AFRICANA CATALOGUE no. 40
August
2006
SELECT BOOKS
232 LONG STREET
8001
TEL +27 (0)21 424 6955
FAX +27 (0)21 424 0866
Website:
www.selectbooks.co.za
Founder members
of the Southern African Book Dealers Association.
All our books are first editions
in fine condition unless otherwise described.
We would prefer payment by
credit card please. Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Diners card are
accepted. (Please quote number, expiry date & last 3 numbers on the back).
An additional amount is
charged on foreign cheques.
Postage is extra. (Quotes given for surface or airmail).
Cover illustration: No. 93. NARRATIVE OF
A JOURNEY TO THE ZOOLU COUNTRY IN
Approximate exchange rates:
US$1 = R 6.74 £1 = R 12.83 Euro 1 = R 8.67
CONTENTS:
Recent
publications relating to the Cape
Recent publications
relating to South Africa
NORTH OF THE LIMPOPO and HUNTING
Recent
publications relating to the North
Recent
publications on flora and fauna
*
Email:
Website:
www.selectbooks.co.za
If you would like to receive your next catalogue by electronically (as a Word document, no illustrations attached) please e-mail us at the above address.
ABBREVIATIONS USED
a.e.g.: all edges gilt
b&w :
black and white
col.:
colour
comp.:
compiler
d.w.:
dust wrapper
ed.:
edition / editor (s)
frontis.: frontispiece
ill.:
illustrations
orig.:
original
p.:
page(s)
pict.: pictorial (e.g. pict. cloth)
port.:
portrait
pseud.:
pseudonym
t.e.g.:
top edge gilt
vol.:
volume
4to.:
quarto
8vo.:
octavo
16mo.:
sextodecimo
D.S.A.B.
: DICTIONARY OF SOUTH AFRICAN
BIOGRAPHY
Mendelssohn : SOUTH AFRICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY / Sidney
Mendelssohn (1910).
S.A.B. : SOUTH AFRICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY to the year 1925
1 Beet, Arthur J &
Harris, Cyril B. KIMBERLEY
UNDER SIEGE: an illustrated story of a brave defence endured by 50 000 men, women and
children for 124 days… 2nd
revised & enlarged ed.
130
p.: ill., ports. (1 folding group port. of participants' reunion), map,
advertisements. Pict. cloth. Newspaper
cuttings laid down on front endpaper. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Signed inscription from Beet (together with his
address in
2 Blaiberg, Philip. LOOKING AT MY HEART.
130
p.: ports. Paper covered boards, d.w.
Signed & dated inscription from Blaiberg on
half title page. R 200
Blaiberg was the
second recipient of a human heart, the operation being performed by Dr
Christiaan Barnard and his team.
3 Bradlow, Frank R. AFRICANA BOOKS AND PICTURES: a selection of published papers. De luxe ed.
vii,
136 p.: ill., ports. Quarter leather
& marbled paper covered boards, d.w. No.
91 of an edition limited to 100 copies. Signed by Bradlow on a preliminary
page. R 400
4 Bradlow, Frank R. BARON VON LUDWIG AND THE LUDWIG'S-BURG GARDEN: a chronicle of the
xii,
124 p.: ill., ports. Cloth, d.w.,
cellotape marks to endpapers. Signed by
Bradlow on title page. R 150
5 Cocks, Chris. FIREFORCE: one man's war in the Rhodesian Light Infantry. 2nd impression.
306
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Paper
covered boards, d.w. Signed by Cocks on
title page. R 450
6 Cole, Barbara. THE ELITE: the story of the Rhodesian Special Air Service. De luxe ed.
449
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., maps. Full
leather, a.e.g. Slipcase and bookmark present. SAS badge in metal laid down on
front cover. No. 432 of an edition
limited to 1500 copies. Signed by Cole on preliminary page. R 2000
7 Dane, Philippa &
Wallace, Sydney-Anne. THE
GREAT HOUSES OF CONSTANTIA; written and researched by Philippa Dane; illustrated by
Sydney-Anne Wallace.
176 p.: ill. (some col.), frontis., ports. Oblong 8vo. Paper covered boards, slightly rubbed along lower edge, d.w. Signed by Dane on verso of half-title page.
R 650
8 De Gruchy, John W. BONHOEFFER AND SOUTH AFRICA: theology in dialogue.
152
p. Paperback. Signed by De Gruchy on title page & inscription on
a preliminary page. R 50
9 De Gruchy, John W. THE CHURCH STRUGGLE IN SOUTH AFRICA; with a foreword by Alan Paton.
267
p. Paperback. Signed inscription from De Gruchy on half title page
& signed on title page. R 75
10 Dreyer, A. KERKSOEWENIER VAN NAMAKWALAND: geskiedkundige oorsig van die tagtigejarige
bestaan van die plaaslike Ned.-Ger. Gemeente. Stellenbosch: Pro-Ecclesia, 1930.
68 p.
of text; [25] leaves of ill., frontis., ports., maps. Pict. cloth with gilding. Free endpapers browned.
Signed & dated inscription from Dreyer on
front free endpaper. R 150
11 Duminy, J.P. TWILIGHT OVER THE TYGERBERG.
164 p.: ill., ports., maps on endpapers (1 folding). Paper covered boards, d.w. Signed by Duminy on title page & with long inscription on half title page.
R 120
12 Goldswain, Pauline. THE SETTLER NAMED JEREMIAH GOLDSWAIN.
136
p.: ill., ports., map. Paper covered
boards, d.w., some staining on rear cover. Signed by Pauline Goldswain on front free endpaper. No. 268 of an edition
limited to 1000 copies. R 275
Jeremiah Goldswain was
one of the 1820 settlers. The book gives a factual account of their lives and
the challenges they faced from 1820 to 1870.
13 Hart, Peter.
iv,
80 p.: ill., ports. 4to. Stiff pict.
paper wraps. Limited edition. Signed by
Hart on title page. R 175
14 Hart, Peter. RONDEBOSCH AND
68
p.: ill., ports. 4to. Stiff pict. paper
wraps. Limited edition. Signed by Hart on
title page. R 175
15 Lastovica, Ethleen
& Al. BOTTLES & BYGONES: a guide for South African collectors.
104
p.: ill. (some col.). 4to. Paper covered
boards, d.w. Pencil notes on verso of front free endpaper. Signed inscription from both Lastovicas on title page.
Accompanied by several Bottles & Bygones newsletters. R 175
16 Masson, Francis &
Bradlow, Frank R. [ed.]. FRANCIS
MASSON'S ACCOUNT OF THREE JOURNEYS AT THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, 1772-1775; with introduction and annotations by Frank
R. Bradlow.
183 p.: ill., double frontis. (ports.), col. plates, maps. Paperback with endpapers. Edition limited to 350 copies. Signed by Bradlow on a preliminary page.
