFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE CAPE. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1992.
160
p.: ill. (some col.), maps. Pict. paper
covered boards. R 95
178 Burman, Jose. TO HORSE AND AWAY: [the horse in South African history]. Cape Town: Human & Rousseau, 1993.
164
p.: ill. (some col.). Pict. paper covered
boards. R 125
Starting in 1937, the Archives Year Books contain a selection of MA and PhD theses submitted to universities in the Republic. They were chosen for publication by the South African Archives Commission.
179 Beyers, C.J. &
Gericke, F.W. DIE INDIERVRAAGSTUK IN
NATAL, 1870-1910 by C.J. Beyers; and DIE ONTWIKKELING VAN POS- EN TELEGRAAFWESE IN DIE
ORANJE-VRYSTAAT, 1854-1886 by F.W. Gericke. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1976.
xii,
402 p. (Archives year book 1971; vol. 2). 4to. Cloth. R 50
180 Botha, H.C. &
Naidoo, B. DIE ROL VAN CHRISTOFFEL J.
BRAND IN SUID-AFRIKA, 1820-1854 by H.C. Botha; and DAVID DALE BUCHANAN AS EDITOR OF THE NATAL
WITNESS, 1846-1856 by Balasundram Naidoo. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1982.
xiii,
248 p.: ill., ports. (Archives year book 1977). 4to. Cloth. R 50
181 Brownell, F.G. &
Wales, J.M. BRITISH IMMIGRATION TO SOUTH
AFRICA, 1946-1970 by F.G. Brownell; and THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE ORANGE FREE STATE AND THE ROLONG
OF THABA 'NCHU DURING THE PRESIDENCY OF J.H. BRAND, 1864-1888 by J.M. Wales. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1985.
xii,
323 p. (Archives year book 1985; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth. R 75
182 Eloff, C.C. &
Diehl, H.H. DIE VERHOUDING TUSSEN DIE
ORANJE-VRYSTAAT EN BASOETOLAND, 1878-1884 by C.C. Eloff; and CARL HUGO HAHN IN SUIDWES-AFRIKA, 1842-1872
by H.H. Diehl. Pretoria: Government
Printer, 1984.
xi,
264 p.: port., maps. (Archives year book 1980; vol. 2). 4to. Cloth. R 50
183 George, Marian &
Van Breda, P. JOHN BARDWELL EBDEN: his
business and political career at the Cape, 1806-1849 by Marian George; and DE
BOEREN BESCHERMINGSVEREENIGING by P. van Breda. Pretoria:
Government Printer, 1987.
xii,
283 p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), map. (Archives year book 1986; vol. 1).
4to. Cloth. R 50
184 Kapp, P.H. DR JOHN PHILIP: die grondlegger van liberalisme in Suid-Afrika. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1985.
xii,
319 p.: port. as frontis. (Archives year book 1985; vol. 2) 4to. Cloth. Includes
summary in English. R 50
185 Le Roux, C.J.P. DIE VERHOUDING TUSSEN BLANK EN NIE-BLANK IN DIE
ORANJERIVIERKOLONIE, 1900-1910. Pretoria:
Government Printer, 1986.
ix,
225 p.: map. (Archives year book 1987; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth. R 50
186 Nothling, F.J. DIE VESTIGING VAN GEKLEURDES IN EN OM PRETORIA,
1900-1914. Pretoria:
Government Printer, 1984.
xiii,
223 p.: folding map. (Archives year book 1982; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth.
R 50
187 Pretorius, J.G. THE BRITISH HUMANITARIANS AND THE CAPE EASTERN
FRONTIER, 1834-1836. Pretoria:
Government Printer, 1988.
xviii,
375 p.: folding map. (Archives year book 1988; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth.
R 50
188 Stals, E.L.P. DUITS-SUIDWES-AFRIKA NA DIE GROOT OPSTANDE: 'n studie in die verhouding tussen owerheid
en inboorlinge. Pretoria: Government
Printer, 1984.
viii,
163 p. (Archives year book 1983; vol. 2). 4to. Cloth. R 100
189 Van der Merwe, D.W. DIE BERLYNSE SENDINGGENOOTSKAP EN KERKSTIGTING IN
TRANSVAAL, 1904-1962. Pretoria:
Government Printer, 1987.
xii, 179 p.: ill., ports., maps. (Archives year book 1987; vol. 2). 4to. Cloth.