R 225
Masson's account is
the first descriptive narrative of the
17 McBride, Chris. LIONTIDE.
189
p.: col. ill., tables. Paperback. Signed & dated inscription from McBride on front
free endpaper. R 150
McBride's account of
three years spent studying the lions of Savuti. He adopted a nocturnal
lifestyle to fully enter "the whole complex ebb and flow of their lives-
the liontide."
18 Mosala, Itumeleng J. BIBLICAL HERMENEUTICS AND BLACK THEOLOGY IN
218 p. Paperback. Signed inscription from Mosala on preliminary page.
R 75
Prof. Itumeleng was at
one stage the President of Azapo.
19 Pama, C. BOWLER'S
132
p.: ill. (some col.), map as frontis. 4to.
Cloth, d.w. No. 884 of a limited edition.
Signed by Pama on verso of title page. R 325
20 Puren, Jerry &
Pottinger, Brian. MERCENARY
COMMANDER. Alberton:
Galago, 1986.
384
p.: ill., ports., maps. Paper covered
boards, d.w. Signed & dated
inscription by Pottinger on title page. R 450
Colonel Puren worked
as a mercenary for the Katangese armed forces in the
21 Robinson, Helen. WYNBERG: a special place. Wynberg,
166
p.: ill., ports. 4to. Pict. paper covered
boards, d.w. Signed & dated by
Robinson on title page. R 250
22
xviii,
424 p. Paper covered boards, d.w. Signed by
R 250
"It is surely the
definitive work on South African attitudes…" Donald Woods.
23 Steyn, Helene. STILBAAI. Stilbaai: The
Municipality, [1983].
149 p.: ill., ports., map. Skivertex, d.w. Signed by Steyn on title page.
R 150
24 Stiff, Peter. SEE YOU IN NOVEMBER: [
352
p.: ill., ports., plans. Paper covered
boards, d.w. Slight spotting to page edges. Signed & dated inscription from Stiff on title page. R 475
25 Thesen, Hjalmar. COUNTRY DAYS: chronicles of Knysna & the
vi, 168 p.: ill. Paper covered boards, d.w. Signed by Thesen on title page.
R 75
26 Tutu, Desmond
[Festschrift]. HAMMERING SWORDS INTO
PLOUGHSHARES: essays in honor [sic] of Archbishop Mpilo Desmond Tutu; edited by Buti
Tlhagagale and Itumeleng Mosala.
xiii,
300 p. Paperback. Signed inscription from
Mosala on a preliminary page. R 125
27 Westby-Nunn, Tony. GRAAFF-REINET: an illustrated historical guide to the town, including
192
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., plans (3 on endpapers), maps. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards. No. 5 of 200 copies. Signed by Westby-Nunn on a
preliminary page. R 350
Contains stories and anecdotes
on the history, buildings, people and cultures of Graaff-Reinet,
28 Arbousset, T. &
Daumas, F. NARRATIVE OF AN EXPLORATORY
TOUR TO THE NORTH-EAST OF THE COLONY OF THE
xii,
330 p.: col. ill., frontis., folding map. (Africana collectanea series; vol.
27). Skivertex, d.w. No. 594 of an edition limited to 750 copies. Reprint
of the 1846 English ed. R 250
The tour to the area
between the
29 Atmore, M.G.
244 p.: ill., plans. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. frayed along top edge.
R 300
30 Bax, D. & Koeman,
C. ARGITEKTONIESE SKOONHEID IN
KAAPSTAD SE KOMPANJIESTUIN, 1777-1805: with a summary in English.
111
p.: ill., plans. Oblong 8vo. Cloth.
R 450
A record of 18th
century architecture in and abutting the Company's Gardens, including
Thibault's work.
31 Boesak, Elna [comp.]. CAPE TOWN STATION, 1861-2002: reflection, reality and renaissance; [with
the assistance of Dave Rhind].
65
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Oblong 8vo.
Pict. paper covered boards. No. 27 of an
edition limited to 1000 copies. R 250
Places the station in
a wider framework within the city.
32 Botha, Marielise. HERKOMS VAN DIE KAAPSE STOELE.
88
p.: ill. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.
frayed along edges & rubbed. Sticker on front free endpaper. Title on dustwrapper: HERKOMS VAN DIE KAAPSE STOEL. R 450
33 Boucher, Maurice &
Penn, Nigel [eds.].
263
p.: ill. (some col.), col. frontis., ports., maps (some col.). (Brenthurst
Press. Second series; 9). 4to. Cloth,
d.w. R 800
"During that time
judicious, economic, social and polital reform was initiated…" Flyleaf.
34 Breytenbach, Cloete. THE SPIRIT OF DISTRICT SIX; text by Brian Barrow.
23 p.
of text, [64] p. of photographs: ports. Folio.
Pict. cloth. R 250
35 Burman, Jose. THE
151
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., plans, maps. Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly worn on corners. R 250
36 Burman, Jose. WATERS OF THE
176
p.: ill. (some col.), col. frontis., maps (1 on endpapers). Paper covered boards, d.w. price clipped. Presentation
inscription and signatures on verso of half title page. R 250
Deals with the rivers
of the
37 Cook, Mary Alexander. DIE KAAPSE KOMBUIS: 'n beskrywing van sy ligging, uitleg en toebehore. Stellenbosch:
112
p.: ill., plans. Paper covered boards,
d.w. slightly rubbed and with small tear to top edge. Name on front free
endpaper. R 200
38 Cook, Mary Alexander. THE
112
p.: ill., plans. Paper covered boards,
d.w. with tear to top corner & faded on spine. R 250
39 Currey, John Blades. JOHN BLADES CURREY, 1850 TO 1900: fifty years in the
275
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. (1 as frontis.), maps. (Brenthurst Press. Second
series; 2). 4to. Cloth, d.w. R 500
Currey was a close
friend of J.X. Merriman and C.J. Rhodes and his memoirs offer an important view
of political developments at the Cape and
40 D'Arcy Thompson,
Molly. FORGOTTEN CORNERS OF THE
xi,
139 p.: ill., col. frontis., map. Oblong
8vo. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. R 100
41 De Bosdari, C. CAPE DUTCH HOUSES AND FARMS: their architecture and history, together
with a note on the role of Cecil John Rhodes in their preservation. [1st ed.].
112
p., [80] plates: ill., maps. Cloth, d.w.
frayed along edges. Name on front free endpaper. R 250
42 De Villiers, Susan. A TALE OF THREE CITIES;
photography by Rory Birkby and Richard Wege.
112
p.: ill. (some col., 1 folding), plans, maps. Oblong 4to. Pict. paper covered boards. Edition limited to 2200 copies. R 325
The three cities
referred to are
43 Fagan, Gawie &
Gwen.
185
p.: ill., ports., plans. Oblong 8vo.
Paper covered boards, d.w. R 350
Documents the work
done to restore twenty-eight buildings of historic value in
44 Friedman-Spits, Clara. THE FRAENKEL SAGA.
181
p.: ill., ports., genealogical chart on endpapers. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 350
Fraenkel was the first
Jewish medical practitioner recorded at the Cape, having trained in
45 Heller, David. IN SEARCH OF VOC GLASS.
103
p.: ill., frontis. Cloth, d.w. frayed
along edges with small tears. R 175
46 Herschel, Margaret,
Lady. LADY HERSCHEL: letters from the
172
p.: ill. (some col.), col. port. as frontis. (Friends of the SAL. Publications;
no. 3). Paperback. R 125
Margaret, Lady
Herschel, was the wife of Sir John Herschel, celebrated astronomer at the
47 Jeppie, Shamil &
Soudien, Crain [eds.]. THE
STRUGGLE FOR DISTRICT SIX: past and present: a project of the Hands Off District Six Committee.
208
p.: ill., ports. Paperback, creased.
R 500
Contains many
photographs and oral testimonies of District Sixers. A collection of essays on
the historical development and sociology of District Six.
48 Kuttel, M. QUADRILLES AND KONFYT: the life and journal of Hildagonda Duckitt.
112
p.: ill. (chiefly ports., 1 as frontis.). Paper covered boards, d.w. R 100
Hildagonda Duckitt was
49 Langham-Carter, R.R. ST ANDREW'S, NEWLANDS: the first century, 1894-1994.
60
p.: ill., ports. Paperback. R 75
This was the first
church built by Herbert Baker in
50 Leipoldt, C. Louis. 300 YEARS OF
218
p.: ill. Paper covered boards, d.w.
Originally published in 1952. R 150
51 Mayson, John
Schofield. THE MALAYS OF
39 p.
Pict. skivertex. Some spotting on preliminary
pages. Facsimile reprint of the 1861
edition. No. 209 of an edition limited to 510 copies. R 175
52 Picard, Hymen W.J. GENTLEMAN'S WALK: the romantic story of
188
p.: ill. (some col.), 1 col. as frontis, maps (1 folding). 4to. Cloth, d.w. rubbed along edges. R 250
Only named the
"Heerengracht" in the middle of the 18th century, the link between
Van Riebeeck's Castle and the Company's vegetable garden was the
"walk" taken by the gentlemen of the Dutch East India Company whilst
conducting their business and social activities, and the town was built along
this route.
53 Retief, De Ville &
93
p.: chiefly ill. Oblong 8vo. Paper wraps,
some slight spotting to rear cover & "C.S." on top right corner
of front cover. R 600
During the last decades
of the 19th century, Paarl became the centre of the wagon making industry in
54 Robinson, Helen. BEYOND THE CITY LIMITS:
people and property at Wynberg, 1795-1927.
xvii,
271 p.: ill., plans. Paperback. R 285
55 Simcox, Roy W. &
Hallack, Russel. MOWBRAY
100.
32
p.: ill., ports. Stiff paper wraps.
R 125
Published on the
centenary of the
56 Simon's Town
Historical Society. THE
iii,
17, iii, 17 p.: ill. Stiff pict. paper
wraps. English and Afrikaans texts bound
top-to-tail. R 100
The Tower was
completed in 1796 and is one of the earliest built in the
57 Simons, Phillida
Brooke & Proust, Alain. GROOTE
SCHUUR: great granary to stately home.
144
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), frontis., ports., plan, map. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. R 250
For many years the
official residence of prime ministers and presidents of
58 Strangman, Edward. EARLY FRENCH CALLERS AT THE
223
p.: ill., map as frontis. Cloth, d.w.
Endpapers browned. R 325
59 Thunberg, Carl Peter. TRAVELS AT THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, 1772-1775: based on
the English edition,
xlviii,
366 p.: ill., col. frontis. port. (laid down), folding maps. (Van Riebeeck
Society publications. Second series; no. 17). Cloth. R 100
60 Trefois, Clemens [et
al.]. OUR
92
p.: ill., map. Pict. paper wraps. Faint
crease to lower corner. R 125
An interesting study
of
61 Viljoen, Deon &
Rabe, Pier.
xxiv,
119 p.: col. ill., col. frontis., col. ports., plans. Oblong 8vo. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 350
Well illustrated,
detailed description of
62 Viney, Graham &
Simons, Phillida Brooke. THE
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, 1806 to 1872: aspects of the life and times of British society in and
around
236
p.: ill. (some col.), col. frontis., ports. (Brenthurst Press. Second series;
10). 4to. Cloth, d.w. very slightly
rubbed on top edge. R 850
63
124
p.: ill., ports. Cloth with gilding.
R 200
64 Fagan, Gabriel. TWENTY
140
p.: col. ill., plans. 4to. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 425
Twenty houses designed
by Fagan, in various environments.
65 Watson, Stephen [ed.]. A CITY IMAGINED.
216
p. Paperback. R 120
Nineteen writers, nineteen
personal accounts and views of
66 Arkin, A.J., Magyar,
K.P. & Pillay, G.J. [eds.]. THE
INDIAN SOUTH AFRICANS: a contemporary profile. Pinetown:
Owen Burgess, 1989.
x,
330 p.: ill. Pict. paper covered boards.
R 100
67 Benard, Ed &
Twala, Mwezi. MBOKODO: inside MK: Mwezi Twala: a soldier's story.
160
p.: maps (1 on endpapers). Paper covered
boards. R 150
Twala describes what
it was like to live in ANC camps in exile. An ANC dissident [he became
disenchanted with the senior leaders in exile], he was one of the
"Committee of Ten" elected to represent the grievances of the MK in
68 Benson, Mary. TSHEKEDI KHAMA.
318
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), folding geneaological chart, map. Cloth, d.w. frayed along edges. R 100
Sir Seretse Khama's
uncle, Tshekedi, was a controversial figure. As a young chief he recognised the
social and political changes ahead for
69 Bernstein, Hilda. THE RIFT: the exile experience of South Africans.
xxx,
516 p.: maps. Paper covered boards, d.w.
Stamp on front free endpaper. R 150
Bernstein, herself an
exile, spoke to over 300 South Africans living all over the world. The exiles,
men, women and their children, both black and white, well-known and obscure,
range across the spectrum of occupations.
70 Bleloch, W.E. &
O'Flaherty, A.E. A
THOUSAND MILLION POUNDS: for us or
333 p.: plans, table, folding map, table & plan in pocket on rear endpaper. Cloth with small mark on front cover. "Complimentary copy" on front endpaper.