R 50
190 Van der Merwe, D.W. DIE GESKEIDENIS VAN DIE BERLYNSE SENDINGGENOOTSKAP EN
KERKSTIGTING IN TRANSVAAL, 1860-1900. Pretoria:
Government Printer, 1984.
x,
185 p. (Archives year book 1983; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth. R 50
191 Van der Merwe, P.J. DIE MATABELES EN DIE VOORTREKKERS. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1986.
xii,
451 p.: port. (Archives year book 1986; vol. 2). 4to. Cloth. R 100
192 Van der Merwe,
William. DIE VESTIGING VAN BLANKES IN
ZOELOELAND VANAF 1897 TOT 1936. Pretoria:
Government Printer, 1984.
xiv,
183 p.: maps. (Archives year book 1984; vol. 1). 4to. Cloth. R 75
193 Adamson, Joy. THE PEOPLES OF KENYA; epilogue by G.W. Huntingford. London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1967.
400
p.: ill. (some col., chiefly ports.), map on endpapers. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. Cellotape marks
on endpapers. R 450
Adamson spent over six
years living among the various peoples of Kenya, making a comprehensive record
of their costumes and customs through paintings, photographs and the written
word. Most of her paintings now hang in the National Museum, Nairobi.
194 Augustinus, Paul. BOTSWANA: a brush with the wild; foreword by Ian Player. 2nd impression. Johannesburg: Acorn Books, 1989.
203 p.: ill. (chiefly col.), maps. Oblong 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.
R 2000
Augustinus lived in
the wilderness of Botswana as an artist and traveller. From the Makgadikgadi
salt pans, he travels northwards to Maun, on the edge of the Okavango. He also
includes details of previous travellers in the region: David Livingstone, James
Chapman, Thomas Baines, F.C. Selous, and Helmore & Price. The book is
illustrated with Augustinus's paintings and photographs, as well as early engravings
and detailed maps.
195 Badcock, Peter. IMAGES OF WAR. Durban: Graham
Publishing, 1981.
112
p.: ill., ports. 4to. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 350
Includes a section of
notes on each drawing and accompanying poem (32 in total); and a section of
illustrations and notes on WEAPONS OF WAR.
196 Badcock, Peter. FACES OF WAR; poetry by Peter Badcock and Chas Lotter. SA ed. Johannesburg: Sygma, 1980.
40
p.of text, [40] p. of ill.: ports. 4to.
Paper covered boards, d.w. price clipped. Signature on front free endpaper. See illustration. R 550
Spans the years
1972-1980. Sketches of the security forces of Zimbabwe / Rhodesia by the author
of SHADOWS OF WAR.
197 Bullock, Charles. THE MASHONA: the indigenous natives of S. Rhodesia. Cape Town: Juta, [1927].
vi,
400 p.: tables. Cloth, faded on spine and
with some staining. Name on front free endpaper. R 850
Bullock was Native
Commissioner and Examiner in Native Customs and Administration, Southern
Rhodesia. He provides a scholarly anthropological study which includes a
general survey and detailed description of customs; and the inter-relationship
between "native" and "European" laws.
198 Cocks, Chris. FIREFORCE: one man's war in the Rhodesian Light Infantry. [New paperback ed]. Pretoria: Covos Day, 2001.
306
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Paperback.
First published in 1988. R 200
A classic, candid
account of the war.
199 Goodall, Elizabeth [et
al.]. PREHISTORIC ROCK ART OF THE
FEDERATION OF RHODESIA & NYASALAND; paintings and descriptions by Elizabeth Goodall, C.K. Cooke,
J. Desmond Clark; edited by Roger Summers. De luxe ed. Salisbury: National Publications Trust,
1959.
xix,
267 p.: ill. (some col.), col. frontis., map. 4to. Quarter leather with cloth & gilding. Spotting on page edges
& preliminary pages. Lower front corner bumped. No. 261 of an edition limited to 500 copies. R 1500
200 Hodson, Arnold W. TREKKING THE GREAT THIRST: travel and sport in the Kalahari Desert;
edited A.E. Nellen; with introductory note by Sir Ralph Williams; and a
foreword by F.C. Selous. London:
T. Fisher Unwin, 1912.
359
p.: 85 ill., port. as frontis., 4 col. folding maps. Pict. cloth with gilding, t.e.g. Some rubbing on
spine. Some fraying at top & bottom of spine & corners. Spotting
throughout, not interfering with text. R 950
"...Hodson's
experiences show that the northern portions of the Bechuanaland Protectorate
are still well supplied with game and well worth the attention of all those
big-game hunters who have not yet secured the trophies of the gemsbok, the
kudu, the roan and the sable antelope - four species which must always be
reckoned amongst the very finest of all African game animals, and all four of
which, not to mention the great southern eland - the largest in body of all
elands - the situtunga, leechewe, puku, and many other antelopes, as well as
lions and leopards, are all to be met with in this part of Africa." F.C.
Selous, foreword.
201 Leakey, M.D. OLDUVAI GORGE. Vol