R 150
Describes German
influence in commercial and mining undertakings in
71 Brebner, John. MEMOIR OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF REV. JOHN BREBNER.
128
p., [8] leaves of plates: ill. (chiefly ports., 1 as frontis. with
tissue-guard). Cloth, some scarring.
R 75
Brebner (1833-1902)
spent twenty-five years as the head of the Educational Department in the
72 Brennecke, H.J. GHOST CRUISER H.K. 33: [the elusive German raider's incredible adventures until sunk
by H.M.S. Cornwall].
208
p., [9] leaves of ill.: ill., frontis., ports. Cloth, d.w. frayed along edges & chipped on spine. R 125
The German raider
Pinguin (HK 33) roamed the
73 Brink, Andre [comp.]. SA 27 APRIL 1994: an author's diary = 'n skrywersdagboek;
and, 27 APRIL: one year later = een jaar later.
2 vols. (171 & 172 p.). Paperback, second volume slightly rubbed. Text in English and Afrikaans. R 100
Published to reflect
on the events of April 1994. The companion volume was published a year later.
74 Broster,
197
p.: ill. (some col.). Pict. paper covered
boards, d.w. Name on half title page. R 200
Broster chronicles the
daily lives of the amaQwathi tribe of the
75 Broster, Joan A. THE TEMBU: their beadwork, songs and dances; with an introduction by the
Honourable Kaiser Matanzima.
118
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., (1 as frontis.), genealogical table, map. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w. Name on front free
endpaper. R 350
Here Broster
chronicles the daily lives of the Tembu tribe of the
76 Bryant, A.T. ZULU MEDICINE AND MEDICINE-MEN. 2nd impression.
115
p.: frontis. Cloth, d.w. with small tear
to top edge. Originally published 1966. R 165
77 Bulpin, T.V. LOST TRAILS ON THE LOW VELD; illustrations by Barbara Tyrrell. 2nd ed. Howard B. Timmins, 1951.
292
p.: ill. Cloth, d.w. frayed on edges with
a chip to top of spine. R 300
78 Bulpin, T.V. NATAL AND THE ZULU COUNTRY; line drawings by Penny Miller.
456
p.: ill., (some col.), ports., map on endpapers. Pict. cloth. R 225
79 Bulpin, T.V. TO THE BANKS OF THE
441
p.: ill. (some col.), maps (1 on endpapers). Pict. cloth. Inscription on front free endpaper. R 250
80
20 p.
Pict. stiff paper wraps. Small stamps on verso
of front cover. R 50
Robert and Mary Moffat
lived at Kuruman for 50 years and had ten children there. They only briefly
returned to
81 Christison, Grant. BOOK COLLECTING IN
169
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Paperback.
R 150
Every Africana book
collector should have a copy!
82 Cilliers, Jakkie &
Mason, Peggy [eds.]. PEACE,
PROFIT OR PLUNDER: the privatisation of security in war-torn African societies.
245
p.: map. Paperback. R 150
83 Coetser, P.P.J. GEBEURTENISSE UIT DI KAFFER-OORLOGE FAN 1834, 1835,
1846, 1850 TOT 1853. Facsimile
reprint.
79, 4
p. (Paarl-Herdrukreeks). Cloth. R 175
84 Crwys-Williams,
Jennifer [ed.]. SOUTH AFRICAN DESPATCHES: two centuries of the best in South African
journalism; foreword by Lord Deedes of Aldlington. Gibraltar:
xvi,
495 p.: ill., ports. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 150
85 D'Ewes, Dudley. MYDORP: portrait of a platteland boyhood; illustrated by Papas.
96
p.: ill. Cloth, d.w. R 125
86
[50]
p.: ill. (some col.)., port. as frontis. Cloth,
d.w. R 300
Covers Dixon's work in
watercolour and line. He also expresses himself in the medium of oils.
87 Dornan, S.S. PYGMIES & BUSHMEN OF THE KALAHARI: [an account of the hunting tribes
inhabiting the great arid plateau of the Kalahari Desert, their precarious
manner of living, their habits, customs & beliefs, with some reference to
Bushman art]. Facsimile reprint.
318
p.: ill., frontis., ports., folding map. (Africana collectanea; vol. 50).
Skivertex, d.w. with small tear to top edge.
Name on front free endpaper. No. 565 of
an edition limited to 1000 copies. R 700
88 Edgar, Robert. BECAUSE THEY CHOSE THE PLAN OF GOD: the story of the Bulhoek Massacre.
41
p.: ill., ports., maps. Paperback.
R 150
In May 1921, nearly
200 Israelites (as the followers of the prophet Enoch Mgijima were called) died
in a battle with Union forces. They had refused to leave their holy village
Ntabelanga, near Queenstown, where they had gathered for their Passover
celebrations.
89 Elphick, Richard. KHOIKHOI AND THE FOUNDING OF WHITE
266
p.: maps. Paperback. R 150
90 Fage, J.D. A HISTORY OF AFRICA, 3rd ed., 2nd
impression.
x,
595 p.: ill., maps. Paperback. R 75
A narrative history of
the continent, from pre-history to the end of the last century.
91
528
p.: ill., ports., advertisements. Skivertex,
d.w. with small tears & creased along the edges. R 500
Chapters include:
Jewish role in the Judiciary and South African Jewry's sporting greats.
92 Forbes,
177
p.: ill., col. frontis. (laid down), ports., folding table, maps (1 folding).
4to. Cloth, d.w. faded on spine. Faint cellotape
marks to endpapers. R 850
Forbes was a careful
researcher and lectured at Rhodes and
93 Gardiner, Allen F. NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY TO THE ZOOLU COUNTRY IN
iv, 412 p.: ill. (some hand coloured), hand coloured ports. as frontis .(of Dingarn [sic.]), plan, 2 col. folding maps. Half calf (slightly worn on corners & edges of spine) & marbled paper covered boards, gilding on spine. Marbled page edges.
R 3000
Gardiner, later a
celebrated missionary pioneer, became a cadet at the
94 Gill, Sidney &
Humphriss, Deryck. ONE MAN
AND HIS TOWN.
79
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Skivertex,
d.w. R 100
The story of Morris
Nestadt and the growth of Benoni on the
95 Godfrey, Denis. ANTIQUES AND BYGONES: notes for South African collectors.
123
p.: ports., frontis. Paper covered
boards, d.w. price clipped. R 125
Godfrey is sometimes
quaint in his views. However, this book still provides interesting insight and
the listed prices attained at auctions and sales are of great interest!
96 Goodwin, J.H. A HANDBOOK TO THE COLLECTIONS OF STONE IMPLEMENTS.
33
p.: ill. Stiff paper wraps. Bookplate
laid down on verso of cover. Some annotations. R 100
97 Gordon, Robert J. PICTURING BUSHMEN: the
xiii,
208 p., [46] p. of plates: ports., map. Paperback.
R 200
The Expedition sought
the "Cradle of Humanity" and photographed the Heikum Bushmen of the
Kalahari extensively.
98 Graaff, De Villiers,
Sir. DIV LOOKS BACK: the memoirs of Sir de Villiers Graaff. 2nd impression.
301
p.: ill., ports. Pict. paper covered
boards. R 75
The late Sir de
Villiers, born into a prominent Cape family, played an important role in
99 Green, Timothy. THE NEW WORLD OF GOLD: the inside story of the mines, the markets, the politics, the
investors.
xxvi,
260 p.: maps. Paper covered boards, d.w.
R 75
100 Gregory, James. GOODBYE BAFANA: Nelson Mandela, my prisoner, my friend; with Bob Graham.
378
p.: ill., ports. Hardcover, d.w. R 325
Soon to be released as
a feature film!
101 Gregory, Theodore. ERNEST OPPENHEIMER AND THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF
xx,
637 p.: ill. (some col.), ports. (1 col. as frontis.), col. folding table, maps
(some col., 2 folding). Cloth, d.w.
R 175
102 Griffiths, Glynn &
Clay, Paddi. HILLBROW.
128
p.: ill., some col., ports., plan. 4to.
Paper covered boards, some scarring to edges, d.w. R 125
At the time of
publication, Hillbrow was in its heyday, and the most bohemian suburb in
103 Grut, Marina. THE HISTORY OF BALLET IN
xiii,
492 p.: ill. (some col.). Pict. paper
covered boards, d.w. R 135
104 Head, Bessie. SEROWE: village of the rain wind.
200
p. Paper covered boards, d.w. with corner
crease. R 75
Head records a
community and its history through the words of its inhabitants
105 Heinz, Hans-Joachim
& Lee, Marshall. NAMKWA: life among the bushmen.
272
p.: ill. (some col.), map as frontis. Paper
covered boards, d.w. Some spotting to page edges. R 300
Heinz, a German
anthropologist was initiated into a Bushman clan, studied their language and
their culture whilst living with them and participating in their daily lives.
He also married a young bushwoman, Namkwa.
106 Heydenrych, Heinie
& Martin, Bruno. THE
176
p.: ill., col. frontis., ports., maps. Oblong
8vo. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. R 225
Traces the history of the pioneer railway between
107 Hodgson, Janet. NTSIKANA'S GREAT 'HYMN': a Xhosa expression of Christianity in the
early 19th century
iii,
82, [34] p.: music, map. (Centre for African Studies. Communications; no.
4/1980). Paperback. R 75
108 Hofmeyr, Jan H. WHAT OF THE FUTURE?:
63 p.
Stiff paper wraps, slightly rubbed. Accompanied by newspaper cuttings and an article from
COMMON SENSE, June 1950, entitled: ONZE JAN: a betrayal of his vision. R 100
The articles collected
here were first published in the
109 House of Mosenthal. THE HOUSE OF MOSENTHAL [1839-1939]: brief history of a century of progress;
with a foreword by J.C. Smuts.
25
p.: ill., ports. 4to. Stiff paper wraps,
tassle on spine. Small, neat cellotape repairs to edges. R 300
The House of Mosenthal
was heavily involved in the export trade, in particular the exportation of wool
and hides. "…the policy of the family right throughout its history has
been to initiate business: Commercial, Industrial, Mining, Farming, etc."
p. 8.
110 Humphriss, Deryck
& Thomas, David G. BENONI: son of my sorrow: the social, political,
and economic history of a South African gold mining town; edited by Audrey M.
Cowley. Benoni: Town Council of
Benoni, 1968.
xxi,
291 p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), tables. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. frayed along edges with small tears.
R 85
111 Jabavu, Noni. DRAWN IN COLOUR: African contrasts. 5th
impression.
xii,
208 p.: maps. Cloth, d.w. Name on front
free endpaper. R 75
Noni Jabavu was born
in South Afica, but educated in England, where she married. The death of her
brother brought her back to Africa, and she later settled near her sister in
112 Jabavu, Noni. THE OCHRE PEOPLE: scenes from a South African life. 2nd impression.
261
p. Cloth, d.w. Some slight spotting to
page edges. R 75
113 Jacobs, Ken &
Levine, Eli. COINS OF
xv, 175 p.: chiefly col. ill. 4to. Cloth, d.w. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
R 175
114 Johnson, Townley [et
al.]. ROCK PAINTINGS OF THE
SOUTH-WEST CAPE = ROTSTEKENINGE VAN DIE SUID-WES-KAAP; compiled by Townley Johnson, Hyme
Rabinowitz [and] Percy Sieff.
38
p., 48 col. plates: ill., col. frontis. (laid down), maps. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. Text in English & Afrikaans. R 225
115 Jooste, L. DIE KUNS VAN OORLOG: 'n inleiding tot militere kuns in Suid-Afrika.
34
p.: ill. (some col.). Oblong 8vo. Pict.
stiff paper wraps. R 100
116 Kanfer, Stefan. THE LAST EMPIRE: De Beers, diamonds and the world.
ix, 409 p.: ill., ports., maps (1 on endpapers). Paper covered boards, d.w.
R 200
117 Kaye, Helga. THE TYCOON AND THE PRESIDENT: the life and times of Alois Hugo
Nellmapius, 1847-1893.
120
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 100
Nellmapius was born in
118
xiii,
255 p.: ill., plans, maps. 4to. Cloth,
d.w. rubbed along edges. R 400
119 Kemp, Koos. CAREL BOSHOFF EN SY AFRIKANERDENKE.
118
p. Paperback. R 50
Carel Boshoff is a
conservative thinker and staunch supporter of the idea of an independent
Afrikaner homeland.
120 Kench, John. COTTAGE FURNITURE IN SOUTH AFRICA; text, John Kench; restoration consultant
Ralph Mothes; photography Janek Szymanowski. 1st ed.
172
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), frontis. 4to.
Pict. paper covered boards. R 300
121 Kibel, Freda & Dubow,
Neville. WOLF KIBEL: a brief sketch of his life and work by
Freda Kibel and a critical assessment of his work by Neville Dubow.
49 p.
of text, [34] p. of ill., vii col. plates (laid down): chiefly ports. (1 col.
as frontis.). Folio. Cloth, d.w. with
chip to top edge. No. 20 of an edition
limited to 750 copies. R 1500
Kibel was born in
122 Kirby, Percival R. JACOB VAN REENEN AND THE GROSVENOR EXPEDITION OF
1790-1791.
viii,
142 p.: ill., frontis., 2 folding maps. Paper
covered boards. R 150
This expedition
travelled overland to the wreck of the Grosvenor in an endeavour to rescue
survivors.
123 Kitchingman, James. THE KITCHINGMAN PAPERS:
missionary letters and journals, 1817-1848, from the Brenthurst
Collection,
310
p.: ill. (some col.), col. port. as frontis., col. maps on folding leaf.
(Brenthurst [first] series; 2). Cloth,
d.w. with light crease to top edge. R 350
The letters are those
received by Kitchingman over 30 years as a missionary in the
124 Klein, Harry. VALLEY OF THE MISTS.
318
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 135
Klein tells the story
of the
125 Koch, Kurt E. GOD AMONG THE ZULUS.
330
p. Paperback. Name on title page. Translated from the German by Justin Michell. R 50
126 Krige, Eileen Jensen. THE SOCIAL SYSTEM OF THE ZULUS. 2nd ed., 8th impression. Pietermaritzburg: Shuter
& Shooter, 1981.
xix,
420 p.: ill., frontis., ports., maps. Cloth,
d.w. R 125
127 Kuus, Juhan &
Trevor McDonald. SOUTH
AFRICA IN BLACK AND WHITE; text by Trevor McDonald.
[10]
p. of text, [80] p. of ill.: chiefly ports. 4to. Paperback. R 500
Some of the starkest,
bleakest images to come out of apartheid
128 Latrobe, C.I. JOURNAL OF A VISIT TO SOUTH AFRICA IN 1815 AND 1816: with some account of the missionary
settlements of the United Brethren near the Cape of Good Hope; with a new
introduction by Frank R. Bradlow. Standard
ed. Facsimile reprint.
44, 406 p.: ill. (some col.), port. as frontis., col. folding map. 4to. Cloth. Slight scarring to upper cover. No. 441 of an edition limited to 1000 copies.
R 650
Latrobe left
129 Laubser, Maggie &
Van Rooyen, Johann. MAGGIE
LAUBSER.
64 p.
(of which 23 are text): ill. (some col.), ports. 4to. Paperback. R 250
Laubser spent ten
years abroad before returning to the
130 Le Cordeur, Basil
& Saunders, Christopher. THE
WAR OF THE AXE, 1847: correspondence between the governor of the
287
p.: col. ill., col. frontis., maps. (Brenthurst Press. [First] series; 7).
Cloth, d.w. Fine condition. Edition limited to 850 copies. R 600
An account of the
seventh Frontier War.
131 Le Vaillant, Francois. FRANCOIS LE VAILLANT: reisiger in Suid-Afrika, en sy versameling van 165 akwarelle,
1781-1784.
2
vols. (xx, 175 p. 81 col. plates, viii b&w plates; xiv, 187 p., 99 col.
plates): col ill., port. as frontis. (vol. 1), col. folding maps. 4to. Cloth. No.
136 of an Afrikaans edition limited to 500 copies. R 800
Le Vaillant
(1753-1824) was a traveller, ornithologist, artist and writer. His TRAVELS
provides an interesting account of
132 Leipoldt, C. Louis. LEIPOLDT'S
159
p.: ill. 4to. (12,5 x 26 cm). Paper
covered boards, d.w. frayed along edges. R 200
133 Levine, Elias. THE COINAGE AND COUNTERFEITS OF THE ZUID-AFRIKAANSCHE
REPUBLIEK.
127
p.: ill. (some col.). Skivertex, d.w.
frayed along edges. Name on front free endpaper. R 75
134 Levinson, Olga. DIAMONDS IN THE DESERT:
the story of August Stauch and his times.
171
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., maps. 4to.
Paper covered boards, d.w. A crisp copy.
R 1000
Stauch was a railway
worker who stumbled across diamonds at an outpost in the desert area near
Luderitz. Levinson follows the fortunes of Stauch and his family, as well as
tracing the history of diamonds and of South West Africa /
135 Levyns, J.E.P. THE DISCIPLINES OF WAR:
memories of the War of 1914-18.
173
p.: ill., port. as frontis. Cloth, d.w.
rubbed along edges. R 200
J.P. Levyns was a
senior official in the
136 Lewis-Williams, J.D. DISCOVERING SOUTHERN AFRICAN ROCK ART.
102
p.: ill., map. (Southern African archaeology series). Paperback. Date & name on half title page. R 50
137 Lezard, Adele. THE GREAT GOLD REEF: the romantic history of the
313
p., [15] leaves of plates: frontis., ports., map. Cloth, corners slightly bumped. R 135
138 Lister,
114
p.: ill., ports. Cloth spine, pict. paper
covered boards. R 150
Lister (1860-1954) was
the daughter of Thomas Bain and granddaughter of Andrew Geddes Bain, eminent
South African road engineers and geologists. Her husband, Joseph Storr Lister,
became the first Chief Conservator of Forests in the Union of
139 Long, B.K. IN SMUT'S CAMP.
162
p.: port. as frontis. Cloth, d.w. browned
on spine. R 125
Long was a
newspaperman and M.P. He gives an interesting account of the political life of
140 Macdonald, Tom. OUMA SMUTS: the first lady of
127
p., [13] leaves of plates: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Cloth, d.w. with tear to top edge. R 50
"The authentic
story of a rare, simple and gifted woman. Mrs Jan Christiaan Smuts, wife of
Field Marshal The Rt. Hon. J.C. Smuts, C.H.K.C., Prime Minister of South
Africa." Front cover.
141 Macintosh, E.K. A GUIDE TO THE ROCKS, MINERALS AND GEMSTONES OF
SOUTHERN AFRICA; illustrations by I.C. Rust.
96
p.: col. ill., folding table. Paperback,
rubbed along edges. R 75
142 Martienssen, Heather
[festschrift]. ART AND ARTICLES IN HONOUR
OF HEATHER MARTIENSSEN: Professor of Fine Arts, University of the
221 p.: ill. (some col., some laid down), port. as frontis. 4to. Half leather spine & marbled paper covered boards. No. 32 of an edition limited to 100 copies. Accompanied by a letter from Christo Coetzee and newspaper clippings.
R 550
143 Mathews, Anthony S. THE DARKER REACHES OF GOVERNMENT: access to information about public
administration in three societies.
245
p. Paper covered boards, d.w. rubbed
along edges. R 120
The three societies
are
144 McLeod, Ellen &
Gordon, R.E. [ed.]. DEAR
LOUISA: history of a pioneer family in
280
p.: ill., ports., map. Paperback. R 150
An amazing record of
family life as the McLeods established themslves in
145 Meiring, Piet. DYNAMITE AND DAISIES: the story of
177
p.: ill., ports. Cloth, d.w. R 75
146 Metrowich, F.C. SCOTTY SMITH:
xii,
248 p.: port. as frontis., map on endpapers. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w. (cover ill. by Penny Miller). R 75
Scotty Smith operated
on the borders of the
147 Mitford-Barberton,
Ivan & Raymond. THE
BOWKERS OF THARFIELD.
vi, 386 p.: ill., ports., genealogical tables. Cloth. Spotting on page edges.
R 550
Miles Bowker [an 1820
settler leader] and his 9 sons and 2 daughters played a leading role in the
affairs of the
148 Moore, Patrick &
Collins, Pete. THE ASTRONOMY OF
160
p.: ill. (some col.), ports., charts. Paper
covered boards, d.w. Name on front free endpaper. R 100
149 Nash, M.D. THE SETTLER HANDBOOK: a new list of the 1820 settlers.
152
p.: ill. (chiefly ports.), map. Pict.
paper covered boards, d.w. with small tear to rear cover. R 350
The most complete
record of the actual Settlers, this carefully researched work dispels many of
the myths which surrounded the 1820 Settlers' arrival in
150 Naude, Adele. HUGO NAUDE; general editor, Charles Du Ry. Cape Town: Struik, 1974.
64
p.: chiefly ill. (some col.)., port. as frontis. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Some staining to a few pages. R 450
151 NELSON MANDELA: a life in cartoons; edited by Harry Dugmore, Stephen
Francis and Rico Schacherl.
191
p.: chiefly cartoons. 4to. Pict. paper
covered boards, d.w. R 250
A collection of the
best cartoons (170) about the struggle for freedom in
152 Norton, Conrad &
Krige, Uys. VANGUARD OF VICTORY: a short review of the South African
victories in
54
p.: ill., folded loose-leaf map. Stiff
pict. paper wraps. R 75
Norton & Uys were
both journalists employed by the Union Defence Force to provide reliable
accounts of South African troops fighting in
153 Paterson, William
& Forbes, V. & Rourke, J. [eds.] PATERSON'S CAPE TRAVELS, 1777-1779; [edited &
compiled by] Vernon S. Forbes and John Rouke. Standard ed.
202
p.: ill., port. as frontis., maps (all col.). (Brenthurst Press. [First]
series; 6). 4to. Cloth, d.w. A crisp
copy. Edition limited to 850 copies. R 1500
"...first full
length account in English of extensive travel in the interior of southern
154 Pollock, John. ANTIQUE FAKES IN
133
p.: ill. 16 mo. Paperback. R 75
155 Pressly, G.N. PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN, BARKLY WEST: centenary, 1971-1972.
84
p.: ill. (some col.), ports. Oblong 8vo.
Pict. stiff paper wraps. Newspaper cutting laid down on verso of title page.
No. 371 of a limited edition. R 75
156 Raper, Peter Edmund. DICTIONARY OF
ix,
368 p. Pict. paper covered boards.
Bookplate laid down on front endpaper. R 150
157 Rattray, Gillian. A
165
p.: col. ill. 4to. Paper covered boards,
d.w. R 200
A journal of life at
158 Rattray, Gillian. IN A
viii,
119 p.: col. ill. Paper covered boards,
d.w. R 100
A narrative of
Rattray's garden in
159 Rattray, Gillian. THE SPRINGING OF THE YEAR: a South African country diary.
205 p.:
col. ill. 4to. Paper covered boards, d.w.
Bookplate laid down on front free endpaper. R 500
Rattray takes the
reader through a year in the life of her farm, her family & her neighbours,
the Potgieters and the Mpanzas, in north-eastern
160 Rattray, Gillian. TO EVERYTHING ITS SEASON: MalaMala: the story of a game reserve.
207
p.: ill. (some col.)., ports., col. map on endpapers. Inscription on verso of
front free endpaper. 4to. Paper covered
boards, d.w. R 500
MalaMala is a private
game reserve on the border of the
161 Reitz, Deneys. NO OUTSPAN. 3rd impression.
288
p.: ill., ports., maps (1 folding). Cloth,
d.w. slightly frayed with chips to edges of spine and corners, but in unusually
good condition. "Conforms to wartime
economy standards". R 200
162 Riou, Edward &
Nash, M.D. [ed.]. THE
LAST VOYAGE OF THE GUARDIAN; Lieutenant Riou, Commander, 1789-1791; edited with an
introduction by M.D. Nash.
243
p.: ill. col. frontis. (laid down). (Van Riebeeck Society publications. Second
series; no. 20). Cloth, d.w. R 125
En route to
163 Ritchie, Moore. WITH BOTHA IN THE FIELD.
xii,
68 p.: ill., ports. as frontis. (1 with tissue guard) maps. Cloth spine, paper covered boards, with port. laid
down. Some staining & scarring. Plate
on p. 8 (depicting rebel members of the Union Defence Force] absent as usually
found R 500
164 Robertson, Claire
[ed.]. REMEMBERING OLD
143
p.: ill., ports., plan on endpapers. Paper
covered boards, d.w. with neat cellotape repair to top of spine. Accompanied by
an invitation from the National Council of Women to the launch of the book.
R 75
More than 100 people
record their personal memories of
165 Roos, Nico. KUNS IN SUDWES-AFRIKA = ART IN
240
p.: ill. (some col.). Oblong 8vo. Cloth,
d.w. German, English and Afrikaans texts
in parallel. R 750
166 Rosenthal, Eric. VICTORIAN
151
p.: ill., ports. 4to. Cloth, d.w. frayed
along edges. R 125
167 Ross, Robert. ADAM KOK'S GRIQUAS: a study in the development of stratification in
xiii,
194 p.: tables (1 genealogical), maps. (African studies series; no. 21).
Paper covered boards, d.w. slightly rubbed.
R 300
168 Rothmann, Anna &
Warner, John. OVERBERG. [English ed.].
103
p.: ill. (some col.), maps. Oblong 8vo.
Paper covered boards, d.w. frayed along top edge. Inscription on preliminary
page. R 200
169 Rushby, Kevin. HUNTING PIRATE HEAVEN: in search of the lost pirate utopias of the
viii,
294 p. Paperback. R 100
Rushby seeks out the
descendants of the 16th century pirates who sailed out of
170 Scherz, A. [et al.]. FRISUREN, KOPFBEDECKUNGEN & SCHMUCK = HAIR-STYLES,
HEAD-DRESSES & ORNAMENTS = HAARSTYLE, HOOFTOOISELS & ORNAMENTE: in South West Africa /
110 p.: ports. (some col.), map. Oblong 8vo. Paper covered boards, d.w. frayed edges with some tears. German, English and Afrikaans texts in parallel.
R 750
171 Sharp, P.S. PILOT; illustrations by Penny Miller.
270
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.). Pict.
paper covered boards, corners gently bumped. R 150
Shipboard yarns and
tales of Captain Sharp's service in the SA Harbour Service.
172 Shaw, William &
Sadler, Celia [comp.]. NEVER A
YOUNG MAN: extracts from the letters and journals of the Rev. William Shaw; compiled
by Celia Sadler.
189
p.: ill., ports., map on endpapers. Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 100
Shaw, together with
his wife and baby daughter, came to
173 Shephard, John. IN THE SHADOW OF THE DRAKENSBERG: [the story of
v,
185 p.: ill., ports. Skivertex, d.w.
slightly rubbed. R 150
Deals with the
relationship between the Griquas and the early settler groups in the
174 Slovo, Gillian. EVERY SECRET THING: my family, my country.
282
p. Paper covered boards, d.w. R 125
Gillian Slovo is the
daughter of Ruth First and Joe Slovo. First was assassinated in
175 Smuts, Dene &
Alberts, Paul [comps]. THE
FORGOTTEN HIGHWAY: through Ceres and the Bokkeveld.
245
p.: ill. (chiefly col.), ports., map on endpapers. 4to. Pict. paper covered boards, d.w., frayed along
top edge. R 400
176 Smuts, J.C. THE BASIS OF TRUSTEESHIP IN AFRICAN NATIVE POLICY: an address delivered under the auspices of
the South African Institute of Race Relations… January 21, 1942. [
20 p.
Stiff pict. paper wraps. R 65
177 Staples, Isaiah. A NARRATIVE OF THE EIGHTH FRONTIER WAR OF 1851-1853.
59
p.: ill., double port. as frontis., folding map. Small 4to. Cloth, d.w. Name on front free endpaper. R 150
Born in 1822, the son
of 1820 Settlers, Staples gives a
personal account of the 8th Frontier War in the Eastern Cape, the
longest and most costly of the wars waged by the British government against the
Xhosa people of the region.
178 Steenkamp, Willem. LAND OF THE THIRST KING.
192
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w. frayed along edges. R 95
Steenkamp's
forefathers lived in
179 Strangwayes-Booth,
Joanna. A CRICKET IN THE THORN TREE: Helen Suzman and the Progressive Party.
320 p.: ports. Paper covered boards, d.w., slightly frayed along edges.
R 75
Helen Suzman's
parliamentary career spanned 36 years. For thirteen of these, she was the sole
representative of the Progressive Party. She challenged the National Party in
the House of Assembly, asking awkward questions and opposing apartheid
legislation.
180 Stringer, Chris &
McKie, Robin. AFRICAN EXODUS: the origins of modern humanity.
xiii,
267 p.: ill., ports., tables, maps. Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 150
181 Strydom, J.J. KANONEILAND: oorwinning deur volharding.
143
p.: ill., ports., folding map. Cloth,
d.w. with small tears to spine & corners. R 200
The island is in the
182 Stuart, J. ZULU REBELLION: a history of the Zulu Rebellion, 1906, and of Dinzulu's
arrest, trial and expatriation.
581
p.: ill., ports. (1 as frontis.), 11 maps (5 folding). Cloth, t.e.g. Heavy spotting. R 2500
183 Suzman, Helen. IN NO UNCERTAIN TERMS: memoirs.
x,
310 p.: ill. (chiefly ports.). Paper
covered boards, d.w. R 150
184 Tyson, Harvey. EDITORS UNDER FIRE: contributors include Anthony Lewis, Nelson Mandela [et al.].
428
p.: ill., ports. Paper covered boards,
d.w. R 150
185 Uys, Ian. CROSS OF HONOUR. Germiston: Uys
Publishers, 1992.
196 p.: ill., ports., maps (1 on endpapers). Paper covered boards, d.w.
R 350
Lists the names and
deeds of the recipients of
186 Van der Post, Laurens. FIRST CATCH YOUR ELAND:
a taste of
x,
211 p. Cloth. R 350
Deals with the entire
range of African food, from antelope cooked by Bushmen on an open fire to the
pastries of the
187 Van der Ross, R.E. MYTHS AND ATTITUDES: an inside look at the Coloured people.
116
p.: tables, map on endpapers. Paper
covered boards, d.w., frayed at edges of spine & with tear. Stamp on title
page. R 75
188 Van Onselen,
x,
165 p.: ill. Paper covered boards, d.w.
frayed along edges. R 150
Van Onselen traces the
development of the police forces in S.A.
189 Van Waart, Sue. THE GOLDEN CAMEL BIRD: and the story of the Klein Karoo. Oudtshoorn: Klein
104
p.: col. ill., col. ports. 4to. Paperback
with endflaps. R 150
Published to
commemorate 50 years of the Klein
190 Vaughan, Iris. THE DIARY OF IRIS VAUGHAN. 6th impression.
62
p.: ill. Paper covered boards, d.w.
R 75
An account of the
author's life as a young girl growing up in
191 Wahlberg, Johan
August. TRAVEL JOURNALS AND SOME
LETTERS:
249
p.: ill. col. frontis. (laid down), maps. (Van Riebeeck Society publications.
Second series; no. 23). Cloth, d.w.
R 120
192
461
p., [12] p. of plates: ill., frontis., plans, maps (1 folding). Cloth, d.w. price clipped & with tear to top of
spine. R 150
193 Whitlock, E.S.
[comp.]. GRAAFF-REINET: 'n album ou foto's = an album of old
photographs.
32
p.: all ill. Oblong 8vo. Pict. paper
wraps. R 250
Photographs of the
fourth oldest town in
194 Bailey, Adrian &
Keene-Young, Robyn.
141 p.: col. ill., col. map on endflap. Small 4to. Paperback with endflaps.
R 150
The Okavango Delta
ecosystem in
195 Blundell, Geoffrey
[ed.]. ORIGINS: the story of the emergence of humans and
humanity in
168
p.; ill. (chiefly col.)., ports. Paperback.
R 150
An official
publication of the new Origins Centre, situated on the
196 Bond, Patrick. LOOTING
xix,
172 p.: tables. Paperback. R 160
"Africa's central
problems remain exploitative debt and financial relationships with the North,
phantom aid, unfair trade, distorted investment, capital flight and the
continent's brain / skills drain." Rear cover.
197 Claire, Hilary. THE SONG REMEMBERS WHEN.
272 p.:
ill., ports. Paperback. R 140
Hilary Claire, from a
middle class Jewish family, and her husband were freedom fighters during the
apartheid struggle. They were forced to flee into exile in 1964. This memoir
records not only her own story, but that of her family through generations of
rebellion and persecutions, each forced into exile by the political forces of
the day.
198 Du Plessis, Karena
& Cowling, Vanessa.
208
p.: col. ill., col. maps. 4to. Pict.
paper covered boards. R 210
Explores fishing
villages and farms from Melkbosstrand to Lambert's Bay; from Malmesbury to
Citrusdal.
199 Du Randt, Os. OS